Change Your Image
maxx_
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher: The Tell-Tale Heart (2023)
So far, this is the best episode.
Currently, as I have not yet seen the rest of the series, this is by far the best.
It's clear that the season is just starting to pick up and despite this, it's still improving with every episode. The sheer tension created is ridiculous. It's so so weird but more specifically, creatively weird.
The series has been nothing short of a culmination of extremely good character development, incredible tension creating and brilliant plot development. Admittedly the arc of rodericks past rising up through the ranks of fortunato is in my opinion the weakest and most boring. Despite this, it's still incredibly meaningful and will almost certainly be very important in building context for what is yet to come.
Overall, it's brilliant and only dodges and misses out on a 10 due to the slightly weaker start to the episode. 9/10. Brilliant.
Invasion: The Tunnel (2023)
make up your mind, PLEASE.
I can't help but feel this show will inevitably go down as a waste of time, money, and effort and most importantly - potential.
Regardless of the sheer stupidity of the characters due to a plot that barely moves forward and sloppy writing, the characters themselves have depth and great potential. However, at the end of the day, you can't help but feel they just come out as raw and trivial and it's almost fully down to lazy writing and the fact they exist in a plot which takes 5 episodes to actually have something happen.
This is best demonstrated in the previous episode where things actually happened and it was actually entertaining. Characters ended up fulfilling their potential and utilised the whole season and a bit of character building where the plot actually progressing had been sacrificed. But no, we're back with another filler episode where you could've condensed the entire episode into 10 minutes worth of an episode.
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
Nostalgia always wins.
If we're all being honest, this was Filonis dream. Getting all his characters into live action and portraying them in this manner has almost certainly been everything he fought for.
It was an episode with brilliant choreography, acting performances and a fantastic musical score to go alongside it. Nearly every scene was professional and symbolic of some sort.
Despite this, it was definitely a filler. Ultimately, nothing much actually happened in this episode and if it weren't for what I'll go into now, we'd really be looking at an 8/10.
HOWEVER. The nostalgia of bringing back anakin, reliving the siege of mandalore to an extent, and ahsoka completing her training and fighting anakin again was special. It certainly out does the filler, and this scene would be incredible to invested fans.
Nostalgia always wins.
Hijack: Final Call (2023)
Absolutely awful.
Goodness me where do I start.
There's so much going on here which you could tear to shreds if you had the time it's difficult to condense into one review.
So let's start.
Firstly, apple clearly has the budget in this and they've constructed a significant cast with great potential. So why do we see an A320 as the plane at the beginning and not the A330 they very clearly have shown in the episode?
Currently, not going into how people actually have the weapons on board as could be cleared up later.
It then proceeds to show a character find a bullet in the plane toilet. What does she do? Tell a random passenger and not a member of staff!
Rather unsurprisingly the random passenger is in on the whole thing and comes up with a nonsense reason as to how the bullet even ended up there. Astonishingly, 2 of the passengers actually believe it and only 1 has an issue with it. The passenger, who has enough logic to see it's nonsense, decides to call the cabin crew. What does she do? Make it cryptic and take ages to just say they found a bullet!
Anyways so they hijack the plane and take all the cabin crew hostage. The pilots notice and instead of being normal people and following protocol decide to actually radio in there's a major incident on board instead of just squawking the relevant code. The captains relationship with one of the cabin crew is mysteriously known amongst the people hijacking the plane and so they use that to blackmail the captain, threatening to execute the cabin crew member. What does the pilot do? Does he follow protocol and try save the lives of potentially hundreds of people over just one? No! Of course not! He gives in, and under gunpoint comms back into Dubai ATC saying "we're fine now". Do they suspect somethings actually wrong like 95% of people would? No! Of course not!
The hijackers order for wifi to be turned off so no one sends "help us" texts but luckily the main character of the show manages to send one off! Lucky, right? No! He sends a massively cryptic message where instead of saying "help, terrorists hijacked plane, they have guns" he just says "serious incident".
Then to top it all off, despite multiple statements by the hijackers that they won't harm anyone unless prompted, he attempts to bargain with them instead of just staying quiet because we wouldn't have a plot otherwise, would we?
Unbelievably lazy research and writing into this. Nonsensical at best. So, so poor.
Invasion: Fireworks (2023)
Much, much better.
And finally, the humans hit back.
