Change Your Image
victorcarson
Reviews
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Sleep walking
After watching--and enjoying--Interview with the Vampire, I had high hopes for Mayfair Witches. I was disappointed and I agree with most of the other reviewers. My primary issue was the cast.
It's as if the actors were required to take a double dose of Ambient an hour before set; they truly sleep walk through their performances. If it weren't for the show runner explaining what they were feeling in the post-episode discussion, I'd have no idea. I suggest they add stage directions as subtitles so we know how to react. "Rowan, seeing her mother's throat slit in the elevator reacts in shock and horror." Without it I just thought, "Oh dead woman in elevator, I'll wait for the next one, thanks."
The writing is disjointed and fails to give us a sense of what's happening and why. I read all the books, many times, and still was lost with the action. Why the fight with the house? Why did she bury the dead crow on the beach?
Casting was a driver of this somnambulism. Daddario has never been memorable in her roles and this one falls so far from a strong-willed, driven character as to be on another planet. And Lasher? Your high school algebra teacher was more sensual. Neither could convincingly yell for water if their hair was on fire. Carlotta was the best casting decision.
I'm five episodes in, and will stick with it through the end in case there is a monumental transformation coming, but I would not recommend you invest the time. If you want more excitement, watch a You Tube video on caulking your bathtub.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Annoying
Just too much. Jumping ahead in time, new cast members, convoluted story lines. My opinion is it's just a waste a of time.
Matt Smith has always been a pile of rocks to me when describing his acting. You can come at me all you Dr. Who fans, but he couldn't convincingly ask for a pail of water if he was on fire. And Paddy Consadine? Just an embarrassment.
HBO: Save your money and spare us another season. It's never too late to abandon dreck. This program has a storyline that I found difficult to follow, despite devoting hours to the episodes through episode 8. Just couldn't do it. Maybe the dragons can burn it all to the ground in the season finale?
Look Both Ways (2022)
Just don't do it
I was organizing my thoughts on why not to watch this and there are just too many reasons. Consider this my grabbing-you-by-the-sleeve-to-keep-you-out-of-traffic moment. Just don't do it. Flimsy script, poor casting and acting, unlikeable characters. Save your time.
They/Them (2022)
They couldn't die fast enough
Hated every cliché they trotted out in this movie. Singing in the cabin was the jump-the-shark moment and a movie already at rock bottom managed to start digging. The only character I was rooting for was the dog.
The Lake (2022)
Devolved into the absurd
I was encouraged by the first episode but then the writing devolved into tropes and disconnected side stories. The actors gave it their best but the story just doesn't hold up. Jordan Gavaris was unwatchable.
With Love (2021)
Eye roll drivel
Every stereotype and trope is thrown together into an incoherent mess. And the actors give new meaning to chewing the scenery-the over acting was cringe worthy.
This review coming from a gay man with a high tolerance for holiday rom-coms. Skip this one.