Change Your Image
solipsist_in_a_cloud
Reviews
Boudica (2023)
Had some hope, got fully disappointed
Too many words required for this review, but first in short: really bad casting, ridiculous story telling, terrible costumes, no logic, and violations of history.
I like storys depicting the old way, about celtic culture and the resistance against Romane occupation, therefore I had some hope for this movie. Already the first few minutes told me to turn it off and not further waste my time, but unfortunately I did not listen to myself and endured it all. What should be inspiring showed a mad woman, this is not even balanced by showing the statue of boudica in the end. It just did not do any justice if her achievements. The story is just very badly told, using some bad acting to support crucial elements of the story. In the end it is just some meaningless madness without a point, but some pointless violence. Time better to be spend on something different.
The Baker (2022)
Perlman delivers, story fits the bill
I like Ron Perlmans performance in general, thus I was intrigued by this movie. He can combine the gentle person with violence. It is amazing to see how he interacts with his granddaughter on one side and be so violent on the other side. But in addition, there comes the issue of age, some unresolved history that is not fully revealed. All key persons are really old, making this not a common action movie, but adding some tiredness to it. The main persons show on different ways that they are not happy with the violence and deaths they caused. It is just a means to what has to be done.
But the contrast to finding peace with his own family by taking care of his very special granddaughter is the main reason to watch this movie. I did expect a lot with Ron Perlman being the main actor and I was not disappointed.
God Is a Bullet (2023)
A step away from a cult movie
Pun intended. This is a slow burner, the trailer is misleading. Not as nihilistic as it should be, but dark enough. It could have become a classic movie like Perdita Durango or similar. The potential of the story was there, the actors with the right commitment were there, but something was lacking. Maybe the core story line was too trivial, maybe the pace too slow, maybe it tried to be a believable story with a unbelievable setting, instead of really pushing boundaries? Maybe a message was lacking. Hard to say what really makes a cult movie, but his one does not have it. Unfortunately. It is not a bad movie, the actors are good. I like slow burners. There is a lot to like. But in the end after watching all of it I was left unsatisfied.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Please spend more money for part two
After the first few minutes I was about to stop, it was just too pathetic and computer dominated. Seriously, combining vikings with star wars?
The initial images were just poorly assembled, the story predictable. Sorry, as a German, it is getting really boring to design the evil forces as nazis. This is really overdone by now.
The story seems like a simple copy cat of seven samurai combined with star wars, mixed with some games of the thrones and lord of the rings. I did not really catch on to this inconsistent crap.
There are really good actors involved in this movie, foremost Charlie Human. He is a reason alone to watch a movie, but why make him a bad guy and simply kill him? He would deserve more? Also the other stars just got a short entry, making this movie just a prelude of a story to come. But please, make it worth it, and not just a cheap AI story with the premise to combine star wars with games of thrones and lord of the rings, that is just too cheap.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Great premise, but world left behind
Actually, I like movies that use an apocalyptic scenario to provide an in depth analysis of human being. Here, the premise was awesome, just look at the cast. I love Ethan Hawke, he is a vastky underrated Actor . And he plays alongside Kevin Bacon, a legend by himself. Actually, the screen time both had together, was pretty intense, they really should do more films together. In general, the acting is great, though Julia Roberts, looking more and more like her brother, was really annoying. Also was her daughter Rose. But there the resemblance stops. Who did cast the children, they are so far away from being siblings, more so being the offspring of their parents.
The story was building up a lot of tension between the main parties, but in the end it just pops like a soap bubble. You are expecting all the time something to be happening, like a katharsis or a resolution of the built up, but no, you are just left behind. Following the science of deers, Rose finds the solution of the short term problems and finally is able to watch the last one and much more. But while she and this film ends numb, the audience is left behind with a lot of questions. This requires at least a second season.
Devs (2020)
Great storytelling that combines philosophy with cinematography
This is a clearly underrated slow burner. I just need more shows like this, that not only tell a story, but come wit a philosophical message packed in great cinematography.
I really enjoyed Sonya Mizuno in her role, overall acting was good to great, but she was a perfect fit. I would like to see more of her.
