Change Your Image
jackmarston
Reviews
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
The best since the original
Had enough emotional and funny moments to last a while and as on par with the original as you could get, plus Buck was amazing.
1917 (2019)
Surprisingly better than I thought it would be
I saw the trailer to this movie I thought it was an interesting set up but, I thought I was going to play like every other war movie. The beginning of the movie It Takes a turn that surprise me and then I kind of play like Saving Private Ryan in a way. Only in a couple ways though everything else was kind of fresh and original.
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
Terrific
Die hard with a vengeance is one of the most hyped up sequels I've been informed about. Considered close to or on par with the original die hard. I've found that I like this film slightly more than the original. Mostly due to Samuel l Jackson. Also I love the concept of the film with Simon says. It just works so well. One criticism is I prefer the alternative ending but the original is serviceable. It doesn't really subtract from the films experience.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Top 3 movies of this year
This was my most anticipated movie of the year. Ryan Reynolds is at the top of his game. Josh brolin is amazing as usual. Returning characters are just as entertaining as usual. The comedy and action is a little better than last time( and I loved the comedy in the last one). The story hits closer to home to me than the last one. I recommend to see this as soon as you can.
Lethal Weapon: Bali (2018)
Averagely boring
Technically the best of the season, but the magic is gone. It feels like any other average cop show now