Change Your Image
ronaldocarey
Reviews
C.O.R.N. (2021)
Not boring but a bit predictable and unconvincing
Worth spending your time on a lazy Sunday afternoon. C'mon, this is not the Omen or anything like that. I didn't watch C. O. R. N expecting a classic. But it's goofy and keeps you entertained, that's if you are a sucker for road trip horror with fields and lamp-posts.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
A glam show and nothing else
Did the producers buy good reviews for this movie upon its release? I think so. This is a waste of budget and viewers' leisure if they are not into superficial script and mediocre acting.
One star given for luxurious set. But hey, you can always check travel ads equally appealing.
Moon to (2007)
HK did it again
I'm not gonna write much. Watch it. This is not your typical Chase and run action flick. There is substance to it.
Ah fei jing juen (1990)
So it began with a real gem
People and their frustrations, egos, and life's shortcomings all in a piece, no beginning or end, backed up brillisntly by exceptional cinematography and music.
War (2019)
Hrithik and Tiger going the easy way
Of cliches. Yes, this is a mainstream action flick. Yes, this has everything you expected it to have_the kicking, the explosions, the vehicles chasing each other, mission impossible-esque music, heroes with muscles, the CGI and all. This is entertainment for the masses. I left the theatre a bit disappointed although I was impressed with some moments.
The two leads should have made a musical instead.
Di Renjie zhi shen du Long Wang (2013)
Stop with the CGI! JUST STOP
Ok, I know Tsui Hark as that extravagant movie maker but with substance. However, if one compare this movie to its predecessor, he will find this disappointing. That's because of the poorly executed CGI. It has ruined a lot of Chinese movies.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
A genuine cinematic experience
Ang Lee strikes it big with this epic Wuxia flick. Its commercial and arty at the same time. Chow Yun Fat is convincing as Li Mu Bai. Michelle Yeoh and Zhang Ziyi both played strong independent characters of different context. The cinematography is top-tier. The background score is epic. It's all worth the praise.
Mae Bia (2015)
The definition of wasting your time
Why did they put a stain on cinema of Thailand by doing this? Granted, there are some good visuals and all the performers are good looking. It's a pity that the director WASTED their talents by turning this into a sex galore without any substance.
The Only Mom (2019)
Beautiful
Now this is the kind of movie that makes you scared but at the same time you wanna watch it till the end cos you love it. Admittedly, I had low expectations for this movie after those so-called new wave movies, "Deception" and "Mudras Calling" disappointed me. I can guarantee that "The Only Mom" is heaps ahead of those two.
The story is decent enough to convince the general public and doesn't make the critics/geeks cringe either. The pace is maintained well throughout the movie. The jumpscares are effective and connected to the storyline. The acting, however, seemed just ok from all the leads. The kids are exceptionally good. I hadn't seen such genuine expressions from kids in films for a long time.
Although this is a horror flick, the director and script writers added flavours of Burmese customs to the movie. (Even the theme song is an adaption of a Burmese folk song; a nursery rhyme) This is rarity cos nearly all new wave film makers try to directly copy Hollywood movies.
The sound design and cinematography is excellent. The lighting is superb. Editing is on par with international movies.
All in all, this is a return to form for Burmese movies which has seen a sharp decline in quality for decades. Kudos to the joint crew of Burmese and Thai members. A sequel or a prequel is highly appreciated.
Sin-ui hansu (2014)
Much better than Hollywood flicks of the same theme
You have a board of "Go", some dirty tricks and some cowards. You found an underground gambling squad, commited some crimes and then revenge will bite you soon. This revenge theme is so played out so the plot is predictable. The presentation is what matters in this film. It lives up to the expectations. This kind of film is worth giving a try on your Sundays. My title says it's much better than Hollywood flicks of the same theme and yes you read it right. Hollywood has become repetitive and cringeworthy when it comes to this kind of movies.
Death Whisper (2019)
A few more facets would be nice
This film is a loose remake of the well-known 1999 Korean classic, Whispering Corridor. Well, it's not really a remake because the storyline is different apart from the recurring theme of bullying. The 1999 film involves a more mature and interesting plot while this one is a bit too predictable.
Mudras Calling (2018)
Chaos
This is one of the two films that changed the scenario of Burmese cinema which is monopolized by bad quality films.
Mudras was well prepared and that alone would put it above bad comedies of commercial cinema this decade.
The script, however, is somewhat weak.
Acting, although described by its makers as method acting, contains some cringeworthy moments from its supporting cast members. The two leads are decent.
A step in the right direction.