Change Your Image
jstephenson-66952
Reviews
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Brilliantly done!
I loved this show. It was short and sweet, good pacing. The acting is great especially considering the twist revealed at the end. It will make you appreciate this show far more. I know others are saying there was some fantasy element added here that kind of spoiled the series, however I disagree.
The Help (2011)
Jessica Chastain
Jessica Chastain - that's the review. This woman is a phenomenal actress and just brought light and love to this film.
Amazing MOVIE, wonderful cast.
I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)
Carrie marries Ayden...
Watching this now for the first time and I'm seeing what life would have been like had Carrie married Ayden instead of Mr. Big. SJP is Carrie Bradshaw once again: the closet, the ditziness, the high heels and her wits and charm. Cant say it's a great movie but if you're bored and interested in seeing how things could have went from SNTC then give it a watch.
American Skin (2019)
I WOULD RATE THIS AN 11 IF I COULD!
The movie is coming to an end and there are a few things I'd like to address...
IMDB how can an overall rating be 5.4 when the majority of the ratings here are no less than an 8? I will let you ponder that as your read my review. My theory is.. people see a low rating on a movie, it will deter them from watching it. This movies needs to be watched, especially in 2021. IMDB do better!
The writing is superb, acting is phenomenal and the passion portrayed in this film was felt beyond words. I can say with confidence that this is a must see film, Oscar worthy to go a step further and as another reviewer said, this is good enough to be a police training video.
We get to see and hear BOTH sides of the coin and even though we can see BOTH sides, the outcome is the same: an innocent life is taken. Someone should be held accountable to further deter these things from happening. I hope this film gets as much publicity and rave as an Avengers film would because this is REAL LIFE.
A highly recommended film.
American Horror Story: Camp Redwood (2019)
A little but...
I'm a little late to the party on this one, but I decide to leave a review because.... well my hope is that I can save someone else from wasting their time. Season 9 starts off so strong when the first 3 episodes were great, I decided to continue. However, this show took a turn for the WORST. Boredom at its finest, lazy writing, confusing concept, the Ramirez character was completely unnecessary...skip this season if you can, it's a mess.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
THIS IS HOW YOU DO AN ACTION MOVIE!!
I am not the biggest Cruise fan and I certainly lost hope in the MI franchise after part two. But man, this simply blew me away. I was watching it while laying down and couldn't remain that way, I had to get up! It's intense, the fight scenes are choreographed to perfection and that HALO jump!! There are simply no words for how good that was...
Lo imposible (2012)
Colorism in Hollywood
Watching this on Netflix.
The story is based on a Spanish family. Why wasn't the cast Hispanic? Let me guess, it wouldn't sell in "Hollywood".....
Nocturne (2020)
Why such a low rating?
I honestly enjoyed this film quite a lot, especially the ending. Although it was foreshadowed and kind of served as a spoiler in and of itself the execution was delightful and imo well done. The pace of the movie was great, the acting great. I could easily compare the characters here to the characters from Black Swan (one of my all-time favorite movies) so of course i maybe bias. Either way, it's nothing to rave about but 100% watchable and can be enjoyed. Not worth such a low rating at all.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
BEST HORROR SHOW EVER!
Aside from the heavy Apple product placement this is hands down one the best horror shows I've seen in a long time. The material is just great and the acting is even better.
Luce (2019)
Two Hours to Fire a Teacher
What a waste of time! I understand how one thing led to the other but there was nothing substantial about this film. It's okay that the antagonist won in the end, but two hours to get his teacher fired!!! This could have been a thirty minute movie and I think I would have been more appreciative of that.
The Disappointments Room (2016)
The Husband is Useless
Huge fan of Kate so I was excited to see this. But now I'm so disappointed I'm writing a review while only 25 mins in. Super boring.
Lady in the Water (2006)
Complete garbage
I know people are trying very hard to see the philosophical views of this movie. But there's literally NO character development and I can't feel sorry for these people at all. The whole Korean woman translating the bedtime story is completely foolish and quite annoying not to mention redundant. Then a group of strangers just abruptly believes they're alllllll apart of this fantasy story. How desperate and psychologically disturbed are these ppl? Nd WHY is the woman able to go from the Supers house to the building all passing the water, not getting attacked and STILL not able to go inside? At the party, she was right in front of the water.. even out her foot in but doesn't go home?!??? Someone make it make sense because this part of the story was sadly missed or undeveloped. Didn't like it. Next....
Travis Scott: Look Mom I Can Fly (2019)
Um...
I was honestly trying to give this a watch but it's literally all over the place. No structure at all and there aren't many scenes with Kylie and the baby. Ugh, if u have absolutely nothing else to watch then perhaps you can use this to pass the time or just background noise.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Moved to tears...
