Change Your Image
jeremygow
Reviews
Game of Thrones (2011)
Now the hype has settled down and...
...no-one is talking in the workplace about GoTs anymore, I thought it was time to check-in with it.
I'm a regular guy, no TV buff, but I watch enough to have a good, reasonable and unbiased view.
S1. Ep.8 It's getting better. Now the character background has been sorted and I'm used to Sean Bean playing Sean Bean, it is a page turner (if it were a book. And a book would most definitely be better).
Initially I thought, well it's not something that I haven't seen before, in some way shape or form and was most slow really. But persistent viewing allowed me to engage with the individuals, some I liked, some not so much and for various reasons; acting abilities or lack of, on screen presence etc.
I love boobs, I've loved boobs but here we find boobsploitation in highest degree and it really isn't necessary.
The show is great. The show was hyped and followed by the hyped up sheep. Nevertheless it's worthwhile your time.
Oh, scenery CGI is poor and I've not seen a dragon yet.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Ok if you're a child...
It's just recycled Bean. Which was cringe worthy too. Stupid Stupid Stupid. What a waste of talent. Or is it? So good in Blackadder...not much since! Awkward feelings for character and actor alike. Implausible decions and actions.
Chosen (2022)
Danish bacon it ain't...
The only reason I've managed to watch 4 episodes, is the fact that I'm strung out on pain killers and like the characters, I make really really poor decisions. To be honest, my back complaint isn't as painful as this. Boo.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Jesus H Christ...
...in a chicken basket - This was awesome! It was slow yet filled with depth, atmosphere, meaning and a flying Moby thing. And look, look at those whom cherish their Lord, Gods, mythology...man made religious figures - they suffered and burnt in their faith. Made me smile. Brilliant. Praise be.. doh!
Safe House (2015)
Beautiful scenery....
....but that's it I'm afraid. I was taken in initially and then I was in disbelief. Ok, I get that without the negligence of the of the characters, from the police, the family to the safe house operators, there wouldn't be much of a story. I tried to accept this is tv, only to find that I was ahead of the plot...resulting in fast forwarding the final episode.
Dark Encounter (2019)
IMDb score is accurate/fair
I'm a regular Joe, saying it like it is... The movie caught my attention and intrigue for the 1st 3/4s and then, oh dear. The twist fell flat to be honest. Maybe my abstract mind, was expecting something wow! Redemption? Payback? Time back? Lol. Worth a look...but.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
I'm not sure if I can cope hearing...
...'Perfectly splendid' one more time! Sooo annoying and delivered with a sickly tone, by sickly child. The episodes are slow so far (ep3) but intriguing. The sort of programme I'd watch while ill in bed, heavily medicated and no desire to reach for the remote. Let's see what happens...
The Disaster Artist (2017)
Awkward!
Funny. Moving. Awkward. Delusional. Sad. Infectious. Arrggghh. Now check out 'The Room' - Awkward! Both films get under your skin. Great stuff.
Deadpool (2016)
So disappointed...
Much a do about nothing. If I was 14-15 years old, good times. I'm not, bad times. I've given a 5 star for some interest but I really should stop drinking hahaha Terrible.
In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
We're going to need a bigger...attention span.
Man wants captaincy, doesn't get it. Captain orders ship into storm. Ship gets wet. Man see big fish. Man catch big fish. All go wrong. Bigger fish smash 'em up. Lost at sea. Then not. Go home. What a soulless film.
Match Point (2005)
No point
I've tried to watch this film the whole way through on four occasions. I was put off by the flat, soulless characters and the one dimensional acting, hoping the plot would help me maintain my viewing. Gawd. It didn't. I wanted to like it but I had to accept the things I cannot change. I did however enjoy some of the scenes in the Tate Gallary but only for glimpses of art on display. 1 * for that.
Borley Rectory (2017)
An English tale.
I guess the fascination will be most highly hearted by whom takes residential in England and if not more a close proximity to which events scenario. A curiosity of history and development of beliefs. Humbug. Me and me mate Lorenzo went there for a spook in '93. The most disturbing account was that we conjured up a £30 parking fine, for settlement on double yellows. Nevertheless, this is a beautiful piece with class and atmosphere.
The Snowman (2017)
Say WHAT!
Cor blimey this was slow, painful and I dunno what Val Kilmer was doing? Gawd...I could've done the ironing, had a shower, mowed the dog and walked the lawn instead of wasting my time....oh well. Night night x
Bait (2019)
Proper job!
Bait is a lovely little film. B&W. Grainy. Atmospheric. Intense. Beautiful. Maybe, 'cos I was born in Cornwall, I enjoyed it more so? Over hyped? Probably. The acting is a little flat but curiously adds to it's curiosity. Cheers now!
Pennyworth (2019)
Brit-ish
Wooden, lack of emotion and a touch of dry humour - That's us Brits & Pennyroyal apparently. It's worth watching I guess. Now naff off.