Change Your Image
Misterdeex
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hogwarts Legacy (2023)
Finally, an open world game in the Wizarding World
The game that Wizarding World fans have waited for. Finally, you can experience an open world game that keeps you hooked for hours.
I enjoyed the story a lot - I will not spoiler here, so I am just going to say that it was exciting. I also liked the relationship stories as well, with Sebastian's clearly standing out. The side missions were fine as well.
What I loved is the amount of detail that you will find while going and exploring through Hogwarts Legacy. So much lore, so many collectibles - if you are into that, then you will find yourself having countless hours of fun.
But even if you are not a big fan of the books and movies, you will enjoy your time in this game. It is positively one of the better open world games.
Velma (2023)
Help! I cringed after 30 seconds!
EDIT: After watching the third and fourth episode, I am deciding against my decision to give it 2 stars. It just got EVEN worse and I will reduce it to 1 star. In case the show miraculously improves in quality, I will give it a better rating.
I gave this a fair try even though I have seen the audience reactions. I have no clue how and why this was greenlit. The attempt of implementing humor into this show is one of the biggest fails I have seen in a while. This is so far off anything likable ... the one extra star is added only because I like the visuals a bit.
Who knows? Maybe it will find an audience. I doubt it, but it is not my money that flows into this project. I would rather want them to cancel it immediately and go on with something else.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
So this is what it feels like ...
... when a reboot fails at doing anything right. There is literally nothing in here for anyone. Neither for fans of the older film nor first time watchers.
The 1 extra star is for the weird old couple in the beginning where at least some sort of attempt was made. The switch over to the mystery clip stuff kind of ruined that as well though.
By the way, why the hell did no one think of releasing a reboot 23 years after (in 2024) to mess with the killers 23 year cycle? Think about some connections, man.
So please, ultimately cancel further reboot attempts. This whole thing was just painful to watch and I am usually very generous in the horror genre.
Resident Evil (2022)
Watch this as a generic zombie series and you might like it
So, like many people stated, it is kind of far away from something Resident Evil. Its just .. random things thrown in here and there but ultimately feels like a bad attempt.
Why still 5/10? I did absolutely love Lance Reddick and Paola Nunez in this one. They did a great job.
The Tortured (2010)
Okay for a one-time-watch movie
The movie is not as bad as I expected seeing the reviews. I did not see the twist coming actually, but other than that a quite basic one for a boring weekend night.
Gully (2019)
Messy movie with insanely bad acting
I have rarely seen movies that I dislike from start to end. This one is a prime example in that category and I hope I never have to see it again.