Change Your Image
simic-54309
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
White Men Can't Jump (2023)
Taking the street out of Streetball
First of all, selling this as a remake of a sensational film is a bad move. If you're not at least almost as good, you've already lost. But yeah, you probably get more views that way.
On its own, the film is OK. It's about basketball, after all, and it has one or two good scenes, such as Lance Reddick in the hospital. A 5 seems to be a fair rating to me.
In general, though, it's a good look at what's been lost in recent years. Microwave food instead of a home-cooked meal. Off-the-shelf goods instead of natural chemistry. Probably the zeitgeist of the decade. Maybe even Wesley and Woody wouldn't be able to make a film like the original WMCJ in 2023.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Disappointing
I came for the nostalgia and a bit of fun. I got politics and advertising. Still, cool to see the cast again after 30 years.
We Summon the Darkness (2019)
Knoxville was indeed the head
... the head in the department of bad acting. Never have I ever seen a movie so bad in the current year. It's like seeing a little kid on a bike. There are several times when you think now it will get better. But it doesn't. Waste of time and money.
Libertador (2013)
Positives and negatives
After watching 60 hours of Bolivar- una lucha admirable, I wanted to look into other movies/shows about Simon Bolivar. I found this one and liked the trailer so I decided to watch it. Here's my positives and negatives:
Positives:
- Great fight scenes
- Epic sceneries
Negatives:
- Little to no background information, character development or any depth at all
- No chemistry between any of the main characters. That being said, there isn't really a main character apart from Simon Bolivar
- Scenes at times do not seem connected to each other
All in all, OK to watch. But you do not miss anything if you don't.
Bolívar: Una lucha admirable (2019)
Job well done!
The show was brought to my attention by a Colombian friend. Some years ago, we travelled together through Colombia and I was surprised that in each city, they had a square, a statue, a street dedicated to Simon Bolivar. So I was definitely interested in getting more insights into this man, who shaped South American history unlike many others. At first, I was shocked because of the lenght, 60 episodes is quite a lot. I then started and was immediately hooked. WIth time, you identify with the characters and you live together with them through their struggles. It also made me curious about the side stories, eg what happened with Manuela Saenz or General Santander after the story ended. All in all, a great experience and glad that I watched. By the way, 60 hours and not a single minute bored. My only critic would be that some of the characters aren't really introduced and some others suddenly disappear and it would have been interesting to know what happened to them. Apart from this, good job!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Boooring
The movie lacks the charm of the first two parts and everything just repeats itself for 2 hours. Also, the character who saved John in the first place now ends up almost killing him, no character consistency - at all. Heavily disappointed and bored.
Vice (2018)
Disappointing
I saw "the big short" and really liked it. However, that movie was based on a very entertaining book and the odds to make a decent movie out of it were already in the favor of the makers. I liked the trailer of Vice and went to the cinema yesterday. Some good acting performances, but the movie itself just sucked. In the break, we thought about leaving but sometimes, the second half changes the picture. Not for this one. To summarize, Republicans are solar-panel-destroying idiots, FOX news is nazi propaganda and ...that's about it. If you believe that all Americans are idiots or (if you are an American) that half of the country are deplorables, it's your happy time for 2 hours. Otherwise, save your time and money.