Change Your Image
sonybacker-21493
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hypnotic (2023)
Poor man's inception
I didn't have high expectations when I decided to watch this movie. As some other reviewers have pointed out, it doesn't bring anything particularly new to the table. While the movie attempts to be clever, it falls short in doing so. The acting is decent, but unfortunately, it isn't enough to salvage the film. However, I must acknowledge that the cinematography is impressive and deserves some praise from my side. The scenes where Ben witnesses the sky transforming reminded me of the movie Inception, hence the title of my review.
The movie itself isn't overly long, with a runtime of 90 minutes. However, I found myself checking how much time was left until it ended, indicating that it lacked engagement and failed to captivate me.
All things considered, I cannot recommend it."
Un homme idéal (2015)
Great suspense movie
If you like suspense genre, watch this movie. Beginning was a bit slow to start but after little moment it went to be on the edge of your seat movie. Hitchcock would be proud.
After Yang (2021)
Mumbling mmbling mumbling
Another clever movie in which nothing happens. It's one of those movies where you start using your phone and check the remaining time of the movie.
My recommendation is - please save 1:35 of your life and don't watch it.
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Illogical at times
If he wanted to take revenge on the dad why did the main bad guy had to kill innocent people? The movie was suspensful but I hated that the main antagonist killed other people for no reason.
The Guilty (2021)
No no no no, listen. God damn. No listen
I love Jake but this movie is Terrible. I hadn't even finished it. All phone calls are, like no no listen to me. No no, God damn. Just listen. No no no.
Sweet Tooth: Secret Sauce (2021)
Super teens with crappy CGI tiger.
I liked two first episodes but starting with 3rd and 4th episode it feels like it's was made mostly for teenagers. It's beautifully filmed and I'll probably stick with it but I don't really like super teens and etc. The worst thing in this episode was the CGI Tiger though, you'll know what I mean when you'll see it.
The Lie (2018)
Abominable movie
The plot feels like it was written by small kid or actually small kid would have written better plot. Acting in this movie is so bad that is laughable. Please, do not waste your time on this... I don't know how to call it, because it would be disrespectful to use word art for this.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Leigh does it again
I will not explain much but tell that this is really great movie to start 2020 of great movies. If you liked Leigh's work in Upgrade then this is even better. I totally recommend this movie who likes on the edge of your seat kind of movies.
Control (2019)
I tried very hard to like it.
I love story games and I know remedy knows how to make them. I even liked quantum break, it definitely wasn't perfect game but much more enjoyable than this. Problem with this game is that I just didn't care about main character and what happens in game. I thought I needed to give it more time but nothing changed and it was hard for me but I deleted it.
I See You (2019)
Twist after twist kind of movie
I really recommend if you like thriller, mystery movies. This movie is definitely not a horror but a great, great suspense movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Better than any sleeping pills
Slow, slow, slow. I'm sad that Brad said yes to this crapmovie.
The Nightingale (2018)
Too stretched out
In the begging of a movie I was sympathetic with main character girl but then she started to go opposite her initial plans. I was waiting for the movie as I like the old time settings in movies. Movie length of 2:16 and stupid screen ratio are the big mistakes. This movie should have been 1:15 max. Do not recommend.
Fractured (2019)
Bad
By watching this movie you will get some satisfying as banging your head against wall. Same kind of logic.
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
Better read about this attack in Wikipedia
This movie is simply too long, with boring clichés and too much violence being showed. I know that is what terrorists do but don't want to watch it 2 hours straight. Seriously you will be bored a lot, help yourself and better read about this in Wikipedia.
Steel Country (2018)
Ratings are too high for this film.
It is very slow. Actors are also not doing very good job, especially main actor, when he tries to be angy he looks comical. At least it is not another usa marvel garbage but a simple investigation film. All in all I do not recommend this one.
Warrior (2019)
I really tried to like it...
...but I couldn't. As much as I loved Banshee I could not connect to this tv show. Maybe the actors or something, I don't know. It is nicely shot and looking beautiful. But I found myself uo be bored and will not continue, that's a shame as I loved Banshee.
The Twilight Zone: The Comedian (2019)
good lullaby
So long, so boring. Do not waste your time with this.
Free Solo (2018)
This could be 15 minutes long movie.
Looked mor like drama, than documentary. What Alex did is not easy I agree but why show his gf, their shopping etc. I was waiting for this movie but was left dissapointed .
The Super (2017)
Script written by a kid
This movie is cliche, cliche, cliche. I give this movie 2 stars for Val Kilmer (even though he is not that much in this crap movie). This movie is only good if you want to fall asleep quick. Little girl saying daddy hundred of times and if you are trying to run away from a girl, then she is on other end as well (seen this somewhere else - cliche). And the ending is for braindead people who can not think logically. I am glad I did not pay for this crap. Avoid at all costs.
A Most Violent Year (2014)
Drag
Actors doing great job, camera work is also great and it is very atmospheric and gives it 80's feeling but it is too long and nothing violent happens. I do not recommend.
Apostle (2018)
Good 2018 surprise
A little bit dragged out in the first hour, but it pays back in the second hour. Just watch it.
Black '47 (2018)
Good 2018 surprise
This movie is nice surprise. Not much advertised like big AAA crappy movies but I was on the edge of the seat all movie long. It has nice scenery, great acting from everyone in a movie. The story is I would say the revenge story but a great one and you do really feel the anger together with the main character. I am not expert in writing reviews but I am an expert recommending good movies :) Watch it!
Mandy (2018)
Bad
I was really waiting for this movie and thought it would be Cage's return but boy I was wrong. 2 hours of absolutely nothing in red colour. Please save your money and do not believe good reviews. Avoid at all costs.
Ghostland (2018)
Boring, predictable
Same director that brought us martyrs brings us this crap. If you want to waste your time then go ahead.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Watchable
This movie is very, very slow with a lot of talking but not boring. The movie has quite good plot and you will be interested until end of the movie. However one big, big minus is the stupid ending. Will not tell more but you will see for yourself.