Change Your Image
kymberleigh-77180
Reviews
Murdaugh Murders: The Movie (2023)
Awful Portrayal.
I've watched every documentary and docudrama about this particular incident. This is a worst one out there. Bill Pullman is an excellent actor and this is definitely no Independence Day. The movie had gaps and holes and jumps from one crime to another to another to another. Yes, Alex Murdough has several crimes that he has been accused of, convicted of, and is awaiting trial on. And the acting is 100% subpar. Multiple scenes embellish on the drama of things that never were reported. If you're going to take 4 hours to tell a story, tell it accurately and this does not tell it accurately. Every other version of this particular crime is exponentially better than this movie.
Justified: City Primeval: The Question (2023)
Not Justified
I loved the original and I watched this series and it sucked. It is absolutely not justified. There is no reason for this series to have happened. There were too many different ways this could have gone and the way it went once me wishing I could get the time back from watching it. Without void and with no one other than Timothy from the original, this series was just not what it should have been. The woman, the lawyer, she was horrid. I will watch the original 100 times over but I will never watch this and I will never recommend it to anyone. This was a waste of Timothy olyphants talent. This was the wrong way to go.
Justified: City Primeval: Backstabbers (2023)
Not my Justified
I came into this with such high hopes and I have been sorely disappointed. A kinder, gentler, gun holstered Raylan is not my Raylan. There were high hopes when he shot out the truck tire in Ep 1 but that didn't pan out. The lawyer, that previews hint will be a "romantic" interest, she's dull and as a lawyer, she's no Vasques. And I'd much rather gouge my eyes out than even consider that she and Raylan will hook up. The "villain," he is no Boyd Crowded.
This "series" lacks everything that made the original so special.
To be kind, I'll not voice my issues with the forced child's voice of Willa. Vivian's acting is wonderful but her voice feels forced into sounding like a child when she us supposed to be a young adult.
The lack of any connection to the original, not even a mention of Tim, Rachel, or Art, feels dysfunctional. And no Winona is just wrong. I'll watch until the end but my expectations are low at this.
The saving grace is that Raylan isn't wearing that god awful hat from the original series finale he took off the idiot. I hated that aspect of the original.
Suits: Pecking Order (2018)
Thank God for the FF button
I cannot STAND Katherine Heigl and she ruined this show. She is no Gina Torres and she's no Megan, not even in her own dreams. Whoever thought she could replace three major actors/characters was not in their right mind. After the exits of season 7, they should have just cancelled the show or found someone better than the rom-com queen to keep the show going.
The addition to full cast member of Dule Hill could have been a good move but the entire storyline for this season has blown that move.
The only bright spot in this ep (and the season so far) is the Louis/Sheila storyline. They are the only reason to watch this season.
9-1-1: Lone Star: In Sickness and in Health (2023)
Most Boring Ep Ever
This was an awful season finale EVER. The Judd/Wyatt storyline was annoying. The Owen's brother wanting Owen to help him die was ridiculous as viewers are just not invested in Chad Lowes' character. Where were the rest of the cast? And commercials every 5 minutes was too much. Wish I had watched FBI on CBS and waited to watch this on Hulu the next day. Yes, we got the wedding. So what??? And, yeah, I felt sorry that Carlos lost his dad but, again, not a character we've had a chance to be invested in. There was nothing in the way of a payoff for a short season. Nothing to look forward to if the show comes back next year. Sad.
It's CompliPlated (2022)
Not ready for prime time
Back in the day, this show would be debuting at 9:00 am on a Sunday. I do not know what the programming department is thinking with this one. Just one of the worst new shows on the network.
This Is Us: Us (2022)
Not Series Finale Worthy
What did I just watch? This is not a series finale worthy episode. I mean, REALLY? This was so disappointing. I love Mandy Moore and I love Justin Hartley. I, however, feel like I have wasted six seasons worth of viewing this show.
I started watching the show because originally the big three's birthday was January 28th. Then they changed it and then they changed it back. Admittedly, I cannot get over that inconsistency in this show. The conception story of the big three being conceived at the end of the Super Bowl and then Kevin remembering his birthday on January 28th,the date of the Challenger explosion, it's never added up and it's always been a problematic plot point.
This episode was just not how this series should have ended. As a fan who was promised to be happy with this and dang it, I am completely disappointed.
ER: The Lost (2003)
Fast Forward or Skip
I don't appreciate political episodes in my medical dramas. If you do, you'll enjoy this ep. I skip it when streaming. Totally not worth it. All the Congo episodes are skip worthy.
ER: Next of Kin (2002)
Requires an open mind
This is a complex and painful episode. If you look at it from when it aired in 2002 and then again in 2022, the transexual child storyline is painful. The painful part is that we haven't come far enough. This episode was ahead of its time. Very good and thought-provoking episode.
