Change Your Image
chikel
Reviews
Ninja Kamui (2024)
Started off strong but fell off
It was amazing at the start. Great concept, decent story, great fight scenes and simply beautiful animation. I gave it 10/10
Then, I don't know what happened. They got tired? Ran out of budget or lost interest? But the characters weren't properly developed. I couldn't bring myself to care about the cop, the main character got flatter as the story progressed and they killed off the one character I cared about.
Worst part? The animation and fight scenes that were one of the major selling points got worse. It became a nauseating, fake-looking CGI fest. I quit halfway through episode 13 because I just couldn't stand it anymore.
The 7/10 rating is entirely due to the first few episodes, the rest deserve a 5 at best and 3 if I continue watching it. I hope they fix up.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Mesmerizing and utterly beautiful!
I just watched this after seeing someone casually recommend it online and it didn't disappoint. The graphics, characters, story, and dialogue were all superb! I never wanted it to end.
God, where can I find more movies like this?
Legion (2017)
A refreshing take on superhero
Legion checks all the points on how to make not just a great superhero series but great TV in general.
It was confusing at times but if you stick with it, every episode has something new and interesting to offer.
I will be very sad to see it go
The Boys (2019)
A gritty, realistic and interesting take on the superhero genre
The Boys adds a heavy dose of reality to the superhero which is frequently all sunshine and rainbows.
The language, cgi, dialogue, story, everything screams: reality!