Change Your Image
Manish_Jha
I am like those boring artsy people that you stumble upon in life and all you can say about them is that they are ambiguous. Movies give me a way to introspect, look deep within the strata and to places and experiences that I wouldn't have experience if this art form would have existed.
My favourite movies being Perks of being a Wallflower, Ship of Theseus.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
A poem in 70 mm
This is my favourite movie. A mystic tale which is so parallel and yet meets the way my life has been. The casting was genius. Tilda and Tom were literally in love the entire. The movie was beautiful and is indeed one of the best movies to be ever made for a person like me, who dwells in mystery.
Arjun Reddy (2017)
Arjun reddy = me + inhibitions
First things first.. Screw all parents who cry about caste.. Just all of you burn in hell..
I have never had such adrenaline rushing h moments in my life in any movie which I had in a few scenes in arjun reddy. The intensity with which vijay played the character in these scenes is commendable.. The lad in these moments shined like a star...
The college life's intensity was the fantasy of middle class.. Parental pressure ridden kid like me..I lived a life through him.. A life which I could lnt live on my own due to the unexplainable complexities of the matter around us..
In all the two Phases in the movie.. The college and surgeon phase was what did the magic for me.. I just loved it.. These two phases was the genius of Sandeep Vanga..
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Looking through the peep hole at beauty
I live life as we see it and I have been doing it for the last 26 years. Life as we see it, a life of compromises, a life of impulses and a life as told by the shadows around me. But now and then there have been instances where instead of dragging my feet on the roads of my existence, I am prompted to see the beauty of blues of the sky.
Watching '' Call me by your name'' is one such instance. The crudeness, intrigue and vulnerabilities of elio. The warmth and charm of Oliver. Were the pivots of the screenplay. The beauty of the location, the effortless search for truth and identity that elio was on is remnscient of our own search. The search for each one of us varies, but this meta narrative of beauty binds me, elio, oliver and you all together.
Soni (2018)
A subtle, honest and hard-hitting portrayal of women in Police
Right from the moment I landed on the Netflix home page and I saw the thumbnail of the movie. I fell in love with it. Trust me, each and every moment of the movie was like delving deep in the unconscious realms of the minds of the women. The subtleness which Ivan Iyer showed in directing the frames is exceptional.
The way Saloni Batra portrayed the mid aged IAS officer, Kalpana is fabulous. she captured the crux of the character. She had the character in her hold or I should she say she became Kalpana.
Geetika was so gripping as the hothead Soni who was dealing with emotional voids in her life and society. The portrayal deserves an applaud. She seemed so real, maybe she knew what it felt to be a girl who is frustrated with what society has to offer.
I am in awe and love with this movie. Its an extension into the awakening conscious of the filmmakers, actors and our society as a whole.
I wish that many people like Ivan Iyer, Anand Gandhi, Sohum Shah keep on walking on this path and showing us our darkest, corrupt and unjust practises going on in our society behind the veils of our obscure traditions, practices and egos.
A special thanks to Netflix and other production houses supporting them.
UNindian (2015)
It was a nice feel good movie
It was a good watch.. Don't know why it's so low rated