Change Your Image
n-36148
Reviews
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Good but by no means great
Infinity War was hyped up to be an incredible spectacle, but although there were some incredible moments, especially with most one-liners being absolutely on point, some parts feel unnecessary; some drag on somewhat (Vision is a boring chap); and the whole film, especially the start, feels overtly Star Wars-y, which really confuses the viewing experience of a Marvel film, and leaves it overall as acceptably good, but not great.
Buried (2010)
Hard-Hitting and Well Conceived
Buried is hard to watch, but equally hard to look away from. It does a fair enough job of working around a confined space, given how difficult cutting to exactly the same location is without making it look like an amateurish jumpcut. But what it does incredibly well is engage you on a twisting, turning, baiting and switching ride that won't ever quite let you off. A very interesting film.
Logan High (2018)
Confusing, Mismatched and Void of Character
There's a saying in Media industries: if you're trying to appeal to everyone, you won't appeal to anyone. This is what Logan High has done. It uses the most dull and directionless story-writing method possible: "scripted reality", and as a result comes off as an incredibly unaccomplished The Next Step, where one minute it appears like a mockumentary setting up for a joke that doesn't come; another, a kids' show devoid of any intersting characters that made programmes like 4 o'Clock Club so brilliant; and in others, completely unidentifiable. It ultimately falls down a deep crevasse between genres, one from which it is unable to rescue itself.
Fracture (2007)
Good for an Average Film
On the whole Fracture feels very...okay - I didn't really enjoy it, but equally it has some interesting characters and dialogue to lift it above the realms of being thoroughly average. Worth a watch if you have plenty of time on your hands.