Change Your Image
dotQuestionmarkXclamationmarkDot
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Beau Is Afraid (2023)
Very mixed feelings about this one
I love Hereditary and Midsommar, 2 expectional horror drama movies that have developed the genre further. With ''Beau..'' Aster aspires to mix comedy in the bunch and the result is not that significant as the rest 2 movies. Psychoanalytically ''Beau..'' is very VERY interesting, however cinematically and in terms of narration very uneven, confusing and mediocre. It seems like Aster wanted to include all of his storytelling intelligence in one movie and he ended up lost in translation. All in all, it is not an easy watch, it communicates a constant cry-laughing feeling, that finally moves you. I am not dissapointed neither enthusiastic about it.
La nuit du 12 (2022)
Best crime drama of the 21st century
What an amazing synchronous film that had me at the edge of my seat from first minute. Characters are so realistically written and performed, plot is composed concerning the nowadays pulse of society, direction is captivating and proposes fruitful ideas according to the depiction of a police investigation (like the cutting edge realism of Sorogoyen does). How do the psychological blind alleys of the officers interfere with the procedures? Some murder cases remain evermore unsolvable as personal traumas does, which is always lurking to be replicated. Dominik Moll please make more movies like this or a crime series, your point of view is highly required to develop this over-glamorized genre further.
Me axioprepeia (2022)
Decent debut
After his remarkable shorts, Katsimiris makes the big step with this daring feauture film. Three middle-aged siblings need to take action upon the care of their old father in a family reunion for his birthday. Characters are well written with great performances overall, and as the plot unfolds, the pathogeny of the (greek) family emanates smoothly and realistically. Their relationship is constantly destructive in the subsurface and the dynamics of the family are formed according to the ''discussion topic'' and/or the ongoing disclosures. This well constructed borderline environment reminded me of Spirtokouto (2003). Bravo Dimitris!
Braquer Poitiers (2018)
Great idea and even greater execution
This film feels so natural and deep. Has decent dialogue, acting, directing and script. Characters are realistically built and there is a great balance between drama and comedy. Also loved the electronic remix of Bach BWV: 596. I. ALLEGRO by Thomas Turine, which is heard partly during the movie and as a whole in the end titles.
Will definitely keep an eye on the director's other films.
Ri guang zhi xia (2019)
Promising
This debut is interestingly written and directed. Raises important questions about family connections and the type of love it exists between the members. Furthermore, it is a coming of age story and a sociocultural comment on modern China. Will definitely keep an eye on the director's future work..
P.S: If you haven't already, make yourselves a favor and check the masterpiece debut of Bo Hu "An Elephant Sitting Still''. Fell in love with the Chinese cinema, ever since I've watched this incomparable work of art and will keep searching for similar ones.
Little Joe (2019)
I'm a Greek and I call this a masterpiece of the Weird Wave.
Jessica Hausner is so aesthetically pleasing. The performances are spectacular. Jessica has diven into love (Amour Fou), religion (Lourdes) and now science (Little Joe), what comes next?
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Haste makes waste
Episode 1 was phenomenal
Episode 2 was medio-cre
Episode 3 was dissapointing and shouldn't belong it these immortalized series
Mr Charlie Brooker,
your creation has a dignity , which is rare to American shows nowadays. Respect your fans as we respect your work and don't provide us sloppy work , just because you get tweets demanding the release of the show faster and faster .
A huge fan.
Hai Sukoa Garu (2018)
Incredible anime
I'd say that's the best anime I've seen and in the list of them I'm comparing this , also stands "Deathnote". Hi-score Girl is a series that every generation after the Y one (80's +) can relate to and bring back sweet childhood memories. It's really well written and masterfully directed. Won't dissapoint any modern or even "retired" arcade gamer.
Looking forward for the even more romantic sequel , considering from the last episode. Won't say more . Give it a try now !