Change Your Image
dorrioconnor
Reviews
The Patient (2022)
Insulting
Great acting, great concept, HORRIBLE FORMAT! They take 30 minutes of interrupted dialogue to give me 10 minutes of information, than you want me to wait a week to get the next 10 minutes of information. I get it! They dragging to milk the profit! So annoying and insulting. This easily should have been edited into a two hour movie! Even a three night series. This format is just rediculousness! I don't know who or why they chose to format this series, but it backfired on what could have been a incredible story with some great actors. I'm just too annoyed to give respect to what could have been respectable. The format lost me, I don't even want to finish. Made it to the so called episode four.
Amy Schumer's Parental Advisory (2022)
I so glad I not the only one!
I like all these comedians. Truly thought this was going to be good! If it wasn't for McBride, this would have been a Tuesday night local bar talent show! It was so bad, I came on here to see if it was just me?! McBride is the only one who showed up as a stand up comedian! She had a well written set, some good jokes, and delivered well! The rest was just sloppy! Lame. Seriously! I have seen better professionalism from cruise comedians at their "family friendly" matinee show! What happened? I get it, some sets are better than others. It just surprising to see a Netflix special of a group of talented comedians, and only one knew what she was doing! And it wasn't AMY!
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Not what I wanted
When they first started talking about this in internet land, I thought they were going to make a reunion special of the characters. Let us know where and what each character was doing so many years later. Bringing in chore side characters for remenence. The children would be late teens, college age. It would have been so much more entertaining. This would have been better as an Oprah interview.
Doctor Foster (2015)
Loved but than ......
I absolutely loved this show! Did a Pandemic 20(?) hr Netflix binge! The story excellent, the acting excellent! Than the last five minutes of season two finale! Ugh!
Ratched (2020)
Dissapointed
I give 3 stars for the costuming. The writing and acting mediocre. I was really excited about this and it was such a dissapointment. Paulson interpretation is nothing like the actual character. I was surprised that it was so bad. Great cast! They just had very poor performances. The writing very poor as well.
Mignonnes (2020)
Much better than I expected
When I first saw the advertisement for this film, I thought just another dance teen movie. Far from that! I only watched because of all the controversy. I agree, Netflix was shady for their initial portrayal. I agree, the dance sequence at end of film made me uncomfortable as grown woman. But truth! This is what our young coming of age girls are dealing with in adolescents. WAP! Need I saw more?! This film dealt with so much more. Culture, religion and adolescents as a young woman. It worth a watch! These low ratings are coming from the awkwardness of dance, not the subject matter of the film.
Shirley (2020)
All over the place
I think Moss watched the hours over and over one Sunday afternoon and mimicked Kidman performance. Unnecessary because she talented enough to give her own take. She just didn't. Long, drawn out and wanna be pretentious. Movie doesn't say anything. I really wanted to like it, just couldn't.
Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013)
Did these kids even watch the original?
Hands down! The stupidest remake of all! WTF were they thinking? There have been many who tried to pulp fiction the original, this was just annoyingly stupid. Not even fun corny stupid. Annoyingly stupid.
The Lovebirds (2020)
These two together are the missing link each needed!
I am not a romcom fan, but this film is so much more! Each individually are talented, but other works I've seen them in was missing something. I don't know if they chose to do a movie together or were cast together, but however it happened was perfect! These two together remind me of old Hollywood comedic duos! Perfect together! I really hope they make more movies together.
Arkansas (2020)
I feel pity
A great cast that needed a paycheck. Alimony and child support was due! Laughable lines with a corny music score. Somebody owed somebody a favor!
Good Boys (2019)
Comedy about kids for adults
Refreshing to see an actual comedy that genuinely makes you laugh. These child actors did great job. It got lost with the pandemic, but a definite must watch!
It Chapter Two (2019)
Failed
Two thumbs down. Boring, not scary and way too much CGI!
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Definitely King!
It was actually better than I was expecting. If you a King fan, you'll get it. If not a King fan, you won't like. With it being on Netflix now, the adult in me warns it a STRONG TV MA rating. I thought it was going to be Scifyi channell scary. It definitely adult subject matter with enough gore violence. I pretty leniant. This really not appropriate for under age 15. Just FYI to parents.
Unforgettable (2017)
Only watch when you find it on Lifetime!
It's a better than most lifetime movies kinda movie. You'll definitely find on Lifetime channel. Worthy of a Sunday afternoon watch.
Us (2019)
It's actually good if you like psychological thrillers.
I get why this had some haters. If you saw in the movies, the average person is going to walk out feeling irritated. US is the type of story that needs to be watched at least twice. Excellent story. Excellent acting! The child actors were really exceptional. Dry, sarcastic humor. My opinion, so much better than predictable Get Out! If your a horror/psych thriller fan, Peale one to pay attention to!
Ma (2019)
Ok. I should have listened to the user reviews.
I usually listen to IMDb user reviews. I had been looking forward to this film! Great cast! Not just the incredible Octavia. But hey! Everyone needs a paycheck! Ok. So Zombies Halloween was Spencer B movie, and Ma was her Lifetime contribution. This isn't even worth a rainy Sunday demand. Wait for free Netflix, Hulu or fox! So disappointing. The rare so called horror could be moments were given away in the trailer. Booooring! So dissapointed.
Greta (2018)
Sunday afternoon flick at home kinda movie
After reading the reviews, I get everyone's opinion. If your over age 45, than you've seen it before and seen this story done well! So you may give a yawn. You will appreciate the Alfred Hitchcockness of it all. Acting is superb! Issabelle nails this roll. Perfect reindention for the younger generation. A Sunday at home movie for sure.
Fourth Man Out (2015)
Watch it!
Great movie! Funny, realistic and heartwarming. A straight dude's chick flick!
White Boy Rick (2018)
Not what I thought but really good!
Very realistic docudrama. If the 80's was your era, you'll get the nostalgic of it. Excellent acting from entire cast. Mathew performance exceptional! Best I've seen him do. Worth a watch!
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Embarrassed
This movie was such a wanna be! Dillon done. Thurman needs to pray for a kill bill 3! Rediculous.
Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
Great mystery!
I ran across this late night on showtime. I didn't bother when movie came out. Figured another let's drag a good thing to stupidity sequel. I was so wrong! Great thriller! Stone really showed us her character. She great actress but this was an incredible performance. Writing and cast was fantastic.