Change Your Image
ifeobi-07253
Reviews
Bel-Air (2022)
Go with an open mind
So I didn't want to check the show out for obvious reasons but I was convinced to do so. I was highly impressed. To me, it's more realistic than the original and besides Will Smith said this was a re-imagining not a reboot. However I do think the political views can be toned down though. They don't have to be forced down out throats but overall, it's worth a watch.
Cheaper by the Dozen (2022)
Don't believe the negative reviews
So before I watched the movie, I read most of the reviews which were pretty bad. But being a huge scrubs fan, I just had to check out Zach Braff and Gabrielle Union. I went in with an open mind anyways. I found the movie wholesome and fun for the entire family. Don't get me wrong, it won't win any oscars but it was nice to see a modern remake from a different angle. It probably just got bad reviews because it's a remake of a beloved movie. I highly recommend it for a family night though.
Country Comfort (2021)
Give it a chance
So episode one wasn't the greatest but from episode 2, I was hooked. Awesome and fresh
Coming 2 America (2021)
They did their best
It was never going to be as good as the original. I had my doubts going in but as it turns out, it wasn't bad. Although they could have toned down some of the silliness but overall, I enjoyed it
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
Chuck Lorre strikes gold again
I had my reservations considering I'm a Nigerian who has seen many hollywood shows use so many idiotic stereotypes on Nigerians. When I finally got a chance to watch this, it was super funny and clearly they did their research. Kudos. I'm hooked
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
Don't believe the negative reviews
This show is so good. It even has the tendency of being better than the original. The only reason people don't like it is because of the Tariq dislike. Nevertheless it's a good show. Give it a chance and you won't regret it.
Magic Camp (2020)
Great fun filled family movie
The movie is what it is. Fun from start to finish. It's also intended for kids so don't come expecting some oscar nominated flick.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Don't believe the negative reviews
I generally had low expectations for this movie upon its release but a screening changed my mind. It was everything that was promised and generally a feel good movie. Would definitely recommend
#Realityhigh (2017)
Lower your expectations
As a fan of high school movies, I really enjoyed it. I still watch it over and over. Although a little bit cliche, it was still enjoyable
Late Night (2019)
Excellent
I'm glad I watched the movie before reading the reviews because I'd have missed out on a great movie. This movie was well done, well acted, well scripted and light hearted. Kudos to Mindy and Emma
The Intruder (2019)
Brilliant
Right from the trailer, i knew this would be worth watching. It was obviously low budget but i don't think it could have been made any better than it is. Brilliant
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Excellent take
This movie is just what modern rom-com should be. It was funny, witty and the chemistry between Randall Park and Ali Wong was just excellent. This movie made me feel warm and fuzzy inside and it got me laughing out loud.
Bizaardvark (2016)
Worth watching
The show is really good. I don't get why icarly grownup fans are hating on it
Knight Squad (2018)
Awesome and funny
This show is one of the good shows nick has managed to produce in recent time. The jokes are a hit, the actors have great chemistry. It still a wonder as to why nick why cancel it. Hope they change their minds though
13 Reasons Why (2017)
13 reasons why you shouldn't waste your time
I really wanted to like it because of the hype. 4 episodes into the 13 and I'm still clueless as to what is going on