Change Your Image
jacktiggermilner
Reviews
Alba (2021)
Quite good but way too long...
....and the acting from Alba's brother Toño is truly awful, he's melodrama personified (like soaps from the 70s!) I just can't understand how he was cast as the rest of the ensemble are good. I died inside whenever he was on screen. Bizarre casting. Is he a comedian IRL?
It has a good plot, and very engaging but it really didn't need to be 13 episodes long, and they are long episodes at that.
The location is lovely, I've never wanted to visit mainland Spain but I am tempted now. It is set in Alicante and the old town is very pretty.
Overall I was very engaged by it but I suspect it will be one of those I forget as soon as I finish it. Apart from Toño unfortunately, I think he'll stick in my mind, ugh!
Loch Ness: They Created A Monster (2023)
A must-see gem!
I just saw this tonight as the opening film of the Inverness Film Festival. There was an introduction by the director John MacLaverty and a wee Q&A at the end. A bit of a treat!
This is by far the best documentary I have seen on Loch Ness and it's monster! Beautifully shot and mixed with so much incredible archive footage. The story covers the heyday, I guess, of Nessie hunting in the 70s, from a mad group of Japanese men to a lawyer from Boston, an ex-military cockney and Loch Ness doc staple (and voice of reason!) the wonderful Dr Adrian Shine.
The music is gorgeous, the editing really incredible, and the interviews are fascinating.
It's a great documentary, it's funny and it was a total delight, I loved it so much.
Great job to all involved!
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
5 stars out of respect for the family members of those that were lost...
I feel terrible for the family members. The interviews with them are compelling and so sad. The first episode is good, for the most part. But why did Netflix drag that flipping american aviation "journalist" (for journalist read conspiracy theorist) into it? I feel that watching this documentary for the families, would be deeply upsetting. By episode 3 you find yourself literally rolling your eyes when the aviation journo speaks. Give me a break from the conspiracy theories, and giving him more air time than the people using actual science and expertise to solve this appalling mystery is frankly gross and disgusting.
And then the "adventurer"/"modern day Indiana Jones" appears in episode three.... I barely managed to watch on! Honestly, car crash tv.
The families are the only sensible voices in this whole 3 part docuseries. Don't watch on after episode 1, the rest twists itself into a ridiculous spew of nonsense.
*face palms*
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
I'm not crying!
Just for the 'humanisation' of the rancor I give this 10/10. I'm crying because this series and The Mandalorian allow Jon Favreau to take the tiny elements of the original Star Wars movies and expand them, add flesh and feelings and it's totally beautiful! I am in awe of the job that the writers and directors are doing with these "spin-offs". I honestly can't stop crying. As a massive Star Wars originals fan, thank you Jon Favreau et al.
Euphoria: Trouble Don't Last Always (2020)
Beautiful acting!
The performances in this episode are just breathtaking. Wow! This is my favourite episode so far. I really enjoy dialogue heavy episodes, they rely so much on perfect writing and perfect performances and this episode is overflowing with both.
Miss Martha, I love you!
Ghosts of War (2020)
Bad editing!!!
Did anyone else notice that there is a scene at 34:13 that should be (I think) at 45:08. I mean really? I thought I'd fallen asleep for 10 minutes! Kind of spolied our enjoyment a bit! Very Haunting of Hill House-esk.
London Fields (2018)
Terrible
I managed about 10 minutes and I'm wondering if there is a worse actor in the industry than Jim Sturgess. How does he continue to get work? Not even lovely Theo James can persuade me to carry on!
Let It Snow (2019)
"Snow hides a lot, it's the Spanks of weather"
"Snow hides a lot, it's the Spanks of weather" - just for this line alone (and the presence of Joan Cusack) this movie deserves more than the measley 5.8 it is currently rated at on here! I really enjoyed it. It's so much better than the usual Hallmark-style Christmas/romance movie we have to tolerate! It was funny and sweet with great music and great acting and the ending you always want! Yeah it was a bit cliched but I got so much more than I expected from this delightful little film!
I'm so pleased to see those that enjoyed it leaving the reviews it deserves 😊
Robin Hood (2018)
Not the worst movie ever made!
I just read the reviews and I feel like this film has been taken far too seriously! I quite enjoyed it, it was an interesting take on a tired old subject, I mean, really, we've all seen too many Robin Hood movies. The only reason I watched this was Taron Egerton and as he plays consistently similar characters I am not really sure what people expected from this, he's Taron Egerton playing Robin Hood!
Seriously, it is no where near the worst film ever made! My only gripes were the utterly bizarre depiction of Nottingham which was made to look like Kings Landing, and the complete rip off of 'John' and the Sheriff of Nottingham from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves. Oh, and I also agree the costume design left a lot to be desired, Hood's jacket is not cool!
But it's fun if you don't take it too seriously, I mean it's typically current Hollywood fare, I wouldn't have even moaned if I had paid for a ticket!
Summer of Rockets (2019)
Disappointing and odd plot
I was a huge Poliakoff fan. Shooting the Past is one of my all time favourite TV dramas! I have found the quality of the plot of his BBC dramas has been deteriorating since then. I couldn't even watch Close to the Enemy (but that was mainly due to the dreadful acting!). I did enjoy the first 2-3 episodes of Summer of Rockets, the cast is outstanding (especially young Sasha!), the locations are stunning (especially some of the party locations and the Shaw house) and the direction and production are very good. However...... Toby Stephens occasional Russian accent amongst his plum English accent is ridiculous (I didn't even notice it until about episode 3?!). The whole thing with the people locator/bleeper/pager brought out the pedant in me, especially the test at the hospital and when Sasha went missing when people said he needed one of the people locators so that they couldn't lose him. Even if Sasha was in possession of one he couldn't have been found unless he wanted to, surely?! It's not a GPS, at least that's not how it was presented in the plot, it is merely a paging device! And the whole veggie-going-missing Anthony plot line was a bit of a nonsense just to keep Mrs Shaw busy! Also the terribly Englishness of it all wore on me after a while. In summary, it looks glorious, and the cast are excellent (massive shout out to the wonderful Timothy Spall) but the plot won't fool anyone, there are some hideous American-style stating the obvious moments, and the script needed a lot more polishing before it went into production.