Change Your Image
mickmcneill
Reviews
Flinch (2021)
Fast and slick
Really enjoyed this one, the acting was excellent and the pace of the movie just rolled along, also the soundtrack was thoughtful and hit the spot at the right moments.
Dirty God (2019)
Gritty and fly on the wall style
This film really hits home as it gets inside the head of the main character and takes us on a rollercoaster emotional experience. We are never quite sure where the film is heading, it really works on a more docu-drama level than any film I have watched since "Amores Perros". It has a very gritty approach to British subculture and the only violence occuring has preceeded the start of the film. Casting an actual burned actress in the main roll adds a dynamic that would be hard to achieve otherwise. Acting is first class, the film never lets up and really has neither a good or bad ending, it is just what it is - a snapshot of a beautiful young girl tragically maimed and trying to come to terms with a future, any future.
The Brighton Mob (2015)
Does what it says on the tin.
Good effort, home grown movie with a twist. Acting was top notch.