Change Your Image
emcebe
Reviews
House of Gods (2024)
To be Applauded
A series such as this is groundbreaking and so very timely in such a divisive world. I applaud everyone involved with this production - the writers, the wonderful cast and the ABC for supporting it. Programs such as this give our wider diverse population a small window into a culture and a religion many of us do not have access to, or understanding of. Whilst it is a dramatised account, it is a marvellous insight into a small section of an Iraqi expat community we would otherwise have no real knowledge about. The strength of the performances and the depiction of the conflict in interpretation of the will of Allah among its leaders was very interesting and not dissimilar at all to the wider Christian communities who have come into conflict over the centuries regarding the will of their God. Congratulations !
Transfusion (2023)
Emotional rollercoaster
Surprised at the bad reviews and low ratings as we thought this a great study into veteran inner conflict, compounded by personal tragedy and the inability to find stability in ongoing employment- problems faced by so many returning vets from all wars even without the then loss of family at home. We did not need to see the deeds of war, the story was set in the aftermath .The performances were great, Matt Nable displaying brilliantly the characteristics of those vets unable to leave the battlefields behind, Sam Worthington trying to do so but visibly feeling failure in raising his son alone while the voice off his wife is his conscience, drifting from job to job - then to crime - a lost soul really. And the son, at each stage, trying to understand too while dealing with his own loss and lack of direction. The fight scenes were well choreographed , violent and well executed and overall reminded of the type of films we have seen following all theatres of war where returning soldiers are damaged yet receive minimal support. Ignore the naysayers, watch this and decide for yourself.
Here Out West (2022)
An honest portrayal
Nothing sanitised in this production, so many stories interlinked ( style reminded me of The Turning) , real people just trying to get by , love of family, migrants trying hard to make the best of things in a new country, mixed race friendships forming, the ridicule people suffer, the generational gap relevant to all peoples, all so honest - the Eternal Dance segment was so beautifully told , the Musician so sad , I cried with the young nurse - and then we saw her story her own separation . We really loved this film and all its stories , and all its peoples - a very brave and wonderful project ! Congratulations to all involved !
True Colours (2022)
Insight into indigenous law
Found this series interesting and real. An indigenous detective walking the fine line between white laws and and confronted with the preferred law of her people. THe reference to skin and who could talk to who was also eye opening and the storyline was far from predictable which kept us watching. Many of the performers were not seasoned actors but carried themselves well , and though the pace was slow, it was more realistic of a police investigation and not at all like the crime being solved in an hour of television. And there was more than one crime happening here - a constant sadness that aboriginal works are treated so carelessly by white entrepreneurs looking exploit and to make a lot of money out of them . Kudos to all involved in bringing a new aspect of aboriginal life to our screens.
The Tailings (2021)
Snippets of Truth
An unexplained death, an angry teenager, a traumatised teacher, frustrated school staff, a cover up and a dark mood over a small mining town - all captured very cleverly in very short episodes that provide an hour of fascination as the truth is gradually revealed . Not a long drawn out complex detective story , but just enough information in each short episode to make you curious about the next and the palpable passion of a not very likeable , but shattered teen, who just wants to know the truth. Well acted and well rounded . We were very impressed - and the scenery and the soundtrack both beautiful providing contrast to a murky story..
Judy & Punch (2019)
Tight Script great Performances
Loved it ! Good continuity with a storyline that kept moving , regardless of the vague time period it was set in . Good sets And loved the original footage at the end from my own childhood days where puppet shows were the things we watched before ever there was television. Both Damon and Mia were brilliant and I loved seeing Terry Norris back on the screen too. A shame there are so many negative comments as I found it a great interpretation of the violence of Punch ( the puppet, and in this case the man) as finally countered by Judy ( the puppet original, and here the woman ) as she found support and the strength to stand up to years of abuse. An analogy for our times , for any times over the centuries and not necessarily far right feministic propaganda, rather a long awaited fairness to be able to live a life without fear. A shame that like so many hime grown films it did not get the publicity and promotion it should have received and recognition for its fine director Mirrah Foulkes and a very fine cast.
Fantome Island (2011)
Watch this it is an education
Amazing insight into history of a disease and it's impact on aboriginal peoples and its treatment here in Australia - something that we knew absolutely nothing about until we chanced on this film on NITV tonight . Beautifully told through the eyes of then seventy year old Joe Eggmolese who had been incarcerated there for ten years from age seven, using photographs and flashback film footage of life on the island and the nuns who cared for the patients there. Joe's humour and ability to laugh at himself and some of his experiences helped take the edge off what we were watching as a very sad episode yet again in Australia's history . Thank you for this history lesson told in such an interesting way.
Hearts and Bones (2019)
Wonderful movie
Great performances from all the cast, particularly the leads , and a wonderful story combining brilliant sub stories within which heightened the drama and gave insight into the Dreadful impacts on persons caught in a war zone , anywhere in the world , from the participators to the observers, to the partners of both - in this case , the observer, a photo journalist ( Weaving) freshly returned from Iraq, an encounter with a Sudanese refugee ( Andrew Luri in his first ever role ) , the participant - which evolves into a friendship and the partners of each of these men and their own stories. The interaction with a group of survivors of other war zones in a peaceful setting, all with their own stories , was wonderful, and a type of healing for them all. We could only guess at each of their stories and the hardships they had suffered before they ever arrived in Sydney, but the pain behind the smiles was palpable, and telling in itself. . The Sudanese story peeled off layer by layer - and I do not want to include spoilers. Suffice to say the film tore at the heartstrings in more ways than one , but deftly done, thought provoking and a truly great story. See it if you can - so glad we paid the funds to see this movie that may never have a cinema release due to the Covid crises . Weaving excellent as always as were all the cast .
De toutes nos forces (2013)
Beautiful Film
Such a truly beautiful film, tugs the heartstrings but also displays family issues with a disabled teenager but best of all family love and great friendship as father and son come together against the odds to compete in an event that even the fittest of people often avoid. A simple story, filmed beautifully through the French countryside with a great cast who made this story very credible. We thoroughly enjoyed it !
Broken Hill (2009)
A Little Masterpiece
What a beautiful surprise this film was. We had never heard of it which truly puzzles us. A truly lovely, and quirky , story with fine performances from all the cast and amazing cinematography showcasing our NSW outback in some very unique settings. And the music was absolutely wonderful. Just loved this film so much and cannot believe we only just discovered it when we streamed it this evening to great delight , ten years after it was made. Just cannot believe it was not better promoted at the time..
Juste un regard (2017)
Tense Thriller
Loving this mini series, very puzzling and surprises in every episode thus far - and has kept us on the edge of the seat wanting more -