Change Your Image
PaRa5iteEv3
Reviews
Bones and All (2022)
B-b-b-booooring
I was really hoping this would be halfway decent but it was sooo boring and so lame! I should have listened to the bad reviews on this one. I really like this actor in Dune and King so I figured I'd give it a shot.
You really just watch these two do this teenager love thing and it's not interesting or compelling whatsoever. The whole "vampire" thing could've been cool but it wasn't. I'm not sure what they were going for with this movie but there's nothing here. The characters aren't deep, the plot isn't there...basically just a waste of time. I would've shut it off but I paid 5.99 for this on vudu so had to see it through to make it worth the $$.
Decent acting but not worth watching. At all.
YOLO: Crystal Fantasy (2020)
The. Best.
I don't watch a ton of animated shows because I usually find them super lame but this show was AWESOME and so damn funny!! I laugh so much when I watch this and wish there were tons more episodes. I love the artwork, the humor, the ridiculousness of it all and the characters are so badass. The only other show I loved like this was Regular Show and it had similarities with the ridiculous things that would happen in the episodes. Sarah and Rachel are so awesome and I legit love Rachel's character so much. It's also badass to see a female character be so hardcore and ruthless, haha, I have hopes to be as awesome as she is someday. The cave queen hahaha. I wish I knew other people who also liked this show because they're probably pretty awesome too.
Seriously. Don't stop making this show.
Honeydew (2020)
Wish I had looked at rating before watching :/
Not sure what the heck that was but it WAS NOT a good movie, that's for damn sure. Terrible plot, poor acting and makes no sense whatsoever. So they're cannibals and ate their daughters arms and legs? And they eat peoples butts?! I should've shut it off right when they walked into that kitchen because who in their right mind would go in there!! And then try to spend the night hahaha. "You shut it or she gets it" ha!
One of the worst movies I've ever seen.
Physical (2021)
Rory Scovel made the snow!
I love Rory and so I decided I would give it a shot. Wanted to stop watching so many times as it was quite boring and didn't make a ton of sense to me but I continued for Rory because he's hilarious. I love his stand up and is was awesome to watch him in a show. He's the best.
Stranger Things (2016)
Should have ended at season one
Seriously, season one was absolutely amazing and then they ruined it with more and more seasons that were not necessary at all! My sister told me season 4 was good so I gave it a shot but blahhhhh it was so lame!
They have stupid, heartfelt talks throughout the whole movie and always in the middle of some battle or mission they're on. "Oh hey, while we're on this time crunch to go kill things, let's stop and talk about how much I care about you" ugggh some lame. And now 11 can bring people back from the dead, bwahaha ok! I could list so many things but everyone seems to love this show so it's pointless. I'm so over this Strangers Things BS at this point. I'm sure it'll make another season and it'll be even worse.
Should have just left it alone at season one, that was fantastic but they killed it.
Spree (2020)
Total WASTE of time
Worst acting I have seen in a long time, almost as bad as the movie 'Old'. Only watched this because my 15 year old is obsessed with strangers things and Steve is in this. Outside of the beginning, where he's messing around making lame videos, the whole movie sucked so bad! Terrible acting, crappy plot, so unrealistic and just plain boring. I hated this.
The Bear (2022)
Such a fantastic show!!
I loved this so much! Right from the first episode, I was invested in the characters and it just got better. Such great acting, awesome plot and a wonderful ending. I absolutely enjoyed it and so worth watching!!
Severance (2022)
Absolutely amazing.
One of the best shows I have legit ever seen and I've seen plenty of shows. Loved everything about it!! Such good acting, excellent plot and what a great idea! Cannot wait for more.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
What a waste of time
I really thought this would be worth it but it legit had zero plot! They basically took the demogorgon, mixed with the Licker from Resident Evil and Venom and then made a 1.5 hour movie about the creature. Nothing worth talking about and definitely NOT worth the $20 I paid to rent it on Vudu. The first one was decent and so I thought I'd give this a shot but I wish I had just gone to bed instead. Lame.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
What a waste of time
Oh my goodness, this show sucked so badly!!! I have no idea how it has a rating over 4 stars honestly.
