Change Your Image
olaf-66694
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
LOL: Last One Laughing Germany (2021)
Not funny at all
While the first season was quite ok with a few laughs and still new to the German audience, the quality of this show went down season after season. Now with the Christmas special we face the absolute low point: You can see how desperately the comedians are trying to find each other funny. And the constant apparent attempt not to laugh seems artificial and not at all credible. Then there are the invited artists, who are supposed to make them laugh and are not funny at all. Natürlich wird diese Show einige Zuschauer finden, die leicht zu erheitern sind und den Comedians alles abkaufen. But it's a shame how you can produce such a lame and unfunny show with such great artists.
Totenfrau (2022)
Poor story and acting
Again another try of Netflix to create series without checking for details of quality: this one has such a lame story and very poor actors. Again Netflix doesn't care about the fundamentals of good storytelling and just wants to fill up their channels with stuff. Also this one has such a terrible sound design: most of the time you can't understand the actors in their native German language. I would highly recommand to avoid this one and instead watch out for real storytelling...maybe not on Netflix. And for everOne who just started and asks if it's at least worth to stay until the end: definitely no, the ending also is a big disappointment.
Copenhagen Cowboy (2022)
Boring from the beginning
I wasn´t able to finish the first episode as the story is told sooo slowly and boring. Nothing catches the viewer to keep watching, just a few weird moments but nothing to keep you interested. A typical example of how Netflix produces so many new series without keeping an eye on the quality of actors, storyline and overall production value. So I´d suggest to produce less but to increase the quality of each piece.
And also director Nicolas Winding made real cool stuff like "Driver" this is of course no guarantee that any project of him will work out. Friends of "Arthouse" will probably like it and may have all the time in the world to watch this one until the end.
Emergence (2019)
Very poor storytelling
As usual: it starts with a quiet good idea, in this case poorly stolen from Stranger Things, and after three episodes it ends being boring and annoying. Such a waste of time.
Old (2021)
Very entertaining and smart
At first I expected this film to be one of the typical ones: everything already told in the trailer, no explained ending. But this one is really smart and delivers a solid story right from the beginning, closing wirh a really intellegent ending. With good actors and an interesting camera work.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Waste of time
Far too long for a plot that only stole some ideas from Cube or Saw. Poor acting and boring dialogues. Please avoid this one!
Black Widow (2021)
Produced too quick and too dirty
Want to save 2 hours of your life? Just watch all trailers for this, they're fun! By this you can watch all the cool stuff of this movie wiithout watching the boring rest.
Forte (2020)
Poor student comedy
No jokes, just a few misunderstandings until a tiny little happy end. Boring and not funny at all.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Lovingly done and alway hilarious
This film is the best proof that you don´t need fake dramas and 3 hours to make a film interesting and entertaining. "Fire Saga" has a classic but very nice storytelling, brilliant actors and on top high quality music. If you want to have a really good time please watch this!
The Hunt (2020)
Really different to this classic genre
This is abolutely worth watching with it´s really well told story and the very good acting. On top a good sense of humour and with a length of 90 minutes highly digestible.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
No good ideas in here
It's so annoying how every big name in the film business can create content for the hungry streaming services without anyone asking: Hey, is this good enough or do we just have big names to get attention? Here we have a ton of low brainer storytelling ideas with a quiet good acting. Could be a 5/10 if it was a film but like this it's a pure waste of nearly 8 hours of your lifetime.
Rampensau (2019)
One good idea is not enough
First episode is really fresh and keeps you interested...but that's all. No real storyline, just the repeating of the same simple dialogues leading nowhere. And after twi episodes the unauthentic ghetto style of tha main character gets really annoying. Nice try but not worth watching.
Koma (2019)
There´s more than the trailer
Besides the obvious fact that the "Koma" creators are big fans of "Inception", there´s more to see than the trailer scenes with the slightly outdated visual effects. The story keeps the viewer attracted and it really helps that the film is only 1 hour 45 instead of all the 2 hours 30 blockbusters. Of course there are a lot movies I´d recommand instead of watching "Koma". But if you need a simple and entertaining film after a hard day at work I think you can give it a try.
Willkommen bei den Hartmanns (2016)
Typical German fail
A couple of nice gags at the first 15 minutes, followed by the typical German way of making movies: when creating the story the writer must have been Captain Obvious. Please avoid this one and don't waste your time unless you have a real simple mind.
Servant (2019)
Waste of time
It starts with a really brilliant idea and for the first two episodes I was really interested how things will going on. But "Servant" had no answers besides always repeating the same lame tricks to create senseless tension. And in the end there´s the typical way of endngs like "we explain nothing, but hey by this we can easily create a second season". Please don´t waste your time on this one!