Admittedly, there is still quite a bit of nonsensical scenes going on - how it took Mitsuki to come and solve the SOS calls and not specialist analysts, the whole family arc with the movement and just smaller scenes which make little sense still happen throughout.
Despite this, the plot started actually moving. Things were happening, people were doing things. You may wonder why I even need to write this but given a whole season and 2 episodes passed with minimal meaningful things happening regarding the invasion, it's quite the step up.
There was tension to the extent in which you actually felt something watching this show, again a pleasant surprise.
Only thing holding this back from a higher rating such as an 8 is still the multiple lazy scenes, otherwise - massive step up.
Invasion: Chasing Ghosts (2023)
This is absolutely awful.
The first season gave me hope, and the first episode of this season (despite being awful) also made me think that it could at least remotely improve. I was, unfortunately, wrong.
It's still absolutely awful.
Instead of the little family arc they have where the children do the most mindless stuff ever, they, in this episode, brought us back to more children who do even MORE mindless stuff!
It's slow, lethargic and stupid. It tries to build tension, and fails horribly. No attachment is remotely built towards any of the characters, not just because the writing is crap but also because the acting is almost comedic, as is most of the scenes. But at the same time, the acting can only be as good as the writing so...
Invasion: Something's Changed (2023)
Opportunity to build on last season lost.
What was actually a very good opportunity to build on last season was entirely lost within an episode. The decisions made by some characters in this series continues to be absolutely mind boggling, if not utterly dumb. Half of the events that occurred, simply did not need to occur. The existence of the 'movement' in itself, is almost absurd. Why would organisations like this exist in the event of an alien invasion? And to think that they could just take out convoys of *TRAINED MILITARY PERSONNEL* with sheer ease and simplicity is borderline absurd.
For a film called 'Invasion', there again seems to be little evidence of said Invasion and any military attempts to counter it, despite the formation of the 'World Defence Coalition'...
Needs to improve.
Then You Run: Scenes from an Erdbeerhof (2023)
Another episode saved by small glimpses.
As an overall episode again, it's generally average. The majority of it could pass off as an average show with little to credit it for. Amateurish behaviour from the characters, yes they are by definition amateurs but the decision making and actions is just plain stupid tbh. It's hard to truly get into the show when the main characters keep making astonishingly bad decisions that no one else would make in their positions.
What does push this from a 5/6 to a 7 is the rare glimpses of very good writing. Opening scene intense as usual and it ended on a rather good scene, starting from the shopping centre fight. Strong ending saves it again.
Then You Run: The Martyr (2023)
Potential wasted.
There's so much potential in this show. It captures the tension really well at points and you can see it's definitely capable at delivering what it's going for, it just fails to do so throughout the majority of the actual show.
Weak characters are created through stupidity of their actions and the lack of ability for the watcher to empathise with them. This is the issue in the show. Most of what actually happened was foolish, and although obviously there wouldn't be a story without these decisions, the characters simply should never have made them. It's barely plausible.
Plot holes and weak characters are the downfall of this show. Without them, the show could definitely succeed.
Andor: Rix Road (2022)
One of the Most Powerful scenes in Star Wars.
Maarva's speech at her funeral might just have been one of the most powerful scenes in Star wars. Full of emotion. Really liked how the empire sat there and watched as the people rallied.
Episode did a really good job at ending the series, gave Maarva an emotional send off and finally saw Andor "join" the "Rebellion" which was simply long awaited.
Another brilliant episode of acting from the elite cast to top off a series of brilliant acting.
Overall a series which started slow, built up actual characters, made us like them and then exploded into action. Brilliant TV and can't wait for the 2nd series.
Invasion: The King Is Dead (2021)
Slow yes, but very good at creating tension.
I can't help but feel that many of the reviews here are slightly prejudiced, in no disrespect btw. I completely get the argument that it's slow - yes, I agree. Sometimes, at points and at times it's lethargic. The characters (some of them) are weak, and the attempts to make the audience reconcile and actually like some of them are often futile. But I also feel like some characters have been worked excellently.
Yes, there are multiple random story arcs with limited resonance but that's a refreshing take on TV. Yes, there's very little "Invasion" happening for a series named "Invasion", but overall I feel like so far it's building its way up. Little by little we are introduced more backstory, which allows for such powerful scenes (the ending in this episode and some other scenes in previous episodes).
It's slow, but for a reason.
Doctor Who: The Power of the Doctor (2022)
Wow.
