Change Your Image
jodi-44528
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Haven: The Lighthouse (2013)
meh
I think they should have finished the series when Audrey went into the barn. Bringing her back - again - as someone else just feels contrived. This entire season has been irritating. Maybe if there had been a hint from the beginning that she was responsible for the original troubles, then maybe this season would feel logical. But it's like they just wanted to prolong the series. And it's hard to believe the character of William. The actor playing him just isn't a 'bad guy' actor. (And I really like him in general.)
It would have been more interesting if there was an explanation as to why 'Mara' did what she did or what exactly she is/was. But this entire season has been a bunch of hand wringing and whining.
Each of the characters do things that any sensible person wouldn't do. And it think it was obvious from the first season that Vince and Dave were involved in everything. And honestly, why would Mara and William stay in only Haven. Why not wreck their havoc all over the world?
All of the actors are good. They just weren't given the greatest material. At this point, the whole series just keeps getting cheesier.
I will probably finish the series just to see what they actually do to wrap it up. But I think they jumped the shark during this season.
The Dresden Files: What About Bob? (2007)
disappointing
I wanted this to be a better series than it was. The premise was intriguing but every episode was disappointing. I wanted to like it, but I just couldn't get to that point.
Harry seems dumb and naive about things that he should be very knowledgeable about. How does he always get himself into silly messes? He leaves things out in the open, when he's smarter than that. He has one night stands all the time in his home. He's smarter than that.
This could have been an incredible show, but I know why it was cancelled after just 12 episodes.
And the episodes seem out of order. I would think after this many years, the order would be fixed when this show streamed. The story line is wonky. You don't know who Morgan or other characters are - they just appear in episode.
Magnum P.I.: A Leopard on the Prowl (2020)
Not a Higgins fan
I was skeptical to watch this series when it first came out. I mean, how do you re-do a classic tv show like Magnum. But most of the cast has stayed fairly true to the original. But I cannot stand Higgins.
This episode might be the one that has me quitting it. Robyn signing over the property to her? Really? That's pretty hard to swallow. And it eliminates a huge part of the reason that Magnum is on the estate. It completely shifts the power over to her, and it doesn't feel or sit well. Robyn was one of Magnum's allies. I find it hard to believe that he would sign everything over to her without considering what would happen to Magnum.
She didn't want to go through with a sham marriage to stay in the country but she'll go through with a shame business arrangement? She's utterly arrogant to begin with. This will make her utterly detestable.
I may watch one more episode but if this goes the direction I think it is going, I won't watch any longer. This story line just gutted the series.
The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice (2008)
A bit campy
I've enjoyed the movies as prequels to the TV series. But Flynn seems downright stupid at times. No common sense. He puts himself in predictable and avoidable situations all the time.
As good as the movies are they could have been much better!
Every movie he slept with a different woman. He survived impossible odds. He got himself into situations by blabbing about what he was doing or by losing focus.
He doesn't listen to people or take advice. He's careless and arrogant. He shouldn't be perfect but I dont really like Flynn. He's selfish and rarely considers how his actions will affect others.
Crossing Jordan: Judgement Day (2005)
liberal crap
Where do I start? In general, I liked this show when it first started. Jordan was brassy and likeable and the relationship between her and her dad was believable. Once she started acting wacko, she became unlikeable and ridiculous. The fact that she continually rebuffs woody makes her a joke of a character. How do you reject someone as cute and sweet as him? In the effort of making her deep and troubled, the writers went too far.
Max added so much to the show. Writing him as a borderline bad cop was a mistake. His presence is missed.
Cannot stand lily, how does an intake person suddenly become a qualified grief counselor. I would tell her to get the hell out of my face with her over the top liberal opinions.
Overall, this show has gone the direction of so many others: way too much liberal pandering. These writers are way out of touch with common people
for this episode - who cares about prisoners'' health care? They should get basic care. Nothing more or less. And lily's crusade for a murdering rapist was infuriating.
I know this show has been off the air for 20 years but I'm almost to a point of not watching any more episodes.
Magnum, P.I.: The Kona Winds (1985)
The start of the end
This episode really felt like the turning point in the series. Over season five, the arc of the show started shifting away from Magnum and his buddies and started a line of ladies in his bed.
