Change Your Image
ianhowe-92792
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lost School (2011)
Lucy Atkins' finest performance
We enter the Norfolk countrysides, the grim British weather, and we take a glimpse at West Tofts, 1941. Vera Tolman, a young schoolmistress (played by the wonderful Lucy Atkins) who notices strange behaviours in certain people. Her world turned upside as the English soldiers visit the village ordering residents to evacuate, causing major anxiety and disturbance for so many lives. Part fiction, part fact. Based on actual events. This short film calculates a decent 20 minute film, performed by good actors. Some aren't experienced but it doesn't distract you. A well made authentic drama with David Frost (great showreel) and Julie Carter.
Bloody Summer Camp (2021)
My take on the whole thing
Bloody Summer Camp is the third film, and the third slasher, from writer/director David Kerr (Curse of the Slasher Nurse, Return of the Slasher Nurse), so I think it may be fair to say he's a fan of the genre. And, he certainly gets the film off to a proper start as two councillors on their way to Camp Trustfall suffer vehicle issues and find out just how dangerous the woods are at night. Overall though, Bloody Summer Camp is a fun throwback to the blood and boob fueled slashers so many of us grew up with. Only this time we can see the gore in the movie rather than in photos of deleted shots in Fangoria, or when an unrated VHS finally gets released. David Kerr's upcoming film Go Away looks like a take on home invasion films that falls somewhere between Funny Games and House on the Edge of the Park. I'm curious to see what he does with that genre. I just hope he keeps the running time in check.
I Hear the Trees Whispering (2022)
I did hear the trees whispering.
This had a good amount of trees in this film. As a fan of nature I approve of this and of the title. It's very accurate. Lots of trees with a whisper like sound. Very impressive team you have there! 🌲
Half in the Bag (2011)
This is so funny
I watch this show every day. Can't get enough of it. Mike, Jay and Rich are incredible and their good dry humour makes it work in this comedic sketch review show. Great studio set up there guys!
Grindsploitation 666 (2018)
Great film
I really enjoyed the anthology part of it all. Big John Shelton fan!
The Confessions of The Bat (2020)
Very good
I wish there was more about him wearing the suit but overall was very good