Change Your Image
briansmallman-61371
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wired (2008)
Watchable but flawed
It was OK but not great, the lead was just dumb and not very convincing, the story had large plot holes and didn't flow that well. The whole banking thing was based on a name of account change which then required a room full of operators to 'make it happen' which I just can't see and even if that was the case you'd want to think that one of them would notice the name difference. Really was a bit thin but as I said it was watchable if you don't get too critical. I wouldn't want to see a second season however I really thought the lead actor didn't draw you in and was quite wooden as an actor. ..
The Lady Vanishes (2013)
Horrible
Not worth the watch just drags on and on with no real excitement. I fell asleep watching it. It is well filmed but the story is lost somewhere and in the end I just didn't care - a shame for the cast was a who's who of the british TV characters all of which are good actors.
I really do not know why people make re-makes if they are not going to be better than the originals or at least more interesting and perhaps honest to the original writing. Is there a shortage of short stories out there for TV films or something or is it all about getting people to compare with some ancient version and all nod sagely saying the old version as best. Who knows.....
Hope Street (2020)
Absurd
Really? So this English Det PC arrives in a small NIrish town and with 24 hours she is beating up gun carrying smugglers and various other bad guys without even working up a sweat. She gives orders to high ranks and no doubt jumps high buildings in a single jump. Who writes this stuff, worse who watches it? Someone 'cos it has several seasons.
The scenery was nice the story implausible and even absurd. The acting poor but given the charactures and dialogue it is a tough gig for the cast.
Sadly I am sure that with an all Irish cast the story would have been better, lets face it, it couldn't be much worse.
The Great Wall (2016)
Weird just weird
Like Matt damon, alway the professional, but this movie is just strange. Its like indiana Jones meets Lord of the rings or Game of thrones. There are echoes of steam punk and of course the chinese in droves. This one of those cases where the sum of the individuals in less than the whole. The movies is a mish mash of strange happenings and a very basic story that meanders around wist doing no one any good. I can only imagine that thety paid Matt hansomly but this is never going to be one of his best. Nor is it goong to be a great movie even in China as it is neither fish nor foul ie neither Chinese or western. If you haven't seen it, probably consider yourself lucky and move on.
The Crown (2016)
Series 5 review only
Sadly on a downhill slide the previous series were very good but this one not so good. Most characters were miscast - the acting was good but casting was not. The stories seem to have become very low key and trivial compared to previous series.
Seems like the writers are promoting Charles these days, overall he seemed to come out of things, if not sqeeky clean, at least as progressive and misunderstood. Conversely Diana becomes a mad unstable hoyden. The queen is miscast as are the queen mother and Philip all do not give much credence to their roles.
Very 'ho hum' over all, and presumable we await series 6 which will more than likely the last series for anything significant to happen. Hopefully the casting and writing will improve.
Collateral (2018)
boring feminist mess
Bbc has gone pc and it shows, every guy is an idiot, every woman is super smart and puts up with a dumb male chauvanist diot. please lets just have dama.
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer (2016)
Boring and confusing
I didn't make it through this film, after 30 minutes I just lost interest, it is just muddled and meandering. I like Richard Gere and he is a very capable actor but this movie does nothing for him.
Not funny, not entertaining, not worth the time to watch it.
Madame (2017)
Unbelievably trite and dull
The best I can say is the cinematography was great, there it all ends. An dull un-funny movie going nowhere, large parts totally devoid of relevance and at the end a dissapointing failure.
No worth a watch unless you have rampant insomnia and even then there are better options. This kind of film is killing cinema.