This episode was disappointing in that he knowingly slept with a married woman. Magnum isn't a perfect person, but he has a set of morals that he follows. And one that viewers admire. He crossed the line in this one.
Also a change is more dark drama and less humor. The humor made the show.
Really, he's smarter than he's been showing himself in recent episodes. He's too gullible for a man who served in Vietman and who has been a P. I. for several years.
I miss the banter and the humor. Too many random 'damsels in distress' kind of stories. So cliche
I watched this show as a kid and I hope it will improve, as I remember it being of my favorites.
MacGyver: C8H7CIO + Nano-Trackers + Resistance + Maldives + Mind Games (2021)
Done
This is my last episode.
The liberal slant has been seeping into this series for a while, but as soon as the BLM garbage came up, I turned it off. Don't care any more about the characters or the story.
Like so many other shows, the blatant PC crap twisted this into something that isn't entertaining any longer.
MacGyver: Soccer + Desi + Merchant + Titan (2020)
aren't we past the boob shots yet
Okay - again, I like the series. But there are a lot of continuity and plot issues within the show itself.
One thing that has bothered me since the pilot is that almost every scene has Riley wearing some low cut shirt that reveals half her boobs. Aren't we past that?
She is a cute girl. No arguments. But if you want us to take her seriously as an agent, put her in real clothes. Same as most of the women in this series (and others). They can be feminine without having to show their assets. It's frankly offensive to those of us who are intelligent (and attractive) women. Let her character be smart first.
And while we're at it, enough with the women fighting men in hand to hand. They aren't going to beat several huge men. I know guys think that's sexy and all but be realistic. Plus, again, when did Riley learn all those skills that she's been showing in episodes.
I like her character. But she's turning into a caricature.
MacGyver: Guts + Fuel + Hope (2018)
Nope
I do like this show, and I love Tate Donovan joining.
But, how does Riley know how to drive a semi? I'm in the process of getting my CDL and there is no way anyone is going to climb into a truck and know how to run it, especially an older one. These plot lines are getting lamer. Just like bozer's girlfriend being a pilot.
Along those lines, did Riley ever go to the 'spy school' that Bozer had to attend? It seems like she went from a simple hacker to an accomplished field agent pretty quick.
MacGyver: Hammock + Balcony (2018)
Believability Issues
I like this series. Not sure if I like the old one or the new one better. But it is good. Likeable characters (I LOVE George Eads).
But... there is some believability issues in the plot lines.
This is a general comment regarding several episodes, but how can these highly trained agents continue to let the bad guys get away from their custody. Last episode it was Murdoc (for the second time). This episode it's the ?Slovakian? Mafia boss. There have been others, but these are the two in my head right now.
I have a hard time believing that they wouldn't keep better track of their prisoners/suspects.
I know it's a tv show, but better reality would improve the believability of the plots.
Community: Pascal's Triangle Revisited (2010)
reached the ICK zone
This show was comical and sometimes over the top, but it was innocent enough. Until the end of this episode when Jeff kissed Annie. It was bad enough that he was lusting after Britta, when he is obviously older than her. But he is about twice the age of Annie, so that is a definite ICK.
Vaughn was too old for Annie too, and that was a bit uncomfortable.
There always has to be the push for the too-old man to go after the young, nubile girl, and it's so cliche. He had been protective of Annie and this plot twist just spoiled a fun part of this show.
The Mentalist: White as the Driven Snow (2014)
Seriously?
Okay I've watched this recently and a lot of the show is good. But the whole Red John arc went on way too long. Maybe a season or two but not six. I like the main characters. But I didn't like how they broke up the CBI team and the new direction of this season. And I don't care for Fisher. She's like a clone of Lisbon, which is redundant.
To this episode: horribly written. Grace being abducted is predictable. It's great that she got out of the dungeon. But to then run through the woods yelling for help is absolutely stupid. She is supposed to be smarter than that, right? Why would she accept a ride from someone she didn't know. Shouldn't she have better common sense?
And when they get HIbach to the cabin, wouldn't they assume the sister has a gun or two? Why would they walk into the place the way they did. That is just stupid and irresponsible. Even I know that much. The situation would have been resolved without Wayne getting shot if they had made the sister come outside.. The plot point just seemed like an attempt to add unnecessary drama.