The show is about determinism, free will, and reality. It raises some challenging questions and puts this in sometimes even meditative images. At points it sees a bit too slow, even repetitive, but it builds up a story line that has some surprising turns, is not well predictable (besides the how's message that everything is predictable), and the ending is a bit unexpected. Though not fully satisfying, but well in line with the story. Overall, I much enjoyed this show and yearn for more like this.
Sense8: Happy F*cking New Year. (2016)
First season was great, this two hour episode leaves me undecided
First, recasting one of the main actors is never a good thing, and throughout the episode I was not able to accept it, the original naive good mood got lost. Tolerance is a two headed ax, I am always sorry to see if the one asking for it have a hard time providing it.
This said, the Wachowskis are few of the truly visionary directors, and besides a good story, this show has so much more and deeper content. This episode tries to set up for more, but somewhat it got caught up in clichés and unnecessary fillers.
I did not realize when starting straight after the last episode of season one that this would be extra long, therefore I became a bit inpatient and was hoping, that this episode would make a point that was beyond a pathetic birthday, Thanksgiving, Christmas, and new year's eve. Well, maybe the last words of the episode will keep my hope up, but the episode itself was unsatisfactory.
Ragnarok: Ragnarok (2023)
Just wow
The end of this series was actually the episode before. This one just gives a final conclusion. Or not so much. I needed to restart the show after this one.
The show was great, interesting. It had a lot of creativity. Also, there was a lot of development of all the characters. It is amazing show worth watching. The conclusion questions the development somewhat, or it does not. It might just show an alternative ending. Overall, it is a great example how worthy it is that Netflix invests in foreign productions. It offers something different, a distinct flavor. The final episode demonstrate exactly this. It is different than one usually expects, but in my opinion it cobcludes this show we3.
Monsters of Man (2020)
A bit long but good overall
This movie looks more expensive than it was. But unfortunately, you notice the low budget at some points. Not all actors are convincing, but the main roles deliver a decent performance. The movie has some logical holes, but if you are able to ignore those it is a pretty good movie. A little to slow, the story could be told faster. On the other side, the getting aware of AI should have gotten some more time. Her, the conclusion was rushed, sparse, and somewhat dissatisfying. The movie ends with some lose ends, keeping the option for a sequel open. It is overall a pretty timely topic that deserves more elaboration.
Overall I was satisfied by this movie.
Bullets of Justice (2019)
Trash as it should be
This was the kind of trash I am yearning for. It is a sick and tasteless movie, it is cheap, and it does not ask for perfect acting. But this allows for an out of the box story, some crazy sick, but also refreshing ideas. It is not predictable, but it also leaves you with an unresolved story.
I really did not expect much from this flick, just wanted some entertainment, some unusual film. This is, where the movie did deliver. But it is not the kind of movie I would recommend or tell other people how good it is. Because it is not good. It is real trash. But perfect for people who enjoy this kind of trash.
The Night Agent (2023)
Entertaining to watch but too constructed
This show is an example of good story telling, to some extend it takes too much time on unnecessary details. But it tries to develop characters and provide some background motivation for their actions. Overall, for there are too many fillers that stretch the story a little too much. Also, there are too many unbelievable moments in there. It is just entertainment, but the only believable part in there is, that part of the US goverment would be willing to accept severe collateral damage among their own citizen to protect their own interests and stay in power. That's some truth in there. Besides that, there are far too many moments that leaves you dumbfolded. Nevertheless, the story unfolding is capturing, even though to some point you just want to see if you predicted it right.
Vikingulven (2022)
Not good, but also not too bad
I did expect more from this movie, it lacks originality. Kind of predictable, and it seems that you have seen everything already somewhere else.
It is technically well done, and the acting is OK, making it watchable. The ending is inconclusive, but in a way that you do not care. I was waiting for a hunt and surprise to end the bloodline, but instead it seems to have spread, not contained. But whatever.
Watch Ginger Snaps instead. Also, there are some references to American werewolf in London. Nothing really new, nor surprising.
This is now a pointless filler to get the minimum characters needed for this review.
