Change Your Image
rocknrollparty
Reviews
Ted Lasso: So Long, Farewell (2023)
Nearly as bad as it gets
This finale reminded me of True Blood's. Titanically awful. You feel robbed after so much character development. Weird scenes that don't really say much? Check. There's nothing wrong with ending a show just because you wanted to, but my goodness, finish the way you started. Strong. Not like this.
So Ted ends his time there without winning the whole thing like he said at the end of the first season?! Sure 🙄. And I cannot believe Ted went back to Kansas; especially when he was offered the opportunity to have both his career and his son in the same place at the same time. You turned everything and everyone around just to bounce?! Cheap cop out.
And Keely got so annoying, I'm glad she didn't end up with either Roy or Jamie.
There were 3 things I enjoyed that kept me from giving this 1 star-
1.) Roy becoming coach, not Nate
2.) Rebecca's Dutch guy came back
3.) Dr. Sharon became a full time staff member for Richmond.
1917 (2019)
Not much to add
There isn't anything I can, by way of adulation, that hasn't already been said about this film. But I will say this-it's damn special. It says something about a period piece when nearly 6 weeks after its release, on a Friday when a big budget movie is being released, that the theater is still half full. If you need help restoring your faith in the art, this outta do it.
The Irishman (2019)
To call it "good" is to call DaVinci a finger painter
I'm going to steal something I read from a food critic once-this deserves a zero because it's so good it'll ruin everything else for you. And that's what this masterpiece is to cinema. It's truly just that effing special. It reminded me just how much I miss Pesci. Never in my life has time flown by as quickly as it did watching this. A true joy and a privilege to witness. Well done sirs. Well done.
McQueen (2018)
Everything you want a documentary to be
So sad and so beautiful. Just like he was. A wonderful insight into the beauty and brutality that made his work what it was. A very emotional piece. And considering how the man himself said he wanted people to walk away from his shows with emotion, even though this wasn't a work of his (even though it was about him), I'd consider this a resounding success for just that reason. You walk away from the theater very emotional. Go see it. Yesterday.
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Just so darn great.
I don't write too many reviews, but I loved this movie so much, I just had to. Super fun. Super smart. Witty. All I could think was how I couldn't wait to see it again. The only thing that could have made it even better for me: more of Jason Issac's character; he was so great, there was hardly enough of him. Go see it. You'll thank yourself.
Phantom Thread (2017)
What could I possibly say?
Can you give a film two 10s? If so, it's this one.