Change Your Image
andreriosorio
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Average No-Story Movie
I haven't read the original material and cannot judge if it's accurate or not but the movie is a very simplistic revenge story, and a poor one at that. Something goes wrong and everyone you trusted tries to kill you. It's basically that.
There's also a horrible trend in hollywood these days, which is plaguing movies: no ending. Directors believe it's such a clever move, to let the audience wonder and think about it but 99% of times it's just lazy writing, because your movie doesn't have any brains, it's just empty and there's nothing to wonder or think about.
Speaking of the technical part, it's a good movie, well done as most are these days. It seems production and writing are light years apart.
The Last of Us (2023)
Too much hype, nothing special
I really love the games and was concerned with all the changes in the cast. However after the initial reviews praised it to be THE BEST THING EVER I had huge hopes. And as always, it was misleading.
The pilot was good but a little bland, the characters were just ok. Pedro didn't seem too much in character, even a little distant with what happened in the beginning.
Ellie is the biggest problem for me, as she comes off too annoying and has none of the innocence and quirkiness from the games, she's just in a bad mood all the time. A little forced.
As for the story in itself, things were way too rushed which gets in the way of caring for the main cast. Let's just wait to see more. Overall 7/10, above average but nothing special.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Feels like an episode of some Disney+ show
This feels like any random Disney+ show. So it means cheap cheap plot, meh cgi, a few fighting scenes and sometimes ok acting.
Things just happen without much connection to one another. It's just this, then go there, get something, fight the bad guy. Really boring. Surprisingly this was the worst Christian Bale performance I've seen. He tries to be Voldermort/Joker, the creepy guy but comes out like a parody.
Another proof that de MCU is dead and good movies are a dying breed. The worst part is critics giving it a good score and dumb audiences liking it. I suppose one is the result of the other.
Fresh (2022)
Something new, finally!
This os why we can't have good things... When they put out something fresh, new and creative, people come and rate it poorly. Anyways, this is just an awesome movie!
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Another generic movie for generic audiences
This movie truly feels a product of our times - dumb, boring and unnecessary. Characters just stand around and deliver lines. They go places to do things that don't matter to the plot. Just awfully generic.
Top Gun (1986)
Surprisingly boring
Saw it for the first time now in 2022. After so much hype from everyone I found it quite boring, with no plot, no interesting characters. There's a guy who's good at everything, and not much else in this movie. I don't understand how it became such a "classic".
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
One of the worst Star War's anything
I just logged in to say this is just HORRIBLE writing, acting and directing. Lame scenes (chase in the woods), inexplicable motivations and boring plot. Please Disney, stop!
No Time to Die (2021)
Very "meh" movie
In few words, the only 007 worth watching is Casino Royale. It has realism, good story, engaging characters and situations.
After that and including No Time To Die is just that silly old 007 thing like, childish gadgets, people with literal machine guns shooting at the character and never hitting, ridiculous villain that plans to rule the world etc. Really sad.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Extremely hollow.
I really liked The Force Awakens, I kind of liked The Last Jedi but this is just sad, so sad. A complete mess. It's obvious that after TLJ people behind this movie had absolutely no idea of what to do with the story, so they poorly stuffed some old connections, some unexplained fan theories and bam, this horrible thing happened. Star Wars is dead.
It Comes at Night (2017)
It had a lot of potential...
The journey from the beginning to the middle of the story is a satisfying one. However the end doesn't exist, we're left with an unfinished movie and way too many unanswered questions. It seems writers/directors these days, confuse unfinished stories with intelligent writing, pushing the responsibility of connecting the dots to the viewers instead of the movie itself.
Grave (2016)
A competent movie with believable characters.
Careful, the movie you see in the trailer is not the one you get! It isn't necessarily a bad thing. It was just marketed the wrong way. You expect a dark and highly stylized indie Nicolas Winding Refn-kind of movie. It is however a coming of age story which happens to include a very unusual element (cannibalism). You won't regret watching it if you know what you're getting yourself into.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Extremely weak and cliché-filled movie
We're in 2017 and people still make stupid movies like this. I honestly cannot understand how someone above 12 can like something horrible such as this script. It's exactly the type of movies in which a boy rescues a girl, except it's a girl rescuing a boy. The "love" saving the day thing is sickening... couldn't be more childish. Suicide Squad makes more sense.