Change Your Image
skonto-70240
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mack & Rita (2022)
Awesome.....
Script idea, cast and lessons for us all, especially the self absorbed, wannabe, new media influencers that every other millennial seems to aspire to being
Sadly we're given no time to explore or find out more about the characters; I couldn't relate to any of them at any level, find any empathy with the bride-to-be (or any of the cast), believe the lifetime friendship she shared with Mack, or where the spying scene on Jack through his apartment window even materialises from? And don't get me started on the literary agent.... or why Jack's character doesn't turn out to be gay (instead of a GIlF hunter)
There were so many missed editing opportunities to make this an awesome movie; To paraphrase Eric Morecambe's sketch, when he's questioned about playing the piano badly, this movie has all of the scenes & all of the dialogue, just not necessarily in the right order!
First rule of making us love & empathise with the characters is show don't tell... this script was so force fed I was left feeling stuffed & unsatisfied afterwards - was this a homage to My name Is Doris?
The story idea is so good I hope some one with vision and a better storytelling ability remakes this (soon!)
Sorry to be so negative - I appreciate the work everyone has put in to making this movie, especially the fantastic Simon Rex as the 'snake oil' selling new age hippy & the delightful Ms Keaton (who's investment actually helped produce this movie)
I've watched it twice already, because I really want to love it for all of the veiled messages it is trying to teach, the 'mirror' it holds up to us all, as well as the fun romp we go on to get Mack back to her old (younger) self; but it's just not happening for me.
Blinded by the Light (2019)
The Music, The Script - Just Awesome
Maybe being a Bedfordian of a similar age to Javed, I had a soft spot for this movie - but it tells a story, within a story, within a story - great characterisations and a soundtrack I lost my teenage years too... I know I'll be watching it again soon!
Wine Country (2019)
Awesome Watch If You're 40+ (sorry Millennials you probably won't get it)
I laughed and laughed at this movie; Firstly it reminded me of so many of my friends of a certain age, all their dramas, but long held friendships always saving the day
If you're looking for a travel-vlog on Napa then this ain't it
But if you're after a lighthearted comedy about boozy 'ladies of a certain age' on a birthday weekender, then I think this'll hit the nail - The 80's soundtrack is great too
Treasure Hunter: Legend of the White Witch (2018)
Truely Awful
So much was wrong with this movie - the acting, script, continuity, pristine sets / props in what should be a dusty dirty location....
Not even the occasional appearance of a "believable" actor able to deliver their lines or an inspired vista from Jorge Romans drone-cam redeems this movie for me
Trying too hard to be a Guy Richie lock-stock, I think the daily rushes were sunk with copious amounts of Tequila - not a bad thing, but when you're working the next day lads - come on!!
The lack of a continuity credit explains how 2 actors can run splashing out from the sea to save their girl, only to appear seconds later on the beach bone dry....
Vehicles driving on dirty dust track roads are valet clean.... with CLINICA signage that goes from pristine to flakey in less than a day
2 Treasure Hunting meat-heads who have a fight every 15 minutes, but their costume always looks washed & pressed....
Poorly paid "nurses" who have access first to a car, then pickup and then a clinic vehicle...
And, who all live in a humid jungle village but sleep fully clothed, without fans or aircon?
Then there's the lack of mosquitos - even the surprise out-of-jungle city visitors don't get nibbled....
Where can I buy some of those amazing jungle webcams that can stream seamlessly to the shack they all live in...
But for me, the biggest crime is so little of the story is "shown" or discovered by the viewer; Instead it's 'told' in crass back story dialogue and unbelievable 'speeches'
Such a pity, as the premise is actually good - just poorly written and executed.
Don't Hang Up (2016)
Poor Casting - Great Story
What I liked about this movie was the twist on the old skool teen slasher theme - a cross between Scream and IKWYDLS
Some of the plot lines are far fetched, but it is a movie, so half the enjoyment is parking reality to be entertained...
But for me the real let down was Colin Jones casting Garrett as a tough tattoo'd "soon to be" marine, which is like casting Jack from Will & Grace as the next Jason Bourne - just not believable!!
Don't get me wrong, Garrett is very easy on the eye, a rising star, great in Teen Beach.... but in a horror / slasher movie?? All that pouting and peacock strutting... and getting caught in bed with Peyton? "really"
Great twist at the end - had me fooled as I was sure I knew who the killer was...
Would have been an 8/10 but couldn't get past the wrong actor getting Brady....