Just seems like these people should be a lot brighter than they present themselves. As FBI agents and specially trained law enforcement, they should have a skill set higher than the average person.
I want to watch til the end of the series to see how everyone ends up. But I hope the writing gets better.
Laugh-In: Guest Starring Davy Jones (1969)
solid episode
This was a solid episode of a predictable show. Davy Jones was surprisingly good as a guest.
I have to amend a previous review slightly. Early in season one, I left a review that the show was predictable and didn't keep my interest throughout. That is true. But as I've sat through the show this long, it is ironic how the political commentary is similar to today.
The show's creators/stars/writers are obviously pro gun control and anti government. Some of what we hear today could be on this show. That's not a complaint, just an observation.
Also, I've seen some articles that criticize the show's treatment of women, in particular Judy Carne. She was a cast member whose biggest recognition at that point was being married to Burt Reynolds in the 60's. No one was beating down her door to give her a giant dramatic role. Had she not become the sock it to me girl, no one today would even know who she was.
As far as the women: this show was done fifty years ago! No, in today's PC-run society, you wouldn't have women dancing in bikinis with paint graffiti on their bodies (but you can shoot soft porn in every action movie for wide release and have full frontal nudity on cable shows).
When this show was on the air, this was entertainment. Some of the jokes were risque and I'm surprised some of the comments by the horny old man didn't get censored.
But the show did a good job with satire of politics, race relations and women's role in society. Cast members came and went, as the recipe for each week was exactly the same. I'm sure they got bored doing the same routines and same sketches week after week. But many of those featured on laugh in went on to have big careers, like Goldie. And her dumb blonde act got old really quick! But that probably kept the show on - men like seeing cute tiny little women acting dumb.
As far as the bikini dancing: it's pretty tame. I like that it wasn't just Judy and Goldie. Chelsea also danced. Even Ruth and Joanne.
I really like Dave Madden and some of the guest stars really make those episodes. But it surprises me that some of the guests are only utilized for one liners and not in skits.
I will continue to watch, even though certain parts of the episodes are tuned out. Joanne specifically can only be taken in small doses. Every skit or song she does the same thing: screams and makes an exaggerated face.
I am curious to see if they retain the same recipe as the seasons continue.
Laugh-In: Dinah Shore, Walter Slezak, Peter Lawford, Kaye Ballard, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (1968)
disappointing
I was so excited to find this on Prime. I was just born when this aired on tv, so I never watched it, but had heard about it and so many catch phrases from it. The first episode was unique and quirky and entertaining. By the end of this episode, it's obvious it is the same exact show every week. Same scheduled. Same skits. Same tired jokes.
Once you hear the same thing every week, it loses effectiveness. I was expecting the same quality of shows as, say, the carol burnett show. I will watch a couple more episodes, but unless they start shaking up the order and freshen it, I won't get through the whole show.
I'm surprised this lasted six seasons
Chicago Fire: A Hell of a Ride (2013)
No way
Okay, no way would I go into a prison. Especially when there aren't enough guards to keep me safe. And absolutely no way to send women in.
Frankly, let them burn. They started the fire, so they can deal with the consequences. Probably not a popular opinion. But it seems like so many resources and money are spent to 'save' those who are unredeemable to society. It gets old having the viewpoint shoved down our throats that prisoners, illegals, etc. should be given everything because they have 'rights'.
and it's like the guard says, they're animals. They have no regard for anyone else and would hurt/kill anyone to get their way. I know I'm generalizing, but prison population is majority return offenders. And violent ones.
Why weren't the prisoners locked up securely before the firefighters entered the prison? Seems like the safety of fire and paramedic should be priority. it just seems like a weak plot - it was obvious from the first scene that the firefighters would be taken by the prisoners.
Chicago Fire: Leaders Lead (2013)
maddening stupid behavior
I really like this show. It was easy to get pulled into the characters' lives and I actually think it's more realistic than Med, whose characters are too pretentious.
But there are a few behaviors in the plot so far that have really irritated me.
In this episode, why does Dawson feel the need to tell Cruz about this mom? it isn't any of her business. She overheard that information by mistake. She is essentially living with a man while pining for another. So what moral superiority does she feel tattling on a woman who slept with someone while she was separated from her husband?