Guy's Chance of a Lifetime: Heating Up from Branson to Nashville (2022)
Even Guy, Antonia, Chris, et al know this is bad
I follow all the chefs that have been on this show on Instagram and they always self promote when they have a new ep of a show on be it GGG or Chopped or Tournament of Champions. Not one of them has even mentioned the crapfest in the last two weeks.
This week featured Moneet's brewery in Nashville and even she was silent about the show. That proves to me that this is just a bad show with terrible "contestants."
Out of the six, only one is even close to being worthy of trying to run a franchise...Kevin. But I question even that because, unless it wasn't shown, this show was more important than his sister's funeral. I don't respect that. Knowing Guy and that he lost his sister, you would think he would say "time out, go to the funeral, family is the most important." Maybe he did, but this show didn't go there and it makes both Kevin and Guy look bad and I don't like that. I don't like shows that portray Guy in a light this bad.
Then there's the ones I feel sorry for, Chelsie, Cayton and Phil, and I feel really bad for Phil. Cayton and Phil don't have a snowballs chance in hell of winning. Chelsea is being set up to look like she's got a chance but you know she doesn't. Eboni and Chase are such asses seeing them lose is going to be the only good part of this show. Pride before the fall. Can't wait to see the fall!
All that is what makes this a bad show. Guy being not nice. Backstabbing and backbiting. Guy making people cry. Arrogant contestants that have no right to be arrogant. Bad. Bad. BAD.
Guy's Chance of a Lifetime: Show Me the Money at the Chicken Guy! Pop-Up (2022)
Move this drivel to Discovery+...
...and put something watchable on Sunday nights.
I love Guy. Way back when I voted for him on Next Food Network Star. I've watched every show he's put out and although DDD isn't my style, it's not a bad show. This is a BAD show.
Guy Fieri is a good guy that donates to fire fighters and charities all over. He's not an ass that makes people cry. I do not want to see Guy make people cry. I don't want to see arrogant and self-serving idiots with over inflated egos. What is the point of this show? Please let there not be a second round of this.
Guy's Chance of a Lifetime: Graduation in the Air at Chicken Guy! University (2022)
Even Guy Dipped Out...
...and Eboni deserves to be in last place. This show just keeps getting more and more toxic. I say again, this is not a show Guy should have his name on. Thankfully he was only on via video due to filming DDD which shows his priorities are not this crapfest. And I'm still confused why these contestants seem to think they're getting an entire franchise as opposed to just getting to run one. Even the McDonald's manager has a key to the store. It's already been stated, "if you win, you must be willing to relocate to RUN the franchise" ~ nothing about owning, just running. If you own a franchise, you can put it anywhere, you don't have to relocate. If you're just running the franchise, that's when you move.
And to Eboni, you snake with no understanding, Phil is an ESSENTIAL WORKER. Get over your selfish attitude.
Praise you Phil for the commitment.
Guy's Chance of a Lifetime (2022)
Not a true Guy Fieri show
Chopped is a show where contestants cut each other down. The Bachelor is a show for drama. Worst Cooks combine them both in a tongue and cheek manner. But a Guy Fieri show is about good fun and fabulous food. This has none of that.
A third of the contestants are just horrid people. A third know what they are doing and a third are sweet but hopeless. By episode three I only care that who loses, not who wins.
My biggest issue, however, is that if this was any kind of real restaurant interview, Eboni wouldn't make it 30 seconds past the introductions. Her nails are a safety hazard. Her jewelry is a safety hazard. Her hair ~ same. I've seen McDonald's get dinged by the health inspector for things like that when it's just an employee. At management level, that's additional points off your score because you should know better and be an example. Shameful.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: People vs. Richard Wheatley (2021)
Worst SVU ep EVER
This is NOT an SVU ep, it's a damn Orginized Crime ep. Personally, I am so sick to death of Dick Wolf trying to force me to watch organized crime. I've never been an Elliott fan and this episode had no place in the SVU cinaverse. SVU has never had anything to do with Richard Wheatley and this should not be an SVU episode. Basically, if you want to understand this episode, you have to go back and watch two seasons of organized crime. That is distinctly not right! Just because Barba appears as wheatley's lawyer doesn't give it enough weight to make it an SVU episode. Worst episode ever in 23 seasons.
Red Notice (2021)
So Disappointing
Maybe my expectations of this movie we're too high. The stars of this film are awesome. Only one of those stars that shined was Ryan Reynolds. The rest totally disappointed. A user here said that Ryan Reynolds carried the film. That is 100% true. I was really excited for this film to come out and was really disappointed. Ryan Reynolds did carry the film but he carried it with his knowledge of One Hundred Years of cinematography and Deadpool joke. The movie definitely could have been better especially with the cast that they had. My daughter asked if I would recommend this movie and I told her to do what several other films before watching this one.
