Change Your Image
lablancedean
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019)
Finally A Conclusion!
Now I do think that nostalgia was a factor in how much I liked this movie but I do understand that some people won't find this as great as it could be. It was nice to see old characters like Vincent van ghoul and Flim-Flam. I could see an epic finale with the Scooby gang having to stop all the old ghosts but they didn't do that. I found the ending twist nice enough to not change my mind on the whole movie. A great way to celebrate Scooby's 50th Birthday along with Scooby doo return to zombie island.
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (2018)
Where is Jack Black?
Fun continuation of the first movie but the thing it most lacks is great CGI and Jack Black for more than five minutes in total. The monsters are fun and I can see this as a great halloween movie for families to watch every year along the first goosebumps. Goosebumps 2 is actually an average continuation when normally they are terrible and just made to profit off the first movies success.
Venom (2018)
Better than I expected...
Funny, exciting, charming, all of these qualities venom has. not the best ... but not the worst.
Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost (2018)
I love Scooby Doo!
Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost is probably the best scooby doo original movie to come out in the past two years. The movie is very likeable with a well written story with some sudden twists and turns that keep you gessing who the Red Ghost. Fun for adults and their kids, great family movie. Also the movie gives us some new background information on Fred's family. Bobby Flay works really well in the Scooby doo crossover type film.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Another Star Wars!
Solo a Star Wars Story is a movie that tries to explain the backstory of Han Solo, the character introduced in Star Wars: A New Hope. This Movie had so much potential to be another great Star Was movie but what everyone got was a Ok or good enough movie. Solo has it's great moments but they were drowned out by slow paced scenes that make the movie feel underwhelming and sometimes a little disappointing if you think about what is could have done with the given material. Alden Ehrenreich portrayal as Han Solo is well done and one of the best parts of the movie is when the audience sees how Han and Chewbacca first meet each other.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Amy Schumer is Funny!
I Feel Pretty stars Amy Schumer as Renee, a low confident woman who falls and hits her head causing her to think that she looks like a supermodel giving herself a self-confidence boost. The humour throughout the movie is done great and the cast does a good job showing the emotions evolving around the main characters journey.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Marvel does It Again!
Avengers: Infinity War is a type of movie that is great in the sense that it brings together all of our favourite superheroes but is bad in the sense that it ends with the audience waiting to see part two. Everyone who worked behind the scenes and in front of the camera gave this movie everything they had. The Marvel Cinematic Universe went together perfectly like a puzzle being put together. This movie balances the jokes and action in a perfect manner. Avengers: Infinity War will always be a exciting experience for fans young and old.
Sherlock Gnomes (2018)
Uh...Ok...
Sherlock Gnomes is a fun enough adventure for kids under the age of 6, but for older audiences it offers nothing interesting enough to keep you entertained. The music from Elton John is upbeat enough to lighten the mood from the boring story. The animation is decent and the humour is tolerable but is mostly gnome puns.