Change Your Image
k_yasin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zeros and Ones (2021)
...
At the beginning, when Ethan Hawk praised the director, I thought the film must be good. This film, is a film noir gone wrong. The atmosphere is right, but the camerawork is bad, the plots are nonsensical, and the whole context is puzzlingly stupid.
I've admired Ethan Hawke ever since I saw Training Day in my teens. But I wonder how such a well-educated quality actor decided to star in such a substandard film........
Katherine's Lullaby (2020)
Watch it, and decide for yourselves
Making a B-movie means not having enough budget for a film, location and personnel, but that doesn't mean it's bad. The small budget of course limits the spectrum of where you can shoot and film. In addition, you can't get stars like Bruce Willis (Knalltüte) because you don't want to risk him burning down the beautiful Waldhaus (house in the woods),just because he was offered 49 Million instead of 50.
But now to the film....
It's a very interesting Stockholm Syndrome psychological thriller that keeps the audience interested until the end and the ending is absolutely unexpected. Moreover, the actors are very good, mainly father and "daughter". A film with only six actors, a house in the woods and a somewhat confusing script (but that's what mystery is all about).
Only 30 years ago, a Hollywood director and producer would have risked making something like this, but today? No, of course not. The people need bread and games, and Hollywood shamelessly exploits this situation by shooting far simpler, dumber and shallower scripts, but with lots of action, blood and naked torsos. ;)
El fotógrafo de Mauthausen (2018)
Underrated Movie!
I was fascinated with the accuracy of the environment, and the ambience overall. Excellent quality, good dialogues and historical accurate. Great acting and characterplay. Visuals as audio are high in quality.
To experience the despair of the victims and the tyranny of Nazis, I say a must watch!!
Yu-Gi-Oh! (2000)
Japanese Version worth checking out
First of all the whole Yugioh Story is Epic, however I later realised after watching the German and English Version, that it's not the whole Story.
The Japanese Version of Yugioh is more brutal, dark and dramatic in its whole concept. Characters and cards are different of course and most important some dialogues are total different.
For me a good storyline is important but most importantly is the Music, although the western Version has also beautifully composed Music, the Japanese is more touching and even romantic at times.
In usual anime's are in japanese and they are best suited to watch in subs, rather dubbed..
Hollow Man (2000)
A film worth to watch
What I most like about this movie are the Special effects. Good asshole acting of Kevin Bacon..and also the thrill is quite good.
However the Story sucks
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Arcade game is better
The movie is so so but Mortal Kombat Fans may like it...
Although there is somewhat good acting it is definitely not a masterpiece...
The Arcade Game is much better and intriguing...
The Closer (2005)
Great Show
The Closer is one of the best TV Series I've ever watched..
I didn't know about this series until this year. In several weeks I watched all 7 Seasons and let me tell you this, although a few episodes are boring the whole Series is great. I was literally in the Scene.. Experiencing with the Group their cases...
Kyra Sedgwick is a great actress... She is really very very good...but the other ones are great as well...
I feel a bit sad 'cause I finished the series...