Change Your Image
NS47
Reviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Great action flick
Some parts of the movie are not super believable but otherwise much better than average action movie. Actually made me laugh quite a bit, which is rare in new movies for me.
The only part of the movie that was painfully agenda inducing was calling God a 'she' but otherwise it was minimal on that too.
For today, a clear 10. Great work by Antoine Fuqua, he is what makes the difference in making a movie more logical and tense than the John Wick's director.
And the Carter character was pure genius. Could not select a better face for that moment. I almost choked on my popcorn, and that was an iconic joke both for purely the movie and in general the meta of the whole hollywood.
Castle Falls (2021)
Underrated
Sure, some things may be a bit cliche, but overall an extremely enjoyable picture. If you looking for a satisfying movie that is perfect for a relaxing evening this is it.
Geomeun Taeyang (2021)
Very captivating
I really enjoyed it thus far.
Story is intriguing enough, action is building somewhat slowly but not dragged out, rather in a realistic pace. Acting is good, lead actor especially so.
Without spoilers, I have to say the car chase in episode 1 was filmed very nicely, from a different than usual viewpoint, which definitely adds to cinematic experience.
Reacher (2022)
Refreshing, convincing lead
Really really good. Fight scenes are choreographed right, its actually sensical unlike majority of hollywood movies and series. Plot is interesting, character interactions pretty unique and cool. Does not have a recycled feel.
Also finally a character growing up men can look up to. If you are raising a son, this is one of the shows that celebrates manliness not diminishes it, and portrays it right.
Additionally, it has really good and tasteful humor. Very happy with this show so far.
Joe Pickett (2021)
Refreshing
I found it very refreshing that this show promotes human decency. Actually doing things because they are a right thing, not because it brings you money, power or safety. The nature views are amazing. Very well filmed and the plot is interesting too. Acting is on point. Recommend for absolutely everyone.
Power Book III: Raising Kanan (2021)
dope
The show is pretty good, some mopey stuff here and there but mostly baller. Marvin is the best character by a mile. Also the only man ever to rock that haircut and not come off like a loser.
Beckman (2020)
Much better than rated
Takes a minute to get used to unseen actors, but acting is not bad like some stated.
Some choppy timeline moments, with memory sequences sometimes throwing you off a little, but especially the 2nd half of the movie is very strong.
Action scenes are actually logical, believable. Obeys physics. No hale berry fighting off 10 guys w dogs in John Wick (I could even see the strain of the 'bad guy' going out of his way to obey hale berry's bs throw).
I enjoyed this movie quite a lot, especially considering how insanely unbelievably most movies are nowadays.
Mechanic: Resurrection (2016)
unwatchable camera work
Very amateur camera work and extremely boring plot.
The Oath (2018)
similar style to "Power"
If you liked Power, I think you would like this as well. Shaky camera is not that bad and the graphic scenes that don't sugar coat it make up for it. Great selection of actors who sell their roles pretty well. Show keeps up the suspense, does not engage in endless boring monologues, and presents plenty of nice twists, of which not all are predictable. Shootouts also felt more real than in many tv shows and movies I've seen. If you like this type of action/thriller this really hits the spot quite nicely.