Also, Severide acted really stupid in regard to the Tara incident? Would no one have looked into her background? What good is a union rep if they don't suggest basic things like that? And wouldn't Shay have been a person to call as a witness? And why would he confront her? He's smarter than that.
When the show first started, it irritated me that he was the stereotypical hunky firefighter who slept with anything that moved, and had an addiction problem. I've grown to like him more as the show has progressed.
I don't understand Cruz beating himself up for leaving Flaco in the fire. Who wouldn't? He was a gang leader who had Leon as a captive in the gang. He was part of murders and drug sales and probably many other heinous activities. He had no value in society. He got what he deserved. The torment for Cruz didn't make sense to me.
And I really don't believe that all these different characters are going to go into confrontational situations with gangs, etc. on their own. Especially the women. Trying to make everyone bad ass falls short. Had Dawson really walked into that meeting with the gang banger, she would have ended up dead. Same with Casey - especially after his little 'speech' as he's walking out the door.
Again, good show. But I hope the writers have cleaned up some of those over-the-top character traits before too many more episodes. Make it realistic.
And I don't really understand the differences between the two squads. Living in a rural area, I hadn't heard of specialized units like this. or why one is 'better' than another.
Chicago Med: Tell Me the Truth (2019)
such obvious plotting
Where to start on this episode?
It's obvious that Ava is behind the bogus kidnapping of Robin, especially after insisting on scrubbing in on his surgery. She is one of the worst characters on the show. Nothing redeeming about her. Plus Wouldn't Rhodes check that out before rushing out of a surgery? That was kind of a face palm.
Where does Choi get off deciding that the parents of a high school senior need to know about her pregnancy or gynecologic issues. If she were a little girl, that's one thing. But he was an ass about the whole thing. My parents certainly didn't know anything about my gyno exams once I was in high school.
Can we talk about product placement? How many Walmart bags need to go through each episode? And how many Apple computers need to be shown? Not much finesse in those.
As far as Natalie and Will, just move on. Either put them together or cut the whole thing. No more back and forth. Frankly, the same thing with April and Ethan.
This show is taking on the feel of a soap opera, rather than a medical drama.
Chicago Med: Ties That Bind (2018)
characters becoming cliched
This is still a good show, but character development is slow. Once again, Dr. Manning is an insufferable boor. There was no reason for her to tell Nancy about the sterilization that took place when she was 14. She is well beyond child bearing age, and her mother did what she thought was best at the time. Maybe in hindsight not the best decision, but revealing that truth only causes two women unbearable pain and most likely destroyed their relationship. But at least Manning was 'right'.
She feels superior enough to scold people for not living the way she thinks they should, but yet she'll ask her former mother in law to keep her son all night so she can sleep with her new boyfriend. Smacks of hypocrisy.
I have changed my stance on several characters. I didn't like Will at the beginning of the series but he has grown on me, mainly because I see that character making positive growth.
I liked Connor but he has become controlling and arrogant. Dr. Reece is simply whiny and weak. And I never liked Robyn.
That said, I like the pairing of April and Dr. Choi. They could be good for each other.
Big picture: I'll keep watching but the moralistic pedantic preaching is already getting old.
Chicago Med: Lesson Learned (2017)
Danger of medicine
This episode highlights the very real dangerous attitude that is prevalent in modern medicine: to keep a patient 'alive' at all costs. Just because you can do a procedure, doesn't mean you necessarily should. Many episodes of this show have crossed the line, in my opinion, of what is ethically okay in terms of treatment.
Not only do doctors routinely cross the line of life versus death but also bankrupt so many families with endless tests and procedures. Even after a family makes the decision to stop treatment, etc. And in some cases, the taxpayer is footing the bill for all those expensive things, which isn't ethical, either.
My dad had a massive stroke earlier this year and was flown several states away to a regional stroke center. His care was excellent. But he made his feelings very clear: no ventilator or machines. The doctors did necessary procedures, but his body eventually couldn't fight any longer. His doctors were honest with us, and we let him die with dignity, on his terms.
He couldn't have lived hooked up to machines or dependent on someone else for care. Doctors in today's world don't take into account the quality of life when pushing for extraordinary measures during hopeless situations, ie. elderly patients who are dying of natural causes, brain dead patients with no hope of independent life, catastrophic injuries.
Sometimes it is more merciful to forego all the technological doo dads and let life, and death, occur as it is meant to.