Watership Down (2018)
Watered down, yet not a story for kids
I saw the old movie as a kid. My parents were mistaken that not every animation is suitable for children. I was a bit traumatized by its brutality, unfairness and thematizing death. Yet it also left deep impression on me. I read the book as teenager. It is a while now and I did forget the details, but was looking forward to refresh my memories with this show.
The cgi was not good, too chunky, trying to be realistic but loosing the charme of the animation. The brutality was taken out, far less blood, also not as much dealing with death. I think these were important components of the book and the movie.
I think this show did throw out a lot of things that made book and movie great, but they did not make it suitable for children. But it is less interesting for adults now.
However, I did enjoy overall watching it, the underlying story is timeless and good and can not be repeated often enough. Just the way the cgi turned out and how they tried to take the edge out is a bit disappointing. In the end I wonder what more they told with the four episodes that was not told in the movie.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Not as bad as many state here, but...
This is just a teaser to prepare for the last Witcher season. Let's be honest, changing the lead of the Witcher will not work.
As such a prelude it is kept brief, dense, not elaborated as much as it should. Let's face it, it is just a short story told to a bard to make a song of. Nice, though, to see Minnie Driver as story teller. There is no room for character development, there is no room to create a story with context, with build up. Wow, it is just 4 episodes to tell a story that took game of thrones even more seasons (an end it poorly).
There is a lot to dislike here. First, wtf are elves supposed to be? Here, many of them makes you understand that orks are the offspring of elves. They just look not elvish at all. Second, was why this constructed inclusion and political correctness. Gay interracial relationship among elves. And then the white guy gets the black beauty? Seriously? It does not serve the story, it does not support the inclusion and tolerance at all, it is just annoying.
There are great fighting sequences, there or good and not so good special effects. It is watchable, but they should have invested in better writers, though. It is not as bad as the resident evil disaster, but it is potential not used. Watchable, but somehow disappointing. It just wants you to see season 3 of the Witcher. And I think this is the whole and only purpose of this show.
Ida Red (2021)
Gritty but not great
Actors were well picked, Josh Hartnett deserves more recognition, he delivers well in this movie. Grillo performed great, his acting was superb, he just does not care if it has negative impact on his image. He was a bad guy through and through. The other actors played their part well as well.
Story goes slow, some action in between, but overall the pace is slow. The story is in some part not convincing, other parts would need more time to develop. I am left a bit puzzled with what the movie tried to tell, its message is not clear, nor who actually the main person was. Overall, I think it is a well watchable movie, but I doubt I will remember it well after a while.
Laboratory Conditions (2017)
new take on Flatliners
Tomei and Driver are in my opinion two underrated actresses. When I saw they lead this short, I had to watch it. And both give an excellence performance, as did the rest of the cast. Attention is put to the detail, making this a very atmospheric and believable short.
Pretty early on, this short did remind me a lot of the Flatliners movie. It kind of has the same characters in it. The combination of science and spirituality opens a lot of doors for great stories, as this short is also a good example for. It touches the ethical question what is acceptable to scientific progress. But it also shows that curiosity might kill the cat. You never know, until you open the box.
Tomei's last line is the perfect summary: "let's see what happens" Also as a scientist you have to face the consequences of your actions.
It was really enjoyable to watch this short, not just entertaining, but also a little thought-provoking. Not often these days you see something that is stylish, well acted, entertaining, and that also has some philosophical depth.
Resident Evil (2022)
It is all her fault, again and all over again
I have to admit, I am not an resident evil fan, just consume the movies as entertainment. As such I was starting this show, but got soon the impression, that the resident evil label could be replaced with anything else. It was more a mix of doomsday and 28 days/weeks mixed with some other well known stuff, so nothing new nor surprising.
As with most recent shows, the story is not really convincing from the beginning. The lead actress lives for 6 months in a tent out in the open to study zombies. She looks as she just came from a beauty salon, has improper protection, apparently no weapons and no got strategy. It was clear, that the zombies will turn on her. How even did she survive that long?
Of course, as she gets attacked by a previously unnoticed giant caterpillar she gets rescued in the last second by before unnoticed scavenger humans. Come on, this story telling as intro was weak.
So it continues, pretty predictable, people getting introduced to just get killed.
