Change Your Image
coopdogg7451
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender: The King of Omashu (2005)
Cabbages and Lettuce Leaves
Not much plot advancement or deep moments but one of my favorites nonetheless. The episode is light hearted, has some decent action sequences, and contains some great comic relief from Bumi and Team Avatar.
The episode's biggest contribution to the series is that it brings Bumi and Omashu into the avatar world. Other than that it's all some great filler fun. I love the delivery system running through the city and how Aang finds great joy and fun in yet another dull situation. It also results in one of the greatest origin stories of our generation..... THE CABBAGE MERCHANT. Shout-out Cabbage Corp.
I was laughing the whole time in this episode. The "rocky" and "lettuce leave" joke being two of my favorites.
The challenges while rather too uneventful, resulted in some entertaining action sequences. I love seeing Aang use air in creative ways, whether is dodging attacks or getting a key from under a waterfall. Bumi's bending style is among my favorites. The slow, powerful movements, that you can feel in tha bones....mixed with creative, unique strikes. You can really tell he is mad!
Favorite moment had to be the reunion between two lost friends at the end. It can hit home sometimes!
Personal favorite**
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Imprisoned (2005)
Hilarious moments, plot was alright
This episode had me constantly laughing at the character jokes and interactions. Aang and Sokka played the supporting characters in this episode. Katara is front in center with some great character development. She shows she is willing to go to any lengths necessary to help out another person. Like getting sent to prison to rescue a kid you've know for less than 48 hours! The over-the-top, chiche prison warden was hilarious. Sending a man to solitary for coughing during his speech about how they will all get along or throwing the captain over and immediately asking for that person! The Earthbending momo scene had me DYING! Would give the plot a 5 but humor 10!
The Santa Clause (1994)
CLASSIC!!!
I definitely give a few stars for nostalgia. This movie would always be playing in my house around the holidays. It checks all the boxes necessary to be a Christmas classic. Tim Allen is a crack up! A must watch if you are in the holiday spirit!
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Only a Jabroni would not like this show
Greatest comedy show on TV. My favorite show of all time. The satire is unbelievable. Turn on any episode and you will love it.
Black Widow (2021)
Enjoyable action movie. Average marvel movie.
This movie was fun to watch. ScoJo has long deserved her own movie, but unfortunate release timing. It just did not feel like it was the right movie to kick off the new saga. The villain side of the film was underwhelming. I need more from Taskmaster. This movie is a good stand alone film, but fell victim to the MCU expectations. Some of the Disney plus shows had more impact on the upcoming saga and that is what I think disappoints many.
Adventure Time (2010)
Amazing show! Even better to rewatch
This is one of my favorite shows of all time. It is so unique and fun to watch. It starts with two lovable brothers going on crazy adventures in the land of oo, but things start to connect, the plot deepens, characters develop, some really good stuff! I did not think it was possible, but I enjoyed this show even more the second time through. The show is filled with easter eggs and little details you miss! One episode even had a Triforce from Zelda drawn in the background! Adults, kids, grandparents! There is something for all to enjoy!
Aquaman (2018)
Meh
Just underwhelming when you look at what the MCU has done
The Other Guys (2010)
THIS MOVIE IS A PEACOCK AND YOU GOTTA LET IT FLY
This comedy is golden! Almost every scene had me cracking up! My friends and I still constantly drop funny quotes from this movie to this day. AHHH ITS SO HILARIOUS! This is Ferrell and Marky Mark at their best! Do not hesitate to turn this one on