Change Your Image
julielange-may
Reviews
Unhinged (2020)
Wrong way Russell, sorry...(spoilers)
This film had so many possibilities. Russell is always good - He just can't help himself. He has put on a few which doesnt matter here (Its not Gladiator) but unfortunately he now resembles my very sweet cousin so not his fault but my cousin is the opposite of menacing so that's strictly personal, but on just a pure gut level, I actually liked his evil maniac character more than the victim. She makes the worst, most incredibly absurd decisions from 5 min into the film. I even liked her never seen ex-husband more than her. And (Spoiler)- Only the worst mom in existence would choose to pick up and put her son in extreme danger on command from the "bad" guy in order to save her brother. And to top it all off she is a crappy driver. I seriously started rooting for Russell. There are plot devices that could work to justify a crazy self directed response to a maniac -some specific no way out trap, but this character is simply annoying everyone with her stupidity! It's like Opposites "make good choices" day. Believability isnt the issue for me, it's likability and empathy for the lead character that is missing. Her decisions turn us against her or at least lukewarm. I think the real victim in this film is Russell Crowe, murdered by an unhinged plot and script.
Succession (2018)
I hated Performance Art too...
This show came highly recommended by someone we trust. I am a fan of Brian Cox and Matthew Macfadyen. But watching this show is claustrophobic, depressing, and annoying. Complete lack of character development isnt a "brilliant" tactic to introduce vapid characters. It just compounds the boredom. Lack of sharp dialogue doesn't offer us an incisive searing view into the inner souless minds of the very wealthy and powerful as implied by some reviewers. It's just boring. I'm sorry that some of these actors have to continue in this because I feel like they might agree with me and prefer to move on to something more worthwhile. But oh well "Shirts Off" as they get down to serious business. And yes I do hate every single character but not in any meaningful way. Not enough to suffer through any more episodes. That's not a success when I only care enough to turn this off. Watch Better Call Saul instead where we are moved to feel something for multiple odd ball characters because no real people are as boring as portrayed in this script. Even the very rich! Huge disappointment, this series and every Performance Art piece I was forced to witness in the 80's.
Everlasting (2016)
Way too everlasting
The only positive thing that I can say about this film is that the people involved must have some very kind and supportive friends who must have contributed all of these 10 out of 10 reviews as well as the 7, 8, and 9 star love notes. I'm sorry but when I see this film come up as 100% on Rotten Tomotoes it shakes my faith in there being any integrity left in the workd. OK not to be overdramatic but, this film was truely painfully tedious to watch. The neverending cemetary frolics, the sappy music, the dollar store goth imagery, and bondage light references are what I consider to be sub par. Then I see Pat Healy shockingly involved who before today I would have said had never appeared in anything truely bad. I have to return to my theory that he and the other folks involved must be good friends of the director or producer. So it's good to have friends but I recommend my friends skip this and watch a better film.
I See You (2019)
UNpredictable for a change!
Had little idea of what to expect going in. Eerie moody slow start which i don't mind. Didn't set up every fact in first 30 seconds which I also liked. Unexpected turns for a change. I highly recommend as an emersive thriller that I couldn't predict at any point. That's unfortunately very rare so thank you to all involved.
The Tourist (2010)
Miscast Romp with no fizz
I had trouble continuing to watch this film after the first scene where Angelina emerges in a weirdly formal frumpy dress with way too much makeup and bizaarely shelacked hair reminiscent of an aging country star about to receive a lifetime achievement award. She's getting coffee in a paris cafe... She's supposed to be "cool.". She continues to appallingly over dress through the entire film and walks around like a stiff posthumous version of Mae West minus the sass since apparently we are to interpret this as "femme-fatale.". Thats why so many people "stare" at her "fataleness" I suppose. The fake U.K. accent doesn't help either.
Johnny Depp is completely inocuous as the hapless tourist but perhaps this was his prime directive. I think we do need some evidence of personality though for either of these characters in order to care about what happens.
I gave 3 stars to this film for the scenery and the few funny moments of Johnny attempting Spanish in lieu of Italian. In truth this film needed different casting, definitely different styling, and a more action packed script to be successful.
The Fanatic (2019)
So wrong, so Travolting
I don't know honestly where to begin. There are so many things so wrong with this film. And some of the oddly weird mean spirited scenes are disturbing in a completely not entertaining way. The film continually made me cringe but not in a good horror movie way. Suggest that if you are a Travolta fan that you skip this. The only thing worse than this movie would be going to a dinner party with Mr. Travolta immediately after viewing. That might make me cringe even more. Sorry John...
Loverboy (2005)
Why do I hate this movie so much?
I hone
I haven't disliked a movie quite this much for a long time. Why did this one hit me so hard? Why do I hate it to the point of wanting to call Kevin Bacon up to ask Why??? I respect both Bacon and Sedgewick. There are a ton of walk-ons almost like this was an A-list Hollywood party. But this almost makes it all the worse. Because with that A list comes some expectation of something if not great at least passable. But this just got worse by the minute. Maybe the movie did accomplish some level of character development because I honestly couldn't have hated Kyra's personna more. Honestly the best thing I could say about this movie is that it ended. The young boy however did a good job. Sorry Kevin.
Keeping Rosy (2014)
Powerful
Rare that a film actually surprises me. I watched this with no prior knowledge on the plot or reviews. So my random unplanned action in letting it roll was positive unlike some of the actions that impact the main character here. Well acted, directed and written culminating in a powerful climax. Not to get fancy but this did have an allegorical ring to it. This is a film I will actually think about after viewing.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
Fascinating and Disturbing
As a documentary this held my interest from start to finish. I'm a little surprised that folks would rate it low due to the disturbing content which I found to be honestly and painfully presented in first person by family members. I think it's absolutely credible to present the unbelievable effort that some of these predators make on a long term planning level to entrap their prey. I would have liked to see inclusion of the predator's wife and family but I suspect they are too ashamed even now to come out publicly.
In my opinion, Berchtold's wife should have been prosecuted as an accessory to have colluded to keep her husband out of jail and to have turned a blind eye to his activity. I'm glad to have viewed this. I only ran into one person while my daughter was growing up who seemed far too interested in spending his time with pre-adolescent girls. I watched this person like a hawk until my daughter was too old to be of any interest. She also had a gut sense to avoid interaction but not all children are born with that. So I say buckle up, be incredulous about what happened but watch. Don't rate this low because it exposes stupidity. Kudos to Jan's family for sharing what some might take to the grave.