Chicago Med: Prisoner's Dilemma (2017)
Good show with some irritating characters
I just found this show and have not watched either Fire or PD. Overall, it is a good show, with interesting medical situations. But there are a couple of characters that are really grating. The worst is Dr. Manning. What a condescending ass. She thinks she is morally superior to everyone around her. And she tries to force her beliefs onto others. Just can't stand her.
In this episode, she is trying to forcibly influence a comatose woman's parents to terminate her pregnancy, the result of a rape. She is dismissive to family members and others who have differing opinions.
There have been many holier-than-thou moments on this show - which are thinly veiled political opinions. Mostly liberal. Which is annoying.
But like I said, overall, the show is good. Not great. But good enough to keep me watching.
Heroes: Chapter Seven 'Nothing to Hide' (2006)
Not connecting
I have tried for six episodes to get into this series. It has a great cast. Good premise. And a lot of positive chatter. But I just can't connect to the story or the characters.
Part of my problem with this is that the timeline jumps around way too much without explanation. It takes too long to figure out at what point something is happening: present, past or future. Like the artist being killed early in the story. But then he keeps showing up in the series. Just takes me out of the flow of the concept too much. I have to go back and re-watch parts of the previous episode, and I'm just not going to invest that much time.
And the 'bad' characters are pretty easy to spot right off. Like Eden. Why would Mihander trust her, based solely on what she's saying about her relationship with his father. As mistrustful as he is, I just don't believe he would volunteer everything to a complete stranger.
Claire's father is creepy from his first scene, although they pretty much tell you he is a bad guy.
Also, most of these characters are selfish, greedy, and/or angry people who do nothing to earn the title of hero. Not sure how they are tied in with the series title, other than Hiro, from Japan. Hopefully, as the show goes on, better parts of these people will surface. But for now, there are too many questions for me and too much 'clutter' in the story line.
Frankly, I don't 'get' Niki's 'power' at all. How can that be an asset or a plus?
I'm giving this high of a rating simply because of the cast. Love Milo in everything. All of the cast do a great job with their material, but the show just isn't resonating with me.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Astronaut (2006)
Cruel classroom
The classroom scene was difficult to watch. Once the kids started bullying Monk with the lasers, either Natalie or the classroom teacher would have stepped in. I don't know a teacher that would have allowed that to continue, especially knowing what Monk deals with.
Monk: Mr. Monk Meets His Dad (2006)
Nope
Why is everyone pushing Monk to spend time with his dad? He is a jerk who left his family, ultimately making his sons feel inadequate, as we've seen in previous episodes with Ambrose.
And I don't think Monk would have gone. He's too adamant about his routine and his hygiene. He wouldn't get in that filthy truck or leave his home.
I enjoy this show, and have only recently discovered it. But this one just wasn't plausible for me. I was disappointed that all the people who normally support Adrian push him into a situation where he is uncomfortable and is forced to spend time with a man who obviously never cared about his children. And still doesn't.
The father is a user who only called Adrian to get him out of jail. Monk had the right idea from the start.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
A little predictable
Okay - there is a lot to like about this movie. I like Tom Holland in the role of Peter Parker. But is he truly as stupid as he acts in this story line. Why would he refuse to be an avenger in the previous movie, after practically begging Tony to make him one. And now, why would he hand over the Edith glasses that Tony gave specifically to him. I realize he's 16 and is focused on teenager things.
But - that aspect of his personality irritated me.
He had the world handed to him. And he gave it away. All because he wants to tell MJ he likes her.
I know the Spiderman stories are different than the other Avenger movies, but he was more annoying in this movie than he was in the other ones. The other movies showcased his humor and let his teenage enthusiasm come through. But this movie was just too predictable for me.
The Andy Griffith Show: The Lodge (1966)
Beer?
I thought Mayberry was in a dry county. When Andy offered Howard a beer at the lodge meeting, that took me aback.
I can't understand Howard's mother being so manipulative and so obsessed with her son. It's time for Howard to cut those apron strings!
I will agree that this show just wasn't the same after Barney Fife was gone. (Even though that character was so obnoxious and annoying.) But there are so many good actors in this show, that portray their characters to their best. Even at its 'lesser' quality, this is still one of the best shows to watch with family