Change Your Image
theboobean
Reviews
Horizon Line (2020)
Don't believe the low ratings
This was great! Action packed and just bonkers! I didn't pick up my phone once and I usually always do. Really nice surprise. It was a whole story. What more could you want?
Wrong Turn (2021)
Surprised me
This movie was great. It has all the bells and whistles for horror/thriller. I went in blind and loved it from start to finish. Lots of blood. I love blood.
The Loved Ones (2009)
Excellent Horror Flick
What a gem! If you're a true horror fan, you will appreciate this movie. It's twisted with a capitol T and everything ties together if you can bear not to look away. 10/10 well deserved.
Green Room (2015)
Fooled again
How in the world does this have a 7? This was an hour and a half of drivel. Can't believe I stayed awake for the whole miserable thing.
Bajo cero (2021)
DO NOT READ THE LOW REVIEWS
This was a really good movie. I mean it wasn't classic theatre (not sure what everyone was expecting) but it's definitely a high adrenaline and even bloody (if you like that, which I absolutely do) but also made you wonder of 'this or that' for awhile. I am practically deaf as it is so I use captions for everything. Since this is a Spanish movie you may expect to use them too if you're not fluent. Not an issue with me whatsoever, tho I did see people complain about that. 'eye roll'
I gave it a ten to balance out the ridiculous 1's.
Dracula (2020)
Meh
Started with promise but then it became hokey and pitiful. Don't waste your time.
The Upside (2017)
Pretty incredible
This movie is very good. A lot of laughs and several tears and in the end they were happy tears. It's not too deep yet it opens the soul.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings (2019)
Worth the watch
I really enjoyed this series and I highly recommend it, but if you are stuck in the 1950's like one of the reviewers, you won't appreciate its modern tones.
Outlander (2014)
Either love it or hate it
I've had this in my Netflix list for some time now. I have not read the books so in that vein I have nothing to compare this series to. It started off rather slow for my tastes, but I hung in there. I'm glad I did. The actors and costumes as well as the setting are terrific and very believable. I myself love horror and torture etc movies ...because that's just the kind of gal I am, but I can see how people would balk at the scenes in this series so to each their own in that regard. As far as those being completely devastated by the differences compared to the book, it's called an adaptation. No other way to sugar coat it. It's not an exact replica. I highly recommend.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Exactly what I came for
This movie is all my worst nightmares rolled into one. I jumped. I gasped. I did breathing exercises while watching and yes it's got a lot of hokey parts, but I wasn't expecting otherwise, especially considering it's a "killer shark" movie. Would definitely watch again. I'm obviously a glutton for punishment. Special features on DVD was cool to watch and learn a bit about the making of. #lionsgate
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
I really wanted to like this
Slow - pointless - boring - not at all satisfying. Save your precious life moments for something else.
La víctima número 8 (2018)
Excellent edge of your seat drama
Very well done and it moves fast with twists and turns around every corner. I binged the entire season in two days that's how captivated it kept me and my heart was racing the entire time. To the reviewer below me that gave a 5 and complained of "plot holes" clearly you didn't even watch the whole show, because if you had, you would know exactly why Omar was dressed shortly after showing him naked. The reason is clearly explained and is a HUGE part of the entire season. Every single question the audience could have is answered. A must see!
Trinkets (2019)
SMH
This show is unbelievable! The stealing and drugs are one thing, but the female character that turns 17 in one ep has the hots for an older guy that told her he doesn't do high school games and wasn't going to bother messing with her only to turn around and go all the way with her. He's at least 21 because he is a bartender so the show condones sex with a minor. That's when I stopped watching. BAD BAD INFLUENCE!
Dark (2017)
Be prepared to pause a lot
I love this show! There is a lot going on the whole time and you'll want to pause to collect your thoughts and better absorb images on the screen. Friday can't come soon enough.
Dead to Me (2019)
Good stuff
This is just what I was looking for on Netflix the other day and I went on to binge the entire season in one evening. I laughed a lot and cried a lot. My husband suddenly passed away last December and I too have since discovered things that blew me into an entirely different realm. It was comforting dialogue and I more than needed the laughs. Thumbs way up.
He's Out There (2018)
The sequel will be "He's Still Out There"
I love horror and will give most gore a chance. I love blondie from The Handmaid's Tale so I was eager to see what she could do here. She's definitely good at being dramatic and I felt like she really was in danger for a second. The script was so lackluster and literally went nowhere. I started noticing inconsistencies immediately and they continued throughout. I'm not sure what I just watched, but the very ending was redundant and stupid.