Change Your Image
arbi_jayne
Reviews
Emma. (2020)
Too Modern & Not Period Appropriate
I hated it. If you're a Jane Austen fan, don't waste your time on this movie. Every aspect of this movie is modern and not at all true to the period - everything from the attitudes of the actors to the unnecessary camera angles (man completely naked from behind) was unnaturally modern for the period. Even the music was awkward and did not fit the time period! Emma is a complete spoiled brat through the entire movie and does not properly fit Jane Austen's Emma in any fashion. Emma's nosebleed was totally distasteful and disgusting. I'm very disappointed with this movie!! Watch one of the older versions of Emma - they at least are true to the period and the story!
Meet My Valentine (2015)
Tear Jerker
I wish I had realized how emotional this movie was before I watched it! Very thought provoking.
Cenerentola (2011)
Loved this so much!!
I loved this movie! It was fantastic on so many levels! The plot was so sweet, yet suspenseful. It was sometimes predictable (Cinderella style), but there were plenty of plot twists to keep it quite interesting. I wish this movie were more popular because it really is very sweet! I will definitely watch it again!
Christmas with a Prince (2018)
Fun & lighthearted
I found this movie to be a simple and fun story. There is not an amazing story line and it is actually quite predictable, but it's sweet. A fun, lighthearted girly movie!
Timeless Love (2019)
A story with a lot of heart
This is such a sweet, moving story! I loved the odd twist of Megan being in a coma and knowing her future. There was great "chemistry" between the main characters. This movie was clean with a lot of heart!
Christmas Pen Pals (2018)
Super sweet!
Loved this movie!! While it was pretty predictable who the girl would end up with, there were enough twists to the story to make you second guess yourself. I appreciated that it was a clean movie (if you don't count the kissing). Super sweet, thoughtful story! Definitely will watch this one again!
The Ultimate Gift (2006)
Excellent!
I really enjoyed this movie!! I thought the story line was great. It had challenges, both sweet and sad moments, intense moments, and a little bit of romance. With the exception of cleavage and a suggestive woman, it was a clean movie.
A Royal Christmas Ball (2017)
Sweet & Simple
This is definitely not an award winning movie, but it's a fun, light-hearted story with a simple, sweet plot. The plot is quite predictable, but still enjoyable to watch.
The Dangerous Book for Boys (2018)
Disappointing
Simply put, the movie was a disappointment. The book is a good, old-fashioned classic. The series is far too modern and uses the book as an entertainment object and a diversion from grief. The episodes were rather emotional and sad. The grandmother was a wild woman and there were multiple innuendos that were not appropriate for the TV-Y7 rating. I will not be showing this to my pre-teen boys. While the story line was ok, I do not feel that it did justice to the classic nature of the book.
The Town That Came A-Courtin' (2014)
Very Southern
I'll be honest, the lead character's voice was so annoying I almost couldn't handle it! But I'm glad I did as the turned out to be a pretty good movie! Clean & funny, but with an unexpected plot twist. I'd watch it again.