Change Your Image
judicmr
Reviews
Let the Right One In (2022)
Worth the Watch.
Just got through with the season, and was blown away. And I generally hate this particular subject since it is hard to suspend disbelief. But it just works. Ignore reviews that compare to the movie versions. This is its own thing. The kid actors do pretty well (which can be challenging), but all of the actors nailed it in this character driven drama. Special effects are minimal, but not really needed. The stories in this stretched out version are very suspenseful and easily pulled me in. The slower parts still kept me engaged since the explained some of the relationships between characters. Very Dexter-like feel without the narration and morbid humor.
Cry Macho (2021)
Worth your time, but not his best.
I'm a huge Eastwood fan. The last movie (The Mule) with him as lead was near perfect. This one has several plot holes and unrealistic events, which I won't spoil. As much as I like Eastwood, he should have handed over the lead role to someone slightly younger. He should be able to see that as the director. Also, it didn't help that the kid was a terrible actor. With a couple of tweaks, the story is great. Look past the small issues, and this movie has a lot of heart and is worth your time.
The History of Future Folk (2012)
Great Independent Style Film
This the kind of movie I typically watch 2 minutes and know that I hate it, but I couldn't stop this time. Yes, it is silly, low budge, ok acting; but somehow it all works out and I really enjoyed it. Especially liked the absence of typical crudeness you get in comedies and most movies. I really appreciated the music too.
False Positive (2021)
It Will Nipple Away at You Long Afterwards
No need to review. What a waste of a good setup and acting talent. Do not waste your time too.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Starship Troopers of the Galaxy
Do you remember Starship Troopers? This kinda has that vibe and quality. Not too serious, but enough to make be care about the characters. As usual in these kind of movies, the CGI characters are way too agile, but it does amp up the tension. The movie was a little rushed between two climax points. Probably would have benefited from being split into two parts (leave us hanging at the end of part 1). Worth the watch.
The Father (2020)
Don't believe the hype.
Acting is top notch; you'd already guess by the actors. The problem is the story is not that interesting. The "trick" or gimmick is kinda new, but not worth the investment in time. I blame the trailer for misleading one to believe there was more intrigue in store. Story was obviously meant for a play; not a movie. Unless you get pleasure from a sharp stick in the eye, pass this one by.
WandaVision (2021)
Agents of Shield Level
I get it that this may be aimed at a younger by Disney audience, but I found it to be just meh. Agents of Shield was more interesting. The vintage stuff will probably just be weird for kids, such that they will get bored. This goes on far too long in order to stretch out the series. And, the intrigue, when it finally starts, just doesn't hook you in as a Marvel fan or anyone else. I won't be back for another season. If Falcon and Winter Soldiers doesn't step it up, I'm done with Disney.
Seungriho (2021)
Surprisingly Great!
This is a great, fun movie, which is what movies are supposed to be. A little long so you may want to plan an intermission. Sometimes the special effects where a bit overwhelming, but overall great. If this had come out before Star Wars, we'd be talking about this as the greatest sci-fi opera instead.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Just bad. Not even worth a rental.
This movie was just not good. You know when a movie centers around wishes, it's gonna be bad. I liked the 1st WW, but this was a big miss for DC (again). Why center on 1984 with so little nostalgia for that era? So much more wrong with this film. I won't say more to avoid spoilers, but don't waste you're time. In fairness, there was one pretty good action scene, but not worth the rest of it.
Dark (2017)
Worth Your Time
This is a great series, but not the 10s you see in these reviews. It is captivating, but a bit of a slow burn with a few too many overly melodramatic stares. Be aware that keeping track of the different characters across the ages is challenging and important to getting the most out of the story. The gap between season 1 and 2 didn't help.
Another Life (2019)
Ok
As far as sci-fi goes, the story and production value is pretty good (comparing to a lot of Bad ones out there). Strong woman in the lead, fine, some bad guy, fine, but this makes every attempt to elevate women and denigrate men. Star Trek is doing the same thing with Discovery. A fairer hand would have resulted in a much higher score. I know that may sound like my own bias, but if you really look at it thru that lens you'll know it's true.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
You Gotta Try It
My mom introduced me to this show and I rolled my eyes, but after one episode, I was hooked. Normally, I hate movies about history that is modernized for movies (tv), but I found myself believing it. I can't say that about GOT. This has all the same elements of love, sex, war, loyalty, disloyalty, fear, lots of bravery, most of all struggle. I want so badly for another season.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Slightly better than just ok.
