Change Your Image
Labowski69
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
MEH. No cigar.
Why are you making me watch the beginning of this lame plot character build up and then the stupidity begins. Why are you making viewers watch these two bond for that length of time. Who exactly is the naked woman searching for at night in an abandoned neighborhood when her father was abducting women ?? Woman is a product of 40 years of inbreeding ??? How does that even make any sense ?in what world are you going to produce an offspring of that magnitude in 40 years ?? If you're going to
This is more of a comedy than anything substantial. It just falls apart the more it moves along.
Such a shame. All that money for production and no meat and potatoes. Lame.
Brian and Charles (2022)
Excellent.
Refreshingly different. Galifinakis is amazing as usual.
Very good script. Surprisingly captivating. It's great to see an actually creative and stand alone movie.
Spring (2014)
Dreadfully boring.
I don't know what kind of acid these other reviewers were on. What an absolute pile of boring garbage. Completely useless script w the most absolute tired storyline that went nowhere. 6.7 ??? Really ??
Snowtown (2011)
Holy cow. The bathroom scene. OMG.
I had absolutely no idea this was based on a true story until the end. I happed upon this little joyful embodiment as a suggest while streaming. WTF did I just watch was what I was thinking. This is some grueling viewing folks so brace yourself.
13 Minutes (2021)
Absolute garbage. Lame TV movie.
I don't know who comes up with crap like this. We randomly chose this and o boy what a mistake. Avoid at all cost. Complete and utter waste of time. You'd be better off slicing your own arm off and eating it.
Men (2022)
Excellent. Don't try to figure it out. Just go w it if u can.
This one is a wild ride. It's hilarious going thru the reviews and people trying to pin this one down. Hardcore crazy to its core. Reminded me of Mandy on acid so brace yourself. Vocal score is top notch. Gore is insane. Good luck is all I can say. Also had a feeling of under the skin as well. Good stuff.
Airborne (2022)
Other reviews written obviously by friends.
Absolute pile of crap. The worst acting I've ever seen. Honestly - I've seen better shorts made by high school students. The lamest story line that was written by a pre school child.
Pure garbage. Avoid at all costs.
Rang song (2021)
Poopins.
Seemed like it was going somewhere and then it just went wrong. No other way to describe it. All that effort and it just simply didn't deliver. It got really stupid very fast and I usually don't shut it down but this one gave me no choice.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Unimpressive.
I don't understand what all the talk was about this one. People are so desperate to love something so mediocre. Very sub standard Hollywood fair. 2 hours I'll never get back.
Ambulance (2022)
Tremendous pile of steaming hokey.
What a complete pile of crap. Who even comes up w garbage scripts like this ? Gylenhall is seriously going downhill w the films he's starring in. 2 hours I'll never get back. Avoid at all cost.
You Are Not My Mother (2021)
Don't believe the bad reviews. Very good flick.
This is a real good slow burn horror. People like to give bad reviews because it makes them feel emboldened. Pretty childish. Very good story that unfolds properly w a solid script. If you're into folklore coupled w horror then you're in good hands.
The Lost City (2022)
Extra large Steaming pile
Who in the world is even giving this horrid pile anything above 1 star. OMG. Took my kid sister t see this flaming pile of crap and could not believe how bad this turd was. Who makes movies like this ?? Why does this even exist ?
Last time I trust the 6.7 review without diving deeper.
X (2022)
Old school excellence.
Great throwback to an incredible era of simple good gore and guts. This one has a little bit of all the good classic horror movies rolled into one. Takes a little time to take off but gets you there. I was impressed.
Antebellum (2020)
Absolute waste of time.
I cannot believe I actually fell for some of the better reviews. OMG. What an absolutely ridiculous platform to illustrate racial inequity. A twelve year old could've written a better screenplay than this. Middle of this dribble turns into a mega lame girls night out w absolutely no connection to anything.
AVOID AT ALL COSTS.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Sad.
Lame stunts. Most ending in failure and not thought out in the least. Cmon guys - u had years to think each one out and they all sucked pretty bad. As each segment ended - I was like NOPE. They had a couple w decent prospects and they utterly failed in the end.
Mother/Android (2021)
Bad reviewers are uninspired impatient unimaginative ..
This was a solid flick all the way thru. Good story that flowed well throughout. Everyone is now an arm chair critic w the patience of a bag of hammers. I guarantee the bad reviewers gush over mega duds like midsommar or a ghost story. ERMAGERD !! It didn't feel VIBEY enuf
GTFOH.
Encounter (2021)
Science fiction ??
Why in the world would this film be listed as sci fi?? Total letdown. At first I was all excited about the supposed premise but lo and behold - here we go again - another copycat lame screenplay that's been done (bug). So disappointing. The very beginning graphics are the best part. Rest of it just fizzles away like a cheap sparkler.
Dýrið (2021)
Why noomi why ??
I just don't get it anymore. Where are these studios getting the funding to actually film a movie like this.
Beautiful cinematography and shot script leading upto the first time you see the kid. Absolutely comical. So ridiculous. Am I suppose to take this flick seriously after seeing the kid for the first time ?? No buildup to a folklore. Noomi - what were u thinking ??
Titane (2021)
Completely stupid.
I don't even know where to begin with this one as well. Goes from serial killer to terminator meets cujo. Insufferably ridiculous for the sake of being different but in a really bad and clueless way.
Puke worthy.
The Card Counter (2021)
Excellent film for the patient minded.
This is a story that unfolds as it goes - taking it times to tell its tale.
If you are impatient then this is not a film for you.
Very nice cinematography w a great sound score.
Old Henry (2021)
Spectacular. Finally.
Just a tremendous film. Beautiful cinematography. Great story. Raw and graceful. So satisfying to watch a story done so well. Such a gem amongst so many awful movies.
The Green Knight (2021)
Absolute steaming pile of fetid claptrap.
A24 is definitely going downhill. Wtf was this ?? What a sad and failed desperate attempt at a mysterious hidden message stool sample. Enough is enough already. Write a freakin screenplay w some substance and an actual story. Reminds me of the new millennial puke songs that the " singer " mumbles incoherently.
All the asswaffles that gush over midsommar will gush In Their diapers over this mega failure.
Avoid at all cost. If you have half a brain you will steer clear of this squid loser.
Sanyangeui sigan (2020)
Crap claptrap
Like a TV movie w ridiculous non stop heavy breathing and silly school girl giggle jokes. Pretty freaking lame on all counts. Goes absolutely nowhere w the most absurd nonsensical ending.
Avoid at all cost.
Tenet (2020)
TEDIOUS
Complicated hobb job. Never ending jibber jabber. Boring.
Alone (2020)
Absolute garbage
Do not waste your time w this pile of crap. Just don't. Absolutely awful in every way - from the horrid acting and crap script. Zero originality. Basic - entire flick shot at one location tripe. So freakin bad. Avoid at all cost.