Change Your Image
Tinmancr
Reviews
After the Sunset (2004)
Coulda been a contender!
This is a movie that does not know what it is or wants to be.
Is it a heist movie/crime/drama sure kinda or comedy yes more so.
Instead of picking a lane it just does all of the above in no particular order a bit sloppily.
The cast is great and do a decent job but less than expected.
I am a huge heist movie fan and love all the good crime movies too.
Every time I watch this I'm into it then feel let down.
Still a good fun movie just could have been more.
Grandma's Boy (2006)
Does not age well atall
Well I distinctly remember thinking this was funny back in the day.
Sadly I grew up a bit and stopped hanging out with stoners.
This movie is pretty much a one time watch.
Being a gamer nerd and fan of loud obnoxious and some raunchy comedies this is not even in the top drawer.
The other problem is there is basically nobody in this but like the 9th adam sandler minion and he cannot hold this together.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
Wow can't believe I still love this
Sure the transitional 80s-90 stuff kids won't get and puppet/costume effects are old school.
But who cares.
I really enjoyed this had to dust off my VCR repair the VHS tape and I was a ninja again!
The derivative modern remake was blah and barely watchable.
This and the the era cartoon are how I know the turtles.
Maybe read 2 comics as well which were cool.
I actually raised my review up to 10 while writing it lol.
Nope no spoilers watch it for yourself!
The Equalizer (2014)
Weird cringey flick
Feels like a bad crime thriller meets worse super hero..
Full of odd cringe moments also poorly cast.
No spoilers some of denz worst work.
The Intruder (2019)
Good but predictable thriller
I liked this in modern times this is probably one of the better thrillers.
The casting is not well known to me except the venerable Dennis Quaid.
The couples work acting is fine not great but not too many gafs.
My only real complaint is the PG13 rating this is not at all family friendly so go R.
No real spoiler that isnt in the synapse except young couple are more middle aged.
If you like wild, spooky thrillers with twists watch it but not real original.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Pure fluff cliche and exploit
This is the worst off all Jurassic movies worse than 3.
I was going to comment on others reviews but there opinions are there's.
I would watch The lost world any of them twice before this.
Id also watch any carnosaur over this that is how flat and lame it is.
Just a weak ineffectual sequel because the real series is dead movie period.
I just hope the weird crossover sequel to this is at least watchable.
Mortal Kombat (2011)
Only saw first season..
To sum it up has a very cheap cable tv feel sub hbo.
Bad acting, worse dialogue and odd setting.
Fairly enjoyable for a watch just much lower quality.
Im a huge fan of early games and first movie.
Superman (1978)
Whoa been a while
Just watched this first time in long time.
I had forgotten how weird and awkward it is.
Its a classic for sure just a far cry from the masterpiece its touted.
No spoilers watch it just nothing else like it.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Wow thats a wild one..but not much blood...
Very well acted by main cast and pretty well done movie on tech side.
Lots of hard to do parts that may not have been necessary but show how good dan is.
No spoilers but there are two gripes I have with this movie its longs adds little but just long should have been edited.
Other than dan there are few known actors of any note seems odd but mostly works.
As for rating there is little blood with an average amount of violence but not much for r.
There are some very odd circumstances and disturbing images that should have been in rating.
About pg to pg13 worth of language drinking and other general adult material.
I would say watch this unless you are easily disturbed or offended by church or anti church scenarios.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Sonic "Must go fast!"
Yep its fairly continuity friendly about as much as can be expected.
Jim does exceedingly well other cast members could have been anyone.
Voice of sonic is ok general attitude done well.
It made money and alludes to a sequel following the game general story line.
Runs circles and loops around Warcrapt, SupMario, Ratchet, Hangry Birds.
Also its pretty family friendly but adult watchable with some stuff kids wont get.
Bottom line from a Sonic fan I would watch again, but probably not in theatres.
Almost Famous (2000)
Tried it on a recommend against better judgement.
Might be better if high but for a sober rock lover just another bad teen drama.
No spoilers other than if you want a rock coming of age movie watch american grafiti.
Baby Driver (2017)
Wow.. Coulda been a 9 or 10
Great idea, cool premise killer cast "apparently". Actually the "star" or main character is a nobody but he did well. If you like action, weird dark comedy and heists check this out! There will not be spo!ler$ so cant tell ya why see for yourself, why I did not give 10 stars. This is my favorite genre so I had to rent and was not disappointed. Really I thought it would be mediocre at best.
The World Is Not Enough (1999)
Ugh 135m... sure wasn't the script
This is easily the worst written bond and one of the worst executions. I got this free with other bonds and still will probably throw it out. Pretty sad there is a decent cast a few hot women should make a good bond. I only watch bonds for action and gadgets and this movie is mediocre in both.
Infini (2015)
Good B SciFI from the outback
This is the best low rent flick I've seen in years. If you watched it for the hems don't hes not the star or even one of the known ones. If you liked Pandorum or any other mostly psychological thriller with planet x for backdrop. Surprisingly well acted and very unsettling cinematography.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Best Kong .