After 3 seasons, think I get it. This is a show about character arcs and using your brain instead of super powers (unless it's an emergency). Sounds good, but way tooooo slow. The Hogarth arc is mostly annoying to watch. Keep the pace fast and the monologues short. I could edit this down to half the episode count, and have a great show. Maybe a little "good" humor to balance dark Jessica wouldn't hurt either.
Hustlers (2019)
Just Ok
The previews mislead you into thinking that this is a caper movie (maybe 5% true). The "caper" is much of nothing. This movie also glamorizes strippers and justifies theft, which I can't bring myself to buy into. The tag line is basically "everybody's a hustler", so it's ok. Even if this mindset is not issue for you, the movie drags on with only a snippet of a story. Acting is good. This shows that real life doesn't alway make a good movie. Stay home on this one.
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 3 is like Batman and Robin
The first 2 seasons were really good. Highly recommendable. But season 3 is sinking the ship (ahoy). The cool references, extra cash they spent on special effects (gore and other things), and bad language are all overdone. Most importantly, the story and storytelling was not good. The kids are losing their innocence, which is disappointing. This originally seemed aimed at bringing together tweens and adults to watch, but not sure I would want my kids watching this. This is an example of something that does a bad job of keeping a target audience. I get the feeling the Duffers are ready to move on. Me too.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Good, but something not right.
Basis story was good. Seemed mostly true to the history of the character. Acting was good, although some of the dialogue made me cringe at times. I guess that's a fine line to walk in a superhero movie. Nick Fury and Happy are just annoying for some reason. I think that the humor needed some polish. RDJ could always deliver a funny line, but none of these players can easily do it. Movie was all a bit too teenagery. But that may have been the target. Special effects where good, but nobody seems to know how to do drones; in look or reasonable quantities (thousands really?). The Mysterio "Crew" makes no sense. I laughed at Ralphie with the fake male pattern baldness. There is something with too hot Aunt May that would never happen in the real world. Over the top Jameson was unnecessary. There are lots of little things that distracted me from a great movie. I'm sure many will love it. It's worth the money, just don't expect a 9 or 10 rated movie.
Shazam! (2019)
Good Kid Movie
I went in expecting a mediocre movie, and that's what I got. But, I have to say, a movie about superheroes for kids makes more since than a one for adults. So, I give it a 9 on the kid movie scale. Maybe you could leave out the S-word if you're gonna make a kid movie.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Entertaining as Expected
Don't believe reviews that are exaggeratedly low. This was a good movie. Some of Brie Larson's pre-release comments were a turn off for me too. If you go in with an open mind, you will likely enjoy. There were a few moments with subpar effects and weak humor. And the cat thing was stupid. But the story was pretty good.
Polar (2019)
Greatness Overcome by Stupid
First, I kinda liked the humor, creative cinematography, most of the acting, the action, and basic storyline. But there are a lot of parts that make no sense except to amp up the graphic nudity or violence. One example is the "A-team" deploying a girl to have sex with the intended hit, but she has to move out of the way so the sniper in perfect position can shoot. Another is the addict who's supposedly a drug "expert". The snowflake "A-team" characters are unbelievable and largely unnecessary. The repeated killings of all the occupants of every house gets repetitive, and could have been handled in a funnier way by just showing the first, and tallying the rest. As it was, it just desensitized the audience to the rest of the movie. The crazy/wimpy bad guy surrounded by an overly loyal army. Why do I need the "A-team", when I have those guys? I know this is supposed to be an R movie in a graphics novel style, but it was such a wasted concept. Some will love this movie. Maybe it could be a bit smarter next time, if there is one.
The Defenders (2017)
Netflix Banking on the Name Only
First of all, how is it that the aggregate score is 8/10, but I can rarely find user ratings above 6? Hmm, Suspect.
This reminds me of a 3rd movie sequel or a band's final album in a contract. The contract was fulfilled, and the studio made money only because of the name recognition, but the fan is left disappointed, and had to act like they were happy because they invested the time and money. Nobody wants to look like a boob.
Do you remember that old TV show Kung Fu? It was 58 minutes of bloviation, and 2 minutes of kick a$$. Similar thing here. If you are going to cheat the audience on the action ratio, at least make the action good. If you are going to produce cheap action, at least put some humor or surprise into it (costs you nothing). There was not enough of either. Also, enough with the fake superhero angst without the reason.
I was generous with the 6 rating, only because I can see how this might be a difficult feat to pull off due to the multiple story arcs. But that excuse only gets you to 6. We can go to the W Bros for crap superhero depictions. My superpower is not watching.