Change Your Image
arshdeep-61438
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fighter (2024)
Exceptional action with the right mix of mainstream elements
Proudly coming from a long lineage in defence, I was very impressed by the dedication and effort put into authentically portraying the armed forces in this fillm.
The plot is engaging and well-paced, blending lighter moments with intense emotion.
The visual effects are not only believable but also add significantly to the engagement factor of the chases in the film.
There were some familiar shortcomings. It occasionally falls back on overused plot elements, particularly the India vs. Pakistan theme. Some of the resolutions in the story feel more like convenient plot devices rather than organic, earned outcomes. Despite these minor blemishes, the movie is certainly making pushing the Hindi film industry in the right direction.
Awarding it a 10-star rating to contribute to a higher average rating for movies of this caliber.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
A hero entering battle after battle with a smile
Like other MCU films that seem to find this domain currently interesting, this Disney movie too shows a hero discussing parts of himself through lessons on sacrifice and acceptance. What gives this one a spicier flavor is Chris' rendition of an ever upbeat broken hearted God seeking solace through saving others.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
How Shang Chi is Disney's way of uniting the world
How Shang Chi is Disney's way of uniting the world
I had heard that the movie was mediocre and was originally apprehensive, but went ahead with it after one of my friends said that he enjoyed it. I would have missed it, had it not been for the chance encounter with Anushka (as I had not gotten my protein at the Fitness Park stall)
I am glad I took his advice and met her.
The movie has a storyline that is believable with the motivations of the villain very realistic. The poor guy only wanted to relive his glory days with his family (kind of like the kingpin in "Spiderman-Into the Spiderverse"). He was holding on to the emotion for longer than intended. Tony Leung is a spectacular actor and portrays an immense amount of emotion through his eyes. It was a pleasure to watch his scenes
Awkwafina breathes happiness into every scene that she is a part of.
Michel Yeoh really shows to us what a mature actor looks like.
But the one who takes the cake is Ben Kingsley. His scenes, especially the one where he describes his motivation for becoming an actor are gold.
Maybe a movie on an Indian Marvel superhero off the comics Paras Gavaskar (the Jain mutant who practices non-violence but want to stop evil), Dinesh Deol (an engineer capable of psychokinesis) or Paras Gavaskar, Shakti Haddad (the brilliant expert in genetics who can locate mutants, and manipulate nervous systems) is not too far.
Marianne (2019)
One of the best TV shows hands down
I loved how the show manages to portray the funny, the scare, and the love, through some really great writing. It's one of those horror shows where everything connects in the end, which makes the experience extremely satisfying! Lots of respect for these writers!
After binging on the last few episodes at once, I seem to have gotten used to the actress' non-chalant attitude :)
On a personal note, I feel that the show helps motivate the user into believing that he/she too can fight and win against his/her inner demons, if one stays strong, does not listen to the doubts arising in one's heads and continues to fight the good fight.
It's crazy that Netflix is not able to do a season 2.
Kill Me Three Times (2014)
Love the direction
This is how stories should be told. Kept me on the edge throughout!
Take Me (2017)
What a friggin intelligent film
I went in t watch this film with zero expectations and was jut blown away by how far it really went in terms of being edgy.
The nice ending made it wholesome.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Such an intelligently directed film!
Loved the scene-to-scene cuts that made an already good story so much more amazing!
Massive respect for Simon Pegg, who I initially sadly thought was only limited to Tom Cruise's sidekick.
Set It Up (2018)
The movie has you invested for every second
It was such a complete film - the comedy, romance, the background music, the character development, and the oh so amazing dialogues.
Never have I wanted to see more of a movie after the credits started to roll
(there is a credits scene though :-P).
The side characters deserve a special mention - especially Pete Davidson (Charlie's roommate Duncan) and Tituss Burgess (creepy Pete)!
Ibiza (2018)
What a great movie!
GIllian Jacobs and Richard Madden beautifully show how crushes turn to love and the warm fuzzy feeling associated with it!
The Wrong Missy (2020)
A comedy that packs a punch
I was not expecting much from the movie but hell I'm happy that I watched it! Lauren Lapkus is absolutely amazing!
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Frigging amazing!
Loved every moment of it! Was extremely well made , great story and great quirks! Had me hooked from the trailer and made me binge it!
Handsome: A Netflix Mystery Movie (2017)
Netflix's great mystery movie
Loved how naturally Jeff Garlin acted! The humor was really organic and fun too!
The Late Bloomer (2016)
Beautiful film
This coming of age film really shows the importance of being okay with mistakes and learning from them.
PS. Beck Bennet and Kumail Nanjiani are hilarious as hell.
Hall Pass (2011)
Such a friggin offbeat film
Didn't expect the film to be this good! Great cast, awesome story, great songs, and a mind-blowing mid-credit scene!
Role Models (2008)
So haaaaaapy I saw this
Sean William Scott is so cool, Pual Rudd is the amazing human as always, surprisingly Jane Lynch is funny af!!!
How Do You Know (2010)
The best love story ever
The best love story ever. Reese Witherspoon is such a great actor. Paul Rudd is so amazingly comical tragically! Owen Wilson plays a real soft-hearted man-boy!
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Such an intelligent movie
Never thought Ricky was such a great actor. It was great to see Rob Lowe be cheeky in this one!
Couples Retreat (2009)
A great escape
Loved it through and through! The movie like most in its genre teaches about relationships while making you laugh!
Naked (2017)
Love the Groundhog Day concept
What a beautiful film. Makes one realize the importance of being mentally sorted before committed.
Tower Heist (2011)
Light-hearted and fun
Great movie to watch and forget your worries. Ben Stiller is the star of the movie and probably solely carries it on his shoulders.
Jack and Jill (2011)
Sandler's films are jewels and Pachino shines
Adam's films are a perfect gateway to forget the world and have a load of fun! Like others, this one's also full of heart and laughs.
Loved how Jill seemed like such a different character, from Jack. Kudos to Sandler for pulling that off.
Pachino's flexing some real comedy muscles in this one.
Tenet (2020)
A movie with its heart and mind in the right place
Nolan has managed to make a spectacular movie showing how a perpetually tortured woman gets redemption and a man who stands for right manages to save the world.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A story with a lot of heart
You'd expect a big-budget blockbuster movie to be a wham-bam ride focusing majorly on special effects, fight sequences and little attention to the story or character-development.
WW84, on the other hand, however manages to give major life-lessons on gratitude and truth through an utterly impressive story. Add to this some great acting by Pedro Pascal as the primary villain, and you have a very enjoyable ride!
Daddy's Home (2015)
A perfect weekend watch
The movie is the perfect comedy to binge on the weekend, with some especially funny bits from Thomas Haden Church!
Khuda Haafiz (2020)
Vidyut takes on a refreshing character
Gone are the days when Vidyut would only play seasoned military badasses who would take on entire armies, sometimes unrealistically. Here we have a soft spoken engineer who is afraid for his wife and in a foreign land. Absolute gem of a movie!