Change Your Image
markahancock
Reviews
Mommy (2014)
Unsubtle
Actually, merely to say this film is lacking in subtlety is to significantly underplay the ladling on of its many layers of awfulness.
But it is unsubtle; in its acting, its script and its photography.
Blinded by the Light (2019)
O dear
Stereotypical, cardboard cut-out characters (or is that just the acting?) and a script which sounds like a 6th form drama essay.
The best thing about this film is the music, but there isn't enough to make it watchable.
Best avoided.
Suspicion (1941)
Vastly over-rated
It is impossible, of course, to expect a film made in 1941 to conform to our expectations of characters' behaviour. But nonetheless, this film is ridiculous. Comedic in its implausibility. And don't start me on the script.
I can only think that the high ratings are based on Hitchcock's reputation.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Plodding
Well cast, well shot, plenty of immaculate period detail.
But tedious.
It is hard to care about much that happens.
They're is little chemistry between the characters.
And a complete lack of wit and pizzazz.
The Great House Giveaway (2020)
A disgraceful, exploitative, contrived mess
As other reviewers have said, the premise of this programme is to allow a couple of strangers a budget to buy a house, which they have to do up and sell within 6 months - with hardly any money to do it. It is, however, most usually an impossible task for desperate, hopeful and usually inadequately skilled people who are, of course ill matched to each other.
This is a new low - it is not appropriate to set up poor people to suffer for others' "entertainment" - to no avail - it should be taken off air as soon as possible.