Change Your Image
ismamuzzaman
Reviews
Akira (1988)
A landmark piece of cinema that was ahead of it's time
Set in a futuristic post-apocalyptic setting, perfectly captured by incredible art direction and animation, along with the perfect balance of high-intensity action and a thought-provoking plot, makes this one of the most unique films ever made.
Paddleton (2019)
It'll make you laugh out loud, and then squeeze out your heart
A beautifully intimate tragicomedy about friendship, and it's importance in life. The emotionally heavy story, which is balanced by hilariously silly humor, keeps you thoroughly engaged with the characters' journey.
Thelma (2017)
A unique supernatural drama about self-discovery
A fascinating and thought-provoking film supernatural drama about self-discovery, with a perfectly-paced plot, that keeps you engaged as it unfolds, while also maintaining a sense of ambiguity. The acting and directing were also great.
Saint Maud (2019)
A fascinating character study and the psychological effcts of extreme blind faith
A unique film, that portrays a delirious state of mind, resulting from obsession, by creating a thoroughly terrifying atmosphere. The incredible acting, directing and sound design made for an engaging watch, although the pacing of the plot was a bit awkward at times.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
A unique tragicomedy
An incredible film, with a perfectly-paced story, that unfolds in an engaging and unpredictable manner. The perfect balance of heart-wrenching drama and witty dark humor made the film a thoroughly entertaining experience, and the writing, paired with the performances of the cast, made the characters feel real and compelling.
Extraction (2020)
A mindlessly entertaining action flick
A captivating film, with well-choreographed, thrilling fight sequences and great performances by the cast, and an engaging, but cliched and predictable, plot.
Oblivion (2013)
A unique sci-fi flick that subverts expectations
An engrossing film, with a well-developed post-apocalyptic premise, along with an unpredictable plot, visually stunning cinematography, paired with thrilling action sequences and great performances, although the plot got a bit convoluted at times and there were some plot holes.
The Siege of Jadotville (2016)
A story about resilience in the face of adversity
An engaging film, that depicts the true story of a group of Irish soldiers and their fight for survival. An extremely well-directed film, with intense and gritty action sequences and great performances by the cast, perfectly the portraying the feeling of despair and courage. Although the plot is a bit disjointed.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A true to original sequel, but better.
An exhilerating film, with top-tier action sequences, incredible cinematography, a perfectly-paced plot, with an engaging biuld up, leading up to an amazingly intense and breathtaking finale. The beautiful visuals and extraordinary sound design made for one of the best theater experiences of all time.
Top Gun (1986)
A 110 minute trip of the 80s
A thoroughly entertaining film, with beautiful visuals, exhilerating action sequences, great performances and a satisfying story. The soundtracks were catchy, although repetitive.
Durante la tormenta (2018)
A fascinating mystery-thriller
A unique and original time paradox film, with a well-thought out plot, that's executed perfectly, although some of the plot elements were left unexplored. The acting and directing was really good though.
Vertigo (1958)
Hitchcock's hypnotic masterclass
One of the most unique and intruigung mystery-thrillers. The well-thought out, perfectly-paced and unpredictable storyline, along with pristine direction and incredible performances made the film a gripping experience from start to finish.
The Game (1997)
Had a lot of potential, but just falls flat towards the end
Starts off really good. The story moved in the perfect pace, while also keeping you intrigued. But the ending takes a completely dissapointing turn. The acting and directing was good though.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
"The biggest battles in life are with yourself"
An emotional roller-coaster of a film. Incredibly captivating plot that subverts expectations and delivers an inspirational story, educating on the effects of mental illness and the importance of resilience in the face of adversity.
Masaan (2015)
"Life was like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're going to get." -Forrest Gump.
A tragic, yet beautiful and moving film, with a well-crafted plot, that keeps you invested in the characters and their journey. The amazing cinematography and great performances makes for an enaging watch.
Collateral (2004)
A character-driven drama, disguised as a thriller
A unique and captivating thriller, with a well-crafted and perfectly-paced plot, that's simple yet effective, along with outstanding directing, incredible performances, enthralling character dynamics and intense action sequences.
Apollo 13 (1995)
Docu-drama at it's best
An incredible film, with a well-developed, perfectly paced plot, that's intense and affecting, elevated by the captivating performances of the cast and amazing visual effects.
The Big Short (2015)
A witty, yet brilliant and engaging docudrama
An incredibly captivating and well-directed film, that's simultaneously entertaining, due to witty dialogues and great performances, and an eye-opener on the 2008 financial crisis.
The Last Samurai (2003)
A fight between cultures
An engrossing film, with great performances, stunning visuals, amazing action sequences, incredible soundtrack and a satisfying, but predictable story.
First They Killed My Father (2017)
The terrors of war from the eyes of a child
An emotionally stiring film, that portrays the hopelessness and terror of war and violence. Amazing direction and great performances made for a captivating experience.
El hoyo (2019)
An intruigung and powerful film
A fascinating film, with great direction and performances, and a unique, perfectly-paced story, acting as a critique for modern societal structure. A fantastic concept, that's been perfectly executed.
Apostle (2018)
A unique horror flick
A fascinating and thoroughly engaging film, with incredible direction, great performances, splendid cinematography and an unpredictable plot, even though there were some inconsistencies.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
A thought-provoking neo-noir
A unique, intruigung and fascinating film, with incredible cinematography, pristine direction and great performances, although the story felt a bit dragged out.
Tôkyô monogatari (1953)
A lesson in life
An emotionally touching film, with amazing cinematography, great performances and a poignant story about the importance of cherishing every single moment of life.
Joyjatra (2004)
Character Drama at it's finest
A fantastic war drama on the Bangladesh liberation war, with a well-developed premise, intruigung characters, unique storytelling and excellent direction.