Pure big loud super monster action like none other! Aside from originality this is a better movie than even the 33 kong! Bigger, better action more stars and no boring attempt at drama. If you want realism watch something else this is a monster movie. the monster movie! For the viewers with young ones, summary as follows. Violence a lot pg13 some pushing rating mostly on monsters. Language pretty average for pg13 one f bomb one fails to land, sobs, sh!ts. Sex/nudity almost none a few sexy looks a few minutes in a brothel very clean.
Pixels (2015)
Ouch why
The 5 is because I love several of the classic arcade games herein. And a few of the jokes do land but not near enough for a movie. Sandler is mediocre, james is lame, dinklage does OK poorly cast in general. This movie could have been great lots of fun but they tried way to hard and pulled a face plant. Surprisingly fairly family friendly might have been a better children's movie except they wouldn't get arcade games.
The Rift (1990)
Classic "Bad Scifi"/Horror
Saw this as a kid 20 years later still like it. Not likely you will find this but if you do watch it. I've seen a 100 low budget flicks like this it is in the top few percentile. Has a weird cool 80s/90s movie feel mullets and all! Also full of above average gory special fx. If you like Carnosaur, critters or Leviathan you gotta see this.
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Better than expected
I ended up watching this alone after renting for someone else. Not usually a good recipe but hey hadn't seen it. First not a remake sequel or anything but a reboot using same title. Denzel does well as cowboy most others do mediocre mostly comedy relief. Without giving too much away a fun but ignorant romp even when compared to other westerns. If you like cheesy action watch it, if you like westerns think twice.. Bottom line would have been OK in theater but glad i saved the 12 bucks.
Rogue One (2016)
The lemmings are at it again..
This needs to have the star wars removed from the title, it is less canon than awakens. Aside from the lack of credibility or even deserving to exist the feel and theme are wrong too. The acting is lack luster and "spoiler" the notable actors die early or have no real role. At least 2 characters and badly cged into live action making even more cinematic errors. The "only" good character is a droid "spoiler" its not c3po. There is also no good villain for 90 percent of movie. Many scenes have huge glaring holes and lack of continuity. There is more wrong with this but im getting tired of pointing it out. If you love the real Star Wars do not watch this.
Eraser (1996)
Above average Arnie flick
I saw this back in the day on VHS it was one of the first dvds I bought so yeah I like it. Basically this is a 90s actioner but has decent scifi element good cast and crew. Add all that up and you get a fun romp big hero dude good bad guy my kinda flick! Effects are good which in this genre is important, writing not so much less important.
Inception (2010)
A gorgeous taut thriller!
I really do adore this movie so well acted written well superb effects and atmosphere. The cast is quite a treat good chemistry and well directed to boot. I do add one caveat this movie is very out of the box and abstract. If you don't enjoy deep and odd psychological themes you wont get parts. I think this is Nolan's best work and deserving of praise. Yes I will admit if the effects weren't so good it would be a bit less impressive. Watch this with a somewhat open mind and you should be pleased.
Driven (1996)
Low budget gem
Call em what you like independent b low budget this is one of the best. Not sure if you can even get this anymore but if you can watch it! The cast is a who's who of quality support actors from a few decades of Hollywood. Pretty well written a bit reminiscent of of grand canyon and other deep regular folk dramas. Without giving away an enjoyable ride not sure what else I can say just get it sit down give it a few to get going.
Warcraft (2016)
Not to be compared to LOTR!
This flick is all flash no substance at all, hardly even a scene of tolerable acting. I did not play the current series of games but did play Warcraft of which this has not to do with. First of your on planet x.. not humans not earth though they say both plenty. Seconds orcs are more like ogres but some can think a little. This seems to be "loosely" based on WOW the MMO and maybe written by someone who knows nothing of fantasy. So that's the bad as for good there is some if you can get past the action movie story the fights are pretty good. If you like magic and the FX used to portray it that is clearly where the budget went. DO NOT compare to any LOTR movie the old cartoons destroy this, even the DnD fantasy movies are better save for CGI. Bottom line its good for one watching nothing more.
Luke Cage (2016)
Pretty terrible
I decided to try this as netflix kept jamming it in my face so why not. To start of this is not family friendly it is another made for netflix flick so like a bad cable channel. Cant say I recognize any of the characters or actors not one. I found this show offensive, poorly acted, bad effects. Seems like its just me I see these flaky shows popping up with nobody in them and no real story. Guess I'm just not as bored as others I wont sit through this kind of stuff. So glad they dropped decent shows made by professionals to make there own.. Bottom line its just my opinion I always put quality above hype and popular culture.
God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
Yes its a religious movie so...
This is actually a well acted drama basically a court room drama. For parents this movies is pretty much harmless nothing bad or crude. If you like little guy against the system or court dramas try it out. For the folks who don't want to hear about God well duh don't watch it. This movie will be very faith oriented movie but not completely there are good story elements. There are not many mainstream actors but they get the job done. You will also feel some rather musical elements so be warned of that. Not sure how this movie is rated so bad but it is 100% bias. Just watch it or don't 2 hours inspirational feel good movie. Like seabiscuit without the cursing and drinking. I am not a church going and force an agenda down your throat person, just a movie watcher.