Change Your Image
lynm-78689
Reviews
Swim (2021)
This was just... bad. Really bad.
First off, the Grandpa was the only bad ass character and the actor who portrayed him was good. The rest of the acting was mediocre, except for the actress playing the mom - she was horrible. She was capable of displaying only one "shocked" expression on her face and it was repeated in every single scene involving the shark and it never once changed. Towards the end of the movie I started mimicking it back at her, it was that bad - lol.
The shark looked fake and it sure ate an awful lot in just a few hours for being only 10 feet long. Even Jaws didn't eat that much in his whole movie.
They could've at least tried with the practical effects. Some scenes, when shot from an above angle, clearly showed the actors literally standing in waist to chest deep water with their arms at their sides or whatever, but then the below angle had them "treading" in 40 foot deep water and it'd switch back and forth like that within the scene several times. Like I said, they could've at least tried.
Another example was when the shark was swimming around & back and forth past them in barely 3 feet of water in a confined space, yet neither the dorsal or tail fin was visible above the surface - at all. Ever. From ANY angle.
Then someone would "fall in" that 3 feet of water, but again the view from above has them up to their neck and from underneath it showed feet kicking/swimming in a considerable depth, when all they really had to do was STAND UP!
Jeez.
I wasted time watching the movie and I wasted even more typing this review so you won't have to waste yours. You're welcome.
Hollow Creek (2016)
This is a pretty good movie - ignore the naysayers!
I, like other reviewers, am here to say that this movie deserves much better ratings than it's getting. The story is solid. The acting is well done. Burt Reynolds is only onscreen for a few minutes, but his performance as the grandfather of one of the missing boys is amazing. Guisela Moro positively shines as actress, writer, creator, producer and director in this hidden gem and I hope we get to see more from her in the future.
If you like a good crime thriller then give this one a whirl - you won't regret it.
The Conners (2018)
So much better without Roseanne
Thank you, Sara Gilbert, for not dropping the torch! Love, love, love The Conners! I hope it runs 6 or 7 more seasons
Midsommar (2019)
Not worth the hype
Hereditary was pretty good. Midsommar not so much. The characters are undeveloped and flat - the acting isn't very good. The only 2 people with any depth are Dani and Pelle... and it's not much more than an inch or 2.
It's a "pretty" horror movie. The scenery is beautiful, but that can't save it from being a flop.
Geronimo (1993)
Runningfox is amazing!
This is by far the BEST Geronimo movie ever - much better than the Jason Patric one IMHO.
Eye for an Eye (1996)
Sutherland gives me chills
Sutherland plays an excellent villain - it's the eyes.
Sally Field portrays the vigilante mom to a tee!
Hereditary (2018)
Brilliantly horrific!
Not a lot of jump scares, but definitely the most horrifying film this decade! Excellent cinematography - the tone is spooky af. The actors are amazing - Don't miss it!
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002)
Awful. Just awful.
This is the epitome of lame shark movies. Don't waste your time.
Criminal Confessions: Chris Watts: Confession Untold (2019)
Well done!
Interesting and insightful documentary about Christopher Watts, the Colorado man who murdered his pregnant wife, Shan'ann, and 2 small daughters, Bella and Cece, in August of 2018.