Honestly surprised by this. But in a good way. Came in expecting lazy writing and a pathetic story line. Though there were elements of this, focusing on that would undermine all the good things about this episode.
Incredible nostalgia, fast paced action and a generally exciting story all made for a very very good episode of doctor who. Dare I say, I am actually looking forward to next series and seeing where the story goes. Honestly can't wait for David Tennant to be back.
Brilliant episode, story was great. Some dodgy bits here and there with the plot but the master played to perfection. Great acting from the doctor. Love the new cybermaster designs. Generally so enjoyable.
Massive step up.
Andor: Reckoning (2022)
Not Traditional Star Wars, but brilliant.
It's not your traditional Star wars by any means. None of your typical army stuff and jedi and sith, but merely a regional police force hunting criminals. Criminals who have a life and get on witj it. I feel Andor so far has illustrated perfectly the life of a commoner in the Star wars universe and brought a rather unique experience along side it.
We see the attitude towards the empire from normal people.
This episode more specifically, we get a brilliant sense of tension and action. Most definitely the best episode of the series so far and lays a solid groundwork for what is soon to come. Very good stuff.
The Capture: Invisible Men (2022)
See now this, this is television.
Brilliantly directed. Actors on point. Nearly everything on point. What an episode, truly thought provoking and honestly a thrilling episode. Sets up the whole series perfectly and looks very very promising and so far looks a whole step up from the previous series which too was very good..
Smooth flowing, pacy, and keeps the viewer extremely into it.
Not sure about whether its all actually possible, but its made for excellent television anyway. Either way, its a refreshing concept for a drama from BBC and will no doubt attract many people to watch it. Brilliant stuff.
Definitely a must watch drama and this series could be VERY VERY good.
The Good Doctor: The Shaun Show (2022)
Claire saviour
Honestly a good episode solid 6/10 but I thought was a bit cringe and too fast at points. Claires return pushed this right up, amazing moment seeing Shaun so happy shes back.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Generic and Boring
First hour was possibly the most boring thing ive watched. Plot was as generic as possible. Honestly, if it werent for the gigo trex fight would be a 6 maybe even a 5. Underwhelming to say the least.
The Good Doctor: Cheat Day (2022)
Anticlimactic
Honestly seems a bit of a joke how easily Salen just gave up after everything. Thats what stops it from getting a 9. After all that, she just accepts defeat. Felt extremely underwhelming and they really couldve gone somewhere with this ark.
The Good Doctor: Yippee Ki-Yay (2022)
Very very good episode that gets better as you watch.
Solid 7 as a base all round, jumps to 8 when we find out the dad is paralysed. Brilliantly built up emotional tension. 9 when she dies due to Salens incompetence. Turns out she didn't actually die but either way, brilliant episode.
The Mechanic (2011)
Entertaining but ridiculous at times.
It gets you into it but overall was lacky in quality of action scenes. Insane plot armour but nothing too big of a deal. Watch mainly if youre looking for lighthearted action, but if you think this is serious then you're in for a treat. Between a 5 and a 6 for me.
Kateo (2022)
Astonishingly bad
Camera work is an utter mess.
Plot shambles. Everything else shambles. Nothing made sense. Its so bad you begin to enjoy it after a time. Honestly horrific.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
Opens a whole new season instead of closing the current one.
It was lethargic at first, slow to get rolling but when it did it exceeded as expected, it exceeded. I do believe some things couldve been cleared up better, how did 001 control the mind flayer? What happened to owens and those government guys that wanted to kill 11? Also plot armour too thick for some people. Mike will basically obsolete since Season 2.
On a more positive note Season 4 has been full of emotion without even touching the main characters. Season 5 could be truly powerful.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
The show that surely couldn't get better.. just did?
Welp, here we are again after another episode. And somehow? It's gotten better? Everything past the soteria revelation was frankly, incredible. Absolutely brilliant Television. And finding out who 001 was? Wow.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: Dear Billy (2022)
Each amazing episode somehow becomes even more amazing..
There have been some good, very good and excellent episodes in stranger things. But this is a whole new level. Absolutely incredible. The maxine scene was... wow..
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
One of the best TV episodes watched.
Title says it al tbh, incredible work of art. Full of emotion, action. Was thrilling to the very end. Sad there will only be 5 series. Incredible stuff.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
Boring. Weird. Useless.
Well. Was clearly a filler, boring as hell. Useless. Ending saved it a bit i guess but honestly was a drag. Felt like it lasted for hours in my opinion.