Change Your Image
mahindaradio
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
A very Authentic depiction of Hercule Poirot
Of the many screen versions and movies of Agatha Christie's character Hercule Poirot, the portrayal by Kenneth Branagh comes closest to the Belgian detective in her many novels. The speech pattern and the accent is very authentic to the many people who have followed Hercule Poirot first in the printed medium in Agatha Christie novels and later in the movie adaptations. A few french expressions that are abundantly used in the books would have lent more color. The mystery itself is as usual intricate with so many plots and sub plots. This movie produced in 2023 keeps to the same mould of localizing all action into a single location.
All in all excellent.
Bottled with Love (2019)
Old Wine In A New Bottle
A message in a bottle leads to a string of back and forth chats. The travails of life inter twined with professional obligations. Very similar to " You Got Mail". In, You Got Mail, the two main characters are in the bookstore business and in competition with each other. In this film both work in the same company. Very good plot and very entertaing particularly if you recognize both films, but refrain from comparing them.
The Wedding Invitation (2017)
A Real Drag
Totally disjointed, aimless, waste of time on utter crap. The writers may have had several memory implants in their brains in conceiving this mess. It lacks plot, depth, imagination or continuity. If you are a prospective viewer, then take this hint- if you have been ever been to a China shop , then here the bull, donkey and horse are all there.
The Spiral Staircase (2000)
Great suspense
Builds up slowly. And then it adds up to good entertainment. I cannot understand why reviewers compare with previous works. Each is an independent presentation and to most viewers it is not an academic effort of comparison, one sits on an afternoon or night to be entertained in this make believe celluloid world. In that aspect this movie delivers as a most satisfying experience.
Icon (2005)
Neat Movie Good Spellbinding
This movie should be watched and rated by it's own merits. A comparison with the book is unfair as each work be it a literary print or a movie have their own dynamics. So, if one wants to have riveted attention for a good spy thriller with a main plot and another sub plot then this does not fail. Both episodes do each other good.
Legend of the Lost (1957)
Keeps you riveted.. old magic
Movies of yesteryear have an inherent charm of keeping one's attention riveted. The combination of cast and good script and a plot are the key ingredients which are found in excellent abundance in this movie. Added to all that the mystic Sahara and the unlikely persona on a Sahara desert environment as Sophia Loren and Richard Widmark add to the movie in addition to excellent photo clarity. All in all a memorable experience which sums up movie entertainment.. take the trip for enjoyment.
Christmas Rush (2002)
Reviews can mislead
Why do people buy a film or watch one? In 98% cases it is to watch a movie for entertainment. Not to compare it with other movies or to write reviews or impress others as armchair reviewers. This film taken independently is both entertaining and exciting. Tight, slick editing and plots and sub plots keeps one guessing. Good entertainment.
Ronnie & Julie (1997)
Even an old classic has to evolve
The idea is not to get side tracked by indifferent reviews. A review needs to be truthful and not a journey to the past epitomizing the original, then it does not do justice to a work of art. Ronnie and Julie is a version using the Old Master's plot, but departing from the tragedy to the happy ending. That is what Dream Merchants are for. All in all, very enjoyable