NCIS: Hawai'i: Gaijin (2021)
I Just Can't
I tried. I gave it 4 and 3/4 eps but I can't do this version of NCIS. I literally had to turn this ep off before it even ended. It was that bad. Too much of this show makes no sense. For example, what is with the doofus that wears his dress whites all the time for no reason? Why is he always trying to boss around the head if NCIS? Misogynistic much? If they were going to do an NCIS with a female lead agent, why do they keep bringing this guy to boss her around? Why not just make a man the person in charge of this particular unit? It's truly disgraceful. And why are so many cases not actually NCIS cases? If there's not that many cases appropriate for NCIS, why is the show set in Hawaii? Why didn't they just keep New Orleans going? And when are McGarrett and Williams showing up? Or anyone from 5-0? I mean, this show doesn't even really have a theme song. They should have left the franchise alone. They should have kept New Orleans and not even considered doing this branch.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Funny but bothersome
Okay so this movie has funny parts but it's all about a very disrespectful, spoiled, entitled child. And Robert De Niro is better than this. More American families should take care of their aging parents and grandparents and this brat child is just selfish. Most boys his age would love a private attic room but not this kid. He wants his old room back and wants to force his grandpa to hurt himself over and over again. There is something wrong with the child in this movie.
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D.: Aloha - The Hello One (2021)
I Don't Understand
There are all these reviews complaining that this first ep us almost word for word of the original. So what? I have 100% no recollection of the first ep of the original series. I barely remember the original series. Sorry Neil! This is a cute show with one HUGHLY fatal flaw. It is impossible for anyone to have an M. D. and still be in high school. That just makes no sense. Even in the intro it says she breezed through high school. Cute show. Too many inconsistencies.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
Why cancel New Orleans for this?
I don't get. You cancel NCIS: New Orleans for this? Sure, Hawaii is beautiful which earned the show one of the stars I gave it and I like Vanessa Lachey, the second star I gave it. And her character being a single mom for it a third star. Beyond that, this show is only worth watching if you're out if streaming options or you're cleaning house and need background noise.
FBI: International (2021)
The FBI International concept has already failed
Anyone remember when Criminal Minds tried it? "Beyond Borders" didn't work so why try it again? I watched this ONLY to find out what happened to Crosby from Most Wanted and won't be watching again. I gave it a generous 2 stars because I liked the dog. Forcing viewers to watch a show to get a conclusion to a storyline they are actually invested in is not the best way to entice viewers to tune in every week. And the last 15 seconds didn't help. Dick Wolf needs to stop the crossover crap. It doesn't get me to watch Organized Crime or Chicago PD and it's not going to get me to watch this show either.
FBI: Most Wanted: Exposed (2021)
Really?
We ended last season on an epic cliffhanger but because of this stupid three series crossover, if you weren't watching FBI, you've got no clue what happened. It was a footnote in the last 8 minutes of FBI. I like this show but I NEVER like being forced to watch other shows and that's what they've done.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
No. No. No!!
On what police force in the US would Elliott be allowed to still be a cop? In today's world, this show is irresponsible. Now they're hinting at Benson & Stabler hooking up less than 6 months after his wife of 25 years DIED a violent death. Inappropriate!! Dick Wolf took years to put Carissi and Rollins even close to together. If he wants then together, be respectful and wait until the 2022 - 2023 season. I can't watch this show. There are no actors worth tuning in for. The romance of Benson & Stabler turns me OFF. Dick Wolf can do all the crossover eps he wants but all that makes me want to do is not watch SVU.
Criminal Minds: The Silencer (2012)
Streaming. I realize why I stopped watching.
The Alex character is the WORST. I miss Emily. "Alex" exemplified the void Pager left. This ep is definitely not a season opener. Just an all around disappointment.
Criminal Minds: Big Sea (2011)
Only good thing
About this episode is knowing the JJ wannabe will be gone soon. Not only does she look too much like A. J. Cook, they're using A. J.'s wardrobe. The white blouse with cuff sleeves was worn multiple times by JJ.
Battle of the Brothers (2021)
Loving this Show
Michael is definitely the more famous of the brothers and I love him but I'm loving Brian more in this show (sorry Michael ~ keep coming on GGG). The format is unique to most Food Network shows and the variation is wonderful. You have younger chefs that know what they are doing being mentored by Brian and Michael competing for a chef job at the brothers' restaurant. It feels honestly more sincere than the other competition shows on the network because these young chefs are competing for a job and not a show in Food Network.
I'm totally impressed by the vegan chef who is not only willing to work with meat but to taste her dishes because that's what the competition requires. I'm rooting for you to win, girl!
The judges aren't the flashy chefs we see all the time on Food Network but rather acclaimed chefs in their field which is refreshing. Good job Food Network!