Change Your Image
bmjesus
Reviews
Station Eleven (2021)
Very slow and boring
I made it through all 10 episodes. I confess that in most episodes I fell asleep because of the lack of excitement.
I had high hopes for this one based on high score reviews here. Oh well...is just boring slow and you just don't feel excited for the story.
I wish there were nore series like The North Water...now that a show txat keeps you hooked.
I.
Archive 81 (2022)
Good, but the lead actor errrr...
This show could good but the lead actor ruined it!
The storyline is captivating enough but Mamadou just is not up to the job.
Acting is based a lot on voice tone and this actor just sucks at it.
Words coming out of his mouth are all muffled like he is under water or with a 3 scoops of peanut butter in his mouth.
Could have been so much more if the actor was decent.
A real casting flop...
Lisey's Story (2021)
Good overall
I don't get the negative reviews here. The series kept me engaged and is very well done! Cast is great.
Story is typical S. King.
Is a bit dark and has that mystical/magic component of S. King novels which I enjoy.
Last episodes get better. Should definitely have a better rating here.
I have been drawn to reviews here of 7/8 rating and then those shows are crap.
Probably one of the best shows on Apple Tv at the moment.
Greyhound (2020)
Soooo bad
The movie is a repetition of the 5 min of sea hit and run sequence. Is always the same thing the same loop...
If watch the first 5,10min of it you watched it all ... Boring and predictable.
Don't waste your time...
The Underground Railroad (2021)
ZZZZzzzzzZZZZZ boring
This miniseries is as boring and slow as it can get.
I found myself fall asleep throughout most episodes.
The reviews heres are sooo deceiving...
Don't waste your time ...
Rellik (2017)
How it´s done!
Great mini series! Can't remember the last time I watched a mini series/season in one sitting.
The music atmosphere is hauntingly beautiful.
Very well crafted that keeps you guessing.
Wonder why this show doesn't have more credit! It should!
It's solid, deep and dark!
Well done!
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Had potential
This could've have been a good sci fi series but it's ruined by slow boring pace.
There's no juice. It's an annoying effort to watch.
A waste of time. The atmosphere is interesting but there's nothing for actors to work with...
The Nevers (2021)
A waste of time
Don't bother watching. It's a torture to endure. It's booooring suitable for teenagers with a childish feel to it. I was fooled by the good score. This is for kids...
Under the Shadow (2016)
Don't waste your time
Just plain boring and bad. Zero creativity.
I tried my best and watched the whole thing...what a waste o time...