Terrible storyline, awful acting, the flash backs were ridiculous, the plot twists were a total joke and I only finished it to see if it would get any better. And it legit just got worse the further it went on. What a horrible show.
Underwater (2020)
You have to see bad movies to appreciate the good ones
This. Was. Trash.
Bad acting, lame storyline, no character build up and so unrealistic. I knew within a few minutes it was going to be terrible but figured I'd give it a whirl. Was good for a few laughs, like when you see the huge monster hahaha, ridiculous. If anyone has played Gears of War, this felt like they stole the outfits and the monster that eats you but that aside-I wouldn't waste your time unless you're out for a bad movie.
Come Play (2020)
Good for a laugh
Terrible movie! I get that there are not a lot of new movies right now so we watched it just to see and holy cow was it bad. Bad acting, bad graphics and just overall bad in every aspect. Could this have made a killer short (10 mins), sure but to draw it out for that long was ridiculous. I wish I hadn't wasted my time.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Fantastic film
Agree with a separate review that it isn't for everyone but sure was it a good movie. Very well acted, narrated and shot. I love the different time lines coming together and the story line was amazing. Religion has always creeped me out and same with the people and this is why! Very well done, they need more like this.
Alone (2020)
Don't. Watch. This.
Terrible acting, unrealistic and done before way too many times before. The trailer looked decent so I figured I'd give it a shot but hot damn I wish I hadn't. What a trash movie, don't waste your time.
NOS4A2 (2019)
Intriguing yet lame at the same time
Such a great idea so I gave it a shot and it's so good and so bad all at the same time! I love the idea of snatching up kids they revive you or whatever and but then are they turning into vampires or zombies or what? What's up with their teeth? If he's been gone for a while, how do they eat? Why is there some connection to the car? Why is there a force field between the front and back seat? There's SO many questions that don't get answered. Vic is cool but then all the drama between her mom and dad, to me, is annoying and pointless and why the hell would she set the car on fire with him in it...?!? I mean, come on. I'm going to watch season 2 just to see if something gets explained but could've been much better.
The Outsider (2020)
Really?
I have no idea how this got such a good score!! It had a great cast and so that's nice but the story was terrible. The first few episodes were great and seemed like it was promising but then it just went off the rails and the acting went to hell. I'd like to know, how did the "creature" get electricity down in the caves for those lamps??! Was he running super long extensions? And from where?! Too bad cuz this could have been an amazing show but it was garbage.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Yes!
I don't usually get into anime because I find them too dramatic and over the top for my taste but no this one. I watched this years back and loved it from the start. Not too cheesy and definitely intense enough and had that thriller vibe to it. Loved the characters, the storyline and the art. A fabulous show and totally worth watching.
Wrinkles the Clown (2019)
What a waste of time
This was such a waste of time and money. Not only were the interviews complete crap, there's some in appropriate material as well. You basically just watch people talk about this clown and then watch some old guy sweating and eating food. Do not watch this.
It (2017)
Disappointed is an understatement.
*Spoliers*
Honestly I was really excited about this movie, like really excited. I watched the original IT this morning to get ready for it and have some reference. And it was absolutely terrible. Seriously, TERRIBLE. Not only did I want to walk out the second Pennywise was shown in the beginning but the rest was torture. I was with other people so I couldn't walk out. Here's the thing, this is the first time I've ever been so disappointed with a movie that I went out of my way to write a review about it. The clown was not scary in the slightest. The teeth were stupid. The acting was a joke. The kids made a ton of terrible and sexual jokes. It didn't stick to the original movie whatsoever. They took the "you'll float too" a little too seriously. It just plain sucked. In the original, the kids were innocent and actually dorks but this was pathetic the way the kids were talking. And why the hell did we watch them in their underwear?!? I still keep wondering how the hell this movie is rated above an 8 when it should be a disappointment for anyone who knows what a good movie is. This was so much CGI that it took away from the whole movie. I could keep going but I think I've made my point. I wouldn't waste your time or money. Watch the trailer and that's as good as it gets. Ugh.