Change Your Image
powergran
Reviews
Tempting Fate (2019)
A great film .....
What a Good film !!😀
You name it ,in the aspects of a movie's appeal , this one has it.
Acting .... ALL cast spot on
Scriptwriter ... human relationships at their most complex best
Direction .... 10/10
Camera work .... Thoughtful, intimate ,enhancing
Editing... such great cutting and sequencing
Soundtrack .. supportive but not overriding
Other aspects I've overlooked,, forgive me ... you too contributed to making this film Good
Please tell me where it was not, if you disagree.
Killer Ransom (2020)
Avoid this movie
The soundtrack ...music/songs... recording quality were all irritating.
The plot was weak with obvious silly decisions being made simply to move the action (???)
Not a credit to the actors or film company
Sorry guys
Play for Today: 'Nuts in May' (1976)
Wrong actor
The actor playing (excellent character) opposite Alison Steadman is Brian Murphy. So recognisable from " George and Mildred " game
Correction needed sometime... no rush
Watched this on iplayer BBC
Would like more
Dirty John (2018)
Peaked with irritation
We enjoyed the series episode by episode but with an increasing annoyance towards the mother, and inclusively the daughters. We appreciate that there are vulnerable persons but this woman was accessible to intelligent advice that she illogically ignores. Even when she accepts the reality of her circumstances she goes on foolishly making bad moves irritating!!
Not surprisingly we lost all sympathy for Mother and daughters . You should have heard us cheering when finally one daughter had to do something logical .... save her own life !!
It is a watchable movie but the other irritant is the reveal of how weak the lawful system is to cope with such a character as John .
Witness Protection (2017)
Better than average
When you consider the situation the principle characters act their parts very well. It is not bad acting but realistic for the pressures they are under . The mother building her relationship with a resentful daughter . The daughter ,realistically a modern teen , angry at her inability to accept the restrictions the witness protection program creates. The hunter is portrayed as a hard-nosed killer.and the repetitive scene of the car and his stalking supports this characterisation. The music is excellent as is the camera and lighting . This film is good .
Dead to Me (2019)
So enjoyable
This gives a great mix of drama ,pathos and dark humour .
The plot twist are many and some are predictable . This is good viewing .
All round god acting . In fact I should give it a 10
Chambers (2019)
Dark
Even when the scene is daytime there lacks a brightness about it . I think I understand it is part of the "feel" of the story but with scene after scene being conducted in darkness,semidarkness and gloom I found I was discouraged from giving the necessary attention the story demands
Maternal Instinct (2019)
Criminal theft of babies
This fictional presentation of organised criminal stealing of babies for monetary gain that actually occurs is disappointing
Plot reflects what is likely to happen in real life but character behaviour and decisions leave much to be desired: in fact the things they do is silly .
Not recommended for either understanding the criminal scene or the actors ability or the writers skill .