Change Your Image
thisisvp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blue Beetle (2023)
Made for TV, Disney Channel Movie vibe
This definitely feels like one of those made for TV, Disney Channel Movies from the 90s to 2000s that feels like it came out 20 years too late. The movie should have gone straight to streaming as was originally intended. It's one big, contrived, snooze fest as it rehashes the same old, boring, teenage comic book super hero origin story.
Jaime's story arc mainly consists of him being lectured by his family members. Susan Sarandon phones in her performance as the villain, and the story as a whole lacks any depth or character development. CGI/VFX look fine, but the action sequences are very uninspired. George Lopez provides majority of the comic relief, but gets to be much in the end.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
A great show ruined
Season 3 undermines everything great about the first two seasons and it's a shame, because the charm of the show goes with it. Denise, the least interesting of all the characters, is now at the center of the series as we see Dev relegated to the sideline. Denise's lack of personality and dry dialogue delivery makes watching the show like pulling teeth. Static camera shots through the season make the show feel infuriatingly slow and one note. Fans expecting to see a continuation of Dev's story arc from Season 2 will be sorely let down. The only highlights of this season are when Dev briefly pops up and delivers some of the best moments of an otherwise terrible season.
The Great North (2021)
Boring and so hard to watch
Love Bob's Burgers, but there is a certain charm missing from this show. Too many characters introduced too soon, with clashing personality types, and dull story plots make this show hard to watch. Nick Offerman is so bland in this role surrounded by even duller characters.