The story jumps between two time lines to give some background, how this all started, some teeny school story line, I guess this is what Netflix thinks is selling. But here the stupidity starts already to get unbearable.
Episode 6 is the absolute turning point. The lead is making one severe mistake after another, one has to wonder how she did survive for so long, and was she expelled from the community before to not kill everyone? One person tells she is pregnant, was clear she will not survive much longer. No surprise, no shock, just boring. Faults continue, story gets more and more ridiculous. Not entertaining at all, boring and painful instead. The storyline gets more erratic, illogical. Lack of creativity, lack of consistency.
Overall, a severe waste of resources and time. This is one of the few shows where I don't mind if the cancel the next season. But I guess the frenchise was too expensive to just get buried and forgotten.
Trigger Point (2021)
Disappointing and predictable
Well, I wanted to get an old school movie and I do like Barry Pepper. Thus him being main act I hoped it would be worth it. However, storyline was far too simple and well predictable. Acting was decent, but rather routine. Ending was really disappointing because it was kind of a cliff hanger. Somehow it feels that the movie was just an intro for a sequel, but it wasn't good enough to get me interested to wait for the next part.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
Could have been in line with The Purge
Storyline was promising, but already the initial scene made clear, that this movie would not be able to keep this promise. Maybe I should just have stooped at that point, didn't check before how cruelsome long this movie is. How the end develops was not surprising at all, but it took far too long to get there.
And I wonder, if you know you are immune to the API signal, would you risk your life with a last big heist? As it was stated, you would be a kind of superhero in the new America...
La Révolution (2020)
Fun mash up to watch
I did love the origin of the French flag.
This show is about images, the characters are simple and serve their roles. If is a very interesting interpretation of the French revolution and why many aristocratic blue bloods needed to loose their heads. It is entertaining, has a little political message, but overall it is just enjoyable to watch if you do not expect much. A pity, that they canceled the show and it did not really come to its deserved conclys. But the story of season one is complete enough to be worth watching m.
Seobok (2021)
Just wow
This movie is philophy of life and death and some other things like friendship, freedom of will wrapped in a scifi story. Therefore, it is not surprising, that this is not a fast paced action movie. It is the story that counts, and it has to be a non US movie to tell it this way.
The Great Silence (2020)
It is about atmosphere
Not exactly sure what the point of this movie is. At the beginning it is a lot about showing the lead actress who happens to be writer and producer as well. Well, she looks pretty, and is capable to do farm work, and can handle guns. But not clear, what her background, meaning her family is. They are not good, that is clear, but why this is so was not explained. But in the end it seems to be the main aspect of the story. You can not escape from your family. And you are not safe in a pandemic. Everybody is going to die.
This movie lacks story, but creates a nice depressive pointless atmosphere. The lead is a beauty, but not shy to show that beauty does not count much and is difficult to keep up if the story is going south. A good vehicle for the lead to show her face, a good atmosphere to watch, but in the end a story with not having much of a point.
Jolt (2021)
I got just the entertainment I wanted
Kate Beckinsale is just 10 days younger than me, but I hell, she still got the fire to carry such a movie. It is pure entertainment, nothing special, actually it appears to be pretty cheaply produced. Some good actors are in it, but in the end it is just entertainment, not much more. For this purpose it is doing the job well enough. Not much more.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
My birthday movie and I had fun
Not much more to say, I got what I expected. Cage coming back to his gory glory before he got an Oscar. Just enjoy the ride but do not expect much more but being entertained very well.
Fast Color (2018)
slow. different. emotional. great.
It is bad that everything nowadays gets quickly the label of superheroes. Some abilities beyond normal human powers are super human powers. Maybe in ancient this just was a kind of witchcraft. A power that must be hidden. A power that does harm the owner. A power, that benefits the world. A power, that belongs to women.
This movie caught my interest by the label of an art house movie, indicating a different take on a story. I needed the right moment to be in the right mood to watch it. I got what I wanted, what I needed. It was superb to watch a movie that is different from the standard blockbusters, boring superhero movies. Always the same kind of story, just more special effects, just less character development. This one is different in a wonderful way. Absolutely worth the watch if you are willing to see something slow, something lacking action. Something with a real story. Something, only a woman could direct.