Change Your Image
aydarnicolas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fabelmans (2022)
Once again : splendid
A sensitive and upsetting film. Humble, natural, modest. A masterpiece once again. I saw a review by a user saying that Spielberg has not made a decent film in recent years: I invite this user to review West Side Story, the Post or The Spy Bridge. The rest of his filmography is legendary. Light and feelings make this film a simple and sincere film. The end of the movie is a beautiful hommage to great directors and the all movie is a splendid coming of age story about importance of cinema, art particularly. As funny as overwhelming, this movie is already a hit in France becoming number one new movie at box office this Wednesday 22. By looking back to Spielberg's past we understand now all his masterpieces.
Where Is Anne Frank (2021)
Brilliant way to « remember »
This movie is not afraid to mix a lot of ideas to remember the spirit of Anne Frank. The idea is to keep alive a war against racism and intolerance in a modern and brilliant movie. The animation is amazing and the way it represents nazism is absolutely beautiful and horrifying. Maybe I disagree a lot when I see parallels between Europeans Cops and nazis, so the movie is not perfect as was Congress. But maybe to show to the young generation when our aged grand parents will disappear with the memory of this horrible war.
West Side Story (2021)
Modern essential movie
What a blast ! A powerful and magnificent direction, you'll find in love of this sensational remake from one of the best director of the world. So clever, smart, brillant in the way Spielberg changed some details, the light is incredible, the acting deserves your attention (2 supporter actors to have in radar after this movie), the dance and the music will give you the chill... A masterpiece !
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Another fan service Marvel Movie
The movie is quite good when it's about nostalgia. But where is the magic of directing we use to have with directors like Sam Raimi. The story is very simple and the action scenes are way too simples and ugly. The movie has no visual ambition, it just gives to the fans what they want to see. A great Marvel movie but not a great movie.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Brutality in silky movie
Jane Campion made a moving movie about how your life can be destroyed by a secret, how society can force men to act like monsters. A movie with multiples signs of beauty and darkness. In a way the movie looks simple but at the end, Jane Campion made a powerful movie. A lot of sadness and toxicness, you'll think about this movie long time after you watched it.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Boring
Politically gently, this TV show is just very boring and a long long long introduction to what should come next. But I'm not sure I want to see other Disney marvel TV show. It is very long for a character to become what we all know he's going to be. I am happy Falcon is the new Captain America though. But from now on, I'd watch only the movies in theaters because Marvel. At least there are not boring.
Seaspiracy (2021)
We are in trouble
Saw this movie 2 months ago and it changed my mind. First, this is a well executed and very interesting documentary. Second, I stopped eating sea food because what this movie shows is the very near end of our world. Nothing more nothing less. The proofs and the evidence of the destruction of our oceans are unquestionable. I think this is too late, but it opened my eyes. Radical changes are possible, this movie is a documentary very important.
Seungriho (2021)
Empty inside
The movie is quite a good entertainment but I am not a big fan of the cinematography : impressive but .. ugly ! The characters are likeable as the actors, but the story line isn't that great. Some good ideas. A good one to see on Netflix on a rainy Sunday
Climax (2018)
Gaspard Noé : his best and worst
After an incredible 20 minutes opening, Gaspard Noé seems to be himself and put a movie that could be a masterpiece into a boring provocative piece of art. By the half of the movie, you won't discover anything you already seen in Gaspard Noé's movies. Still, the filming of dance and the idea that dance is art language is interesting.
Di jiu tianchang (2019)
Divine actors and heartbroken scenario
What an incredible and sensitive portrait of the richest and the most powerful country in the world. Very long but you should stay (I talk to europeans, I know US don't like long and foreign language) because the last hour is something I've never seen yet : you'll cry so much, it's so pure, delicate, deeply sad. The last image will stay forever in my head. The actors are amazing and I'm glad they won a price at Berlin Film Festival.
Dumbo (2019)
My Childhood destroyed
My favorite anime of all time and one of my favorite director, put it together and that's my little Madeleine de Proust. I had so many expectations about this movie, and I can tell you it's very disappointing. The original movie is a masterpiece and so true. Here, even i guess what Tim Burton wanted to do, it's a fail. Every emotions are gone, everything's so fake. The major problem is the humans and the fact that we don't believe in the main storyline. So sad about this movie. Disney destroyed my memories.