Change Your Image
eric-65207
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Waking the Dead: Final Cut: Part 1 (2003)
Avoid this episode!
I agree with one of the other two comments regarding this episode. I have liked every episode of Waking the Dead until this one. Annoying characters, annoying dialog, annoying camera work, annoying special camera effects. The whole episode was jarring to the senses. In other words, the director of this episode was horrible. Every time I watch the first bad episode of a good series, it feels like it is directed by a new person fresh out of film school who is trying too hard to impress someone or another, or trying too hard to incorporate his or her unique style, which isn't unique at all; we've seen it all before. Just direct it straight-up; keep the camera steady; tell the story and keep your little ego ambition out of it, because the end result is pathetic.
Night Court: Hello, Goodbye (1985)
Off the Wall and Heartfelt
Night Court had a way of being completely zany and off the.wall, then unexpectedly switching the tone to something rather deep and meaningful. Only Night Court could do that. Seasons 1 through 5 are the best in television history, especially Seasons 3 and 4. Seasons 6 and 7 are also very good. Seasons 8 and 9 are NOT good (all the best writers and producers had left the show); do not judge Night Court by Seasons 8 and 9; they are not "Night Court."
Night Court (1984)
Best sitcom of all time (Seasons 1 through 6 in particular)
Night Court was the funniest sitcom of all time. But it could also effortlessly transition into being deep, philosophical and heart-felt, sometimes to the point of tears. I think it would possibly be more widely recognized as the greatest ever if they had quit after the sixth or seventh seasons. Seasons 1 through 6 are spectacular, all episodes having that unique Night Court vibe. Season 7 was also very, very good. However... Seasons 8 and 9 were, in my opinion, not good at all. If I'm not mistaken the best core writers and story editors left the show after Season 7, and so the old vibe was just gone, and the show jumped the shark with some wildly dumb episodes, and it was just no longer recognizable as Night Court... kind of in the same way that Die Hard 4 and 5 are NOT Die Hard movies. Nevertheless, despite the weak last two seasons, Night Court remains as my pick for the best sitcom and television show ever.
Buried (2010)
One of the all time greats.
This movie is ingenious. The director, who also did the underrated Red Lights, was able to pack more action than you would ever think possible into a story that takes place entirely in the space of a box buried underground. Great music, too.
His Girl Friday (1940)
Headache inducing...
Just got around to watching this supposed classic... I can appreciate old black and white movies. I count a few black and white classics in my all time favorite movies list. I'm not averse to fast dialog. In fact, I like it. But I have to say that this was THE most headache inducing movie I have ever seen, and it's not close. It's an hour and a half of everyone spewing their lines as fast as they can and as loudly as they can. The whole newspaper story dilemma with the guy on death row about to be executed is about as dumb as it gets. I was particularly shaking my head when the prisoner escaped from custody, and then ten minutes later broke back into the building that he had just escaped from, for no apparent reason other than that room was one of only three sets they had available to make the movie. This movie literally had my head spinning and I get irritated just thinking about it. So I guess I'll stop writing now...
Making a Murderer (2015)
Watch only if you're interested in studying propaganda techniques
The Making a Murderer documentary series is propaganda of the most sinister kind. I can't quite figure out what the whole agenda is here, but Avery is guilty as h-e-double-toothpicks. All it takes is about ten minutes of research online to find out that the filmmakers are deliberately deceiving the audience. They leave out crucial details that are incredibly incriminating... so incriminating, in fact, that the guy was convicted of murder in a court of law by a jury of his peers, not something that happens often if you're not a murderer. Some of the details that are left out -- while not necessarily part of the Halbach case -- point to the low character of this so-called person. Part 2 of this series is especially pathetic and desperate, filled with nonsensical interviews with Avery and Dassey family members, as well as all kinds of other filler. It is plain that the filmmakers know they have nothing, and so they're putting on a show of misdirection as best they can.
However, I would recommend watching this series if you are interested in studying how propaganda works in documentaries. Listen for sinister music in the background whenever someone anti-Avery speaks. Or how about the grainy video and shaking camera every time the former prosecutor talks. By the way, The Staircase is another false advocacy documentary to check out; it is another complete and desperate lie, and so painfully obvious once you look into it.
On the Television (1989)
Great little treasure of a show on Nick @ Night
Man, I loved this show when I was a kid. A parody/spoof of Siskel & Ebert, only for television shows, which they created themselves and then reviewed. Some hilarious moments. The lead star was George McGrath, and is one of the funniest people I've ever come across. I never understood why we haven't seen more of him over the years.