Change Your Image
alawrence-26874
Reviews
Big Sky River (2022)
Movie nowhere near as good as the book
I loved the book series this movie was based off of and was excited to watch the movie. I usually enjoy Kavan Smith in movies and tv shows but this movie was completely miscast - from the leads to the supporting cast. Why did the makers of the movie think unshaven men equals cowboy? The connections of the characters were under developed. So stupid in today's world to have the woman trip and fall...a network built on female viewership using stale female clichés. I know Hallmark loves Peter Benson but it's getting tiring to see him in minor cameos of the same self-centered jaded character. Read the book or listen to the audiobook, it's much better.
Bridgerton: Oceans Apart (2020)
Wish I could rate it as zero
Awful. Unrealistic, complete trash. If you want scandalous scenes with stupid storylines this episode is for you. Daphane and Simon are a pathetic couple. Miss Thompson should have been removed sooner. Not sure why people like this show. Selfish characters take the lead in this episode. I hope they don't ruin the Penelope character.
Atlantis: The Queen Must Die (2015)
Disappointing ending, must have expected another season
Disappointing ending to the show. The show must have expected at least one more season.
McLeod's Daughters: Close Enough to Touch (2008)
Worse episode to date
Horrible. Can't blame the actor for wanting to leave this show but what a horrible and stupid way to write the character off.
I enjoyed the first few seasons but only a few characters have been interesting since. Disappointing
McLeod's Daughters: Stand by Me (2008)
Taylor and Patrick only interesting storyline here
For me the progression of Taylor and Patrick's relationship was the most interesting of this episode. It's nice to see how Taylor's character has grown.
McLeod's Daughters: Grace Under Fire (2007)
Grace & Ashleigh ruin the show
The character Grace is awful but the character Ashleigh has me considering no longer watching this show. What once was a interesting show has turned into redundant characters Trying to replace actors who left the show
How to Pick Your Second Husband First (2018)
Watch 1962 If a Man Answers instead
I was really looking forward to the movie. Totally disappointed. Watch 1962 "If a Man Answers" instead. Same premise but a better movie in my opinion.
Hailey Dean Mystery: Killer Sentence (2019)
Just ok
Parts are good, parts are just bad dialogue and unrealistic. The good scenes with Hailey and Fincher but the best scenes are Hailey and Jonas.
From Friend to Fiancé (2019)
Good leads but story slow
The leads were good but the story was slow. The main male and female leads were great. The bride's friends were too stereotypical but you certainly don't like them which was the intent
Wedding March 4: Something Old, Something New (2018)
Something new was sweet
Started a little slow. The young couple storyline was very realistic with a sweet ending.
Hailey Dean Mystery: A Will to Kill (2018)
Overhyped
After all the hype, a bit of a disappointment. Chad Lowe was overhyped, not his best work. I'd like to see more Jonas.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Ninguna Salida (2018)
Love this show but it needs to correct its path
NCIS: LA is one of my favorite shows but this season hasn't been good. Mosely was getting better but after the finale I hope they write that character out. She's been insufferable but her actions in the finale were unforgivable.
Please bring back the Sam we knew and loved. The Sam character has been a negative this season. Why is the show making him the main character, it's better as an ensemble. Sam has taken a stupid turn in the finale. Relationship with the bad girl, not caring about leaving his children orphaned...please bring back the original Sam. Worst mistake NCIS: LA made was to kill Michelle in last year's finale
The Flash: Null and Annoyed (2018)
Slow and boring
Slow and boring episode. The Thinker storyline has gone on too long.
Home by Spring (2018)
Good ending but misses in middle
I liked the actors but didn't like the lie that threads throughout the movie. The Howard character almost ruins the movie. The ending was nice though.