Change Your Image
bobwolff
Reviews
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Marvel Trash
I know what comes next.......Thor wakes up and he's in a shower and none of this actually happened!!!! ....and Thanos only kills off 1/2 of all living beings..too bad...I was hoping Thanos would kill off everyone (including the Bus Driver) and we'd be done with this dribble. Probably won't happen....I can dream however....and I won't bother with going to the movies for AVENGERS: Thors Shower.........and I can't wait for Thanos to become a 'good guy'........plot makes less sense then a bugs bunny cartoon...I give the dribble factor a 9........
Skyfall (2012)
mediocre
nonsense from start to finish.....nothing makes much sense....if you like a movie that simply has everyone running and jumping aimlessly, a villain that is laughable, everyone is a complete idiot and incompetent, and absolutely no plot, this is the movie for you...one of the absolutely worst Bond movies ever.....only thing worse would be to bring back Roger Moore......wait for the DVD or stream it to your IPhone (still a waste of time and money)......next up for Bond....a Mad Plumber plans to clog all the toilets in London....by using 'non flushable wipes' ....yikes!!!! ...only Bond can stop him and his evil plumber apprentice henchman.....
The Magic of Ordinary Days (2005)
coulda been great
Expected a soft, heart pulling story of two lonely people finding each other.....started off great.....a lonely farmer....and some might say simple.....a city girl who expects to travel the world but somehow gets herself pregnant.....a marriage both need......she makes it clear she doesn't want to stay.....but we get glimpses that she's as lonely as her 'husband'....both slowly start to try to be part of the others world....and isn't that what love is really about....caring about the other persons needs and interests?....they seem to start feeling closer...and we slowly see a tenderness grow between them....she still wants to leave and it looks like she will.....even though he knows she doesn't care and doesn't want to stay...he somehow feels they are actually man and wife(?).....is he suddenly really a simpleton? and then suddenly poof...she's in love and everything's OK in farm land USA.....guess I expected a bit more from each character in finding themselves and each other....
I Am Number Four (2011)
did the writers read their own stuff??
OK....so your world's been destroyed by a race of incredibly powerful, sadistic beings. So you send your children away to another world (earth) where they wait for their special powers to develop....powers that can save our world and defeat the race of incredibly powerful, sadistic beings. Only that race of (well you know) beings is systematically tracking down the children and killing them and their protectors....until #4 (who like any teenager) likes girls and never listens even as he's being hunted by a race of (yeah you guessed it)....only one problem...their parents had the same powers and were destroyed along with all the rest of their kind??...so why are these kids (without any experience) any better equipped to defeat the race of (yeah yeah yeah)... makes little sense....simply watch it for the incredible alien teenage angst and the incredibly handsome alien teenager that steals the show and wins the girls heart.....I'm rooting for the race of incredibly powerful, sadistic beings....
Contagion (2011)
Really Really Terrible Movie
piece of c@*p.....terrible characterizations.....ridiculous plot....awful acting....I was rooting for the virus to end humanity because if this had any basis of reality on the method that the world would take...how doctors react....how organizations work....how scientists, biologists, etc. function under stress, then we should go extinct...and as quickly as possible.....
doctors that don't follow protocols, insane bloggers, stupid people....irrational decision making.....need I go further.....a zombie movie makes more sense....wait for the DVD then DON'T rent it and buy something worthless instead at the dollar store...its money better spent...
The Book of Eli (2010)
forget about it
Denzel must be having a hard time finding roles....or he's great friends with Mel Gibson....wasted time and money on this garbage.....started okay for first 10 minutes....rest of film is goobly gook. kept thinking there would be a twist, or something.....there was, of sorts....not worth the wait....and I like this kind of film...normally..and I usually like Mr. Washington....after this I would think he should retire........so another film about earth....and the war that destroyed everything.....and here comes Denzel with some sort of a book......and of course we don't know what it is...only he'll kill (everyone) to keep it....there's little water...no vegetation....and people are reduced to living in dust....and he's going somewhere....no one can read.....except Denzel and Gary Oldman....who wants the book so he can rule the world.....and the book? its a Bible (Mel loves this movie) It doesn't get any better....even if you're a Monk....but if you like having your action flicks only there to preach the way of GOD...this one's for you.....my advice...wait for the sequel....and don't pay to see it.