Oh man the child actress-phenomenal. I loved every second of this movie. The acting, the plot, the passion behind everyone and their stories. I mean, my goodness, foreign films rarely ever disappoint and this was no different. If you're in the mood for a quality zombie apocalypse movie, this is it!!!!
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Sophie Turner save your career while you're ahead
What a horrendous movie. I'm not even yet out of theater and I couldn't resist writing this review...the timeline is a mess, the characters are tired and unenthusiastic and the whole premise is destroyed with bad acting and the overuse of CGI. Why couldn't they stuck to the script? The timeline? Everything leading up to this precious moment and now it's completely wasted.
Save your money and YOUR TIME!!!! Do not watch this movie.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Good Reviews are Lies!
I am not sure who is leaving good reviews for this movie, but it is not as good as others are saying. Firstly, it is disgusting that this is like the 4th remake of the same movie!!!! Hollywood is getting stale and losing its originality.
We all know the story but this time they chose to stray and instead of the son being killed, it was the daughter-possibly the only good is this twist. But then it's all just downhill from there. The little girl comes home and she murders in broad daylight, dancers and there's all this unnecessary drawn out sequence for the sake of filling up screen time.
The mothers acting was good. Outside of that this movie was not great. Save your money, wait for the DVD
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Burorî (2018)
Broly for the TAKING!!!!
I have to say, I loved every second of this movie! Every single second. I will not give away too much, but if you haven't seen it just know that our heroes were once again triumphant. However, this time they made a friend which was so nice to see. Battle scenes were excellent, dialogue terrible -but what else do you expect from a Super movie? The pacing was just right and the character development spot in! 9/10
Good Girls (2018)
I AM IN LOVE!!
This show is so cute!! I am only on the pilot and am absolutely in love... good girls totally gone bad... I am simply going to enjoy living vicariously.
Glass (2019)
I was speechless
Alright, so I'm going to help another poor schmuck not make same mistake I did. Here is the breakdown, this movie, in a nutshell is a complete waste of both time and money. Here is why: 1. Lack of character development for the doctor. Who the hell is she exactly? Where did she come from? 2. I like that the characters reprised their roles, but, they're too old for those stunts. Sorry but that's the truth. 3. We have SUPERHEROES getting killed in a puddle of water!!!!!!! Superman would never. 4. Unanswered questions and a predictable.
I see the direction the director was hoping to take, but the execution was poor. Tell you what.. save your money, download the movie and watch it with one eye closed. Although I am a huge fan of Bruce Willis, always have been, James McAvoy steals the show, an outstanding performance from him, without him I'd have rated this a smooth zero. Watch at your own risk
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Amazing!!!
So I gave this movie an 8 because of a few reasons... first the reason I decided to even watch this movie was because President Obama named it one of his 2018 favorites. Now, after seeing the movie, I can tell you with confidence I know why. This movie is unique, authentic and heartfelt. The ending brought me to tears. I think the acting could have been a little bit better, especially the love story between the officer and the Black Panther president... I wanted to feel Dead Presidents vibes. However, the message in this movie was spot on and well received. Loved it!!! Highly recommended. It's a cool ride with a lot of reality checking.
Aquaman (2018)
AND THE BEST PART WAS.....
The ending.....I absolutely adore Nicole Kidman. She is my one of my favorite actresses. The story was horrible, the acting okay.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Conde Nest
The outfits worn by Blake Lively and the fabulous martinis saved this movie. Cliche concept.. but stars two of my favs so I will give them a pass....
Whiplash (2014)
Bravissimo
OMG what a phenomenal movie!!!! The pace was excellent, the writing was superb and the performances, simply outstanding. I needed this movie. Movies like this reminds me why I watch movies!!! The way the main characters play off one of another from the very beginning is something to look out for, this is very seldom done and doesn't always work well. However, it works here and I loved the fact that the character development was not too much, but just enough for us to have fallen in and out of love with both the antagonist and the protagonist. 8 stars!!
Halloween (2018)
A little late... but here I am...
Why did they make the main character so overzealous? I think I liked 1978 Jaime better, she had no idea what was coming and yet she was able to elude and outsmart a serial killer. HERE we have an over prepared, overzealous, on the offense and not the defense Jaime Lee Curtis just waiting to battle her baby brother and he simply overpowers her only to damn near get herself KILLED!!!!!! The script is good, doesn't stray too far from the original, but I wasn't too impressed. I would have done fine without this film. Not to mention he LIFTS an entire island table with 7 FINGERS!!!!!! 7!!! Takes all bullets as though nothing has happened and how on earth does he get out of the cop car despite the granddaughter not being able to? Talk about having super human strength...but my oh my.. what an ending.....I seriously hope this is IT for the franchise.
The Nun (2018)
Nothing to see here..
Coming from a TRUE fan of The Conjuring series I must say, there is little to nothing explained here and the